Sydney
Books found: 68 | Page 2 of 5.
The Sydney Press Gang$25.00
Publisher: Old Sydney Free Press 1st Edition 1974 Hb yellow bds vg minor foxing head & tail edges illus eps refs notes biblio index b/w illus dw vg with few spots on spine pp 192
|
Sydney Takes The Stage$30.00
Publisher: Old Sydney Free Press 1963 19th Century Sydney via Theatres & Performances HB White Cloth Fine Illustrated Index PP100 DW Fine 8VO
|
Words And Music$30.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1984 A memoir of the ABC HB black cloth fine pp 208 DW fine 8vo
|
Wealth & Progress Of Nsw 1886-87$50.00
Publisher: Unknown 1887 Hb deco paper covered boards worn at edges and spine minor foxing through pages discoloured edges map & tables pp 367
|
Lets Go Sailing$20.00
Publisher: ure Smith 1951 From the publishers series of Miniatures Printed boards very good pp 80 12mo
|
The Innovators$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1986 Sub titled The Sydney Alternatives in the Rise of Modern Art, Literature and Ideas HB grey cloth abrasion to ffep else fine pp 266 DW near fine 8vo
|
Waterways of Sydney$25.00
Publisher: Dent first edition 1988 Illustrations by Cedric Emanuel HB blue cloth fine pp 55 DW fine 8vo
|
Historic Buildings Of Sydney Sketchbook$20.00
Publisher: Rigby First Edition 1972 Text by olaf ruhen purple bds fine pp 63 8vo dw faded on spine and nicked on top edge good
|
Dismissal Of A Premier (the Philip Game Papers)$18.00
Publisher: Unknown 1968 Hb black bds dampstained pp224 photographs dw rubbed fair 8v0
|
Servant Of The House$12.00
Publisher: Heinemann first Edition 1969 Clerk of the house of representatives 1937-1955 Hb grey bds wr h & t epilogue iindex pp 173 8vo foldclip dw few chips & scratches
|
NRMA MOTOR MANUAL$30.00
Publisher: Australian Guide book co Illustrated guide Stiffened wrappers very good pp 68 plus adverts 12mo
|
Adelaide and Suburbs$25.00
Publisher: Gregorys seventeenth edition Street Maps and guides to mid 1960s Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 120 8vo
|
Hadlingtons Australian Poultry book$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint 1952 Covers breeding, incubation, broods, buildings, ailments and ducks, geese and turkeys HB green flecked boards fine pp 168 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Last Summer Of The Men Shortage$18.00
Publisher: Constable First Edition 1976 Sydney during World War Two HB brown cloth name typexed through booksellers stamp good pp 211 DW very good
|
The Blackets$75.00
Publisher: Unknown 1963 An era of Australian architecture Hb grey bds g black & gold imprint church top bd sl shlfwr b/w scale drawings & photos pp 222 index biblio notes 4to dw few tears
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
