Sydney
Books found: 68 | Page 3 of 5.
The Early Australian Architects$50.00
Publisher: Angus & Robertson Reprint 1973 And their work Hb brown bds vg red & gilt imprint fr few small spots through pages minor shelfwear edges col & b/w illus dw chips to edges illus eps pp 248
|
You and Your Home$35.00
Publisher: Shakespeare Head Press first edition 1964 Pictorial guide to getting it right in 1964 in the Australian city HB grey flecked cloth very good pp 129 DW very good qto
|
The Fabulous Race$30.00
Publisher: Noble Kerry c1950 Illustrated by Dawn Anderson. The visiting American soldiers of World War Two are satirically recalled. Pictorial wrappers. pp.75 Covers rubbed. Very good. Small 8vo.
|
Home Was here$25.00
Publisher: Library of Aust History first edition 1987 Sydney in 1798 HB brown boards name label very good pp 229 dW faded around spine about very good 8vo
|
The Australian Gardeners Guide to Pests and Diseases$20.00
Publisher: A H and A W Reed reprint 1976 tips for everything nature throws against us Pictorial wrappers very good pp 128 12mo
|
The Ukulele Player Under The Red Lamp$30.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1972 Autobiography of Sydney bohemian life Hb red cloth very good pp 266 Dw good 8vo
|
Miss Nightingales Young Ladies$40.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1970 Lucy Osburn and Sydney Hospital HB grey cloth fine pp 113 DW near fine 8vo
|
Picture Of Sydney$40.00
Publisher: John Ferguson Reissue 1977 And Strangers Guide in NSW for 1839 HB blue cloth fine pp 188 DW faded on spine very good 8vo
|
One Step Ahead$25.00
Publisher: Random House Australia first edition 2001 A combination of memoir and business philosophies HB black boards non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 372 dW fine 8vo
|
1000 Place Names In New South Wales$20.00
Publisher: Nsw Bookstall First Edition 1943 Sub titled the Romance of Nomenclature Pictorial wrappers stapled cover weak stapled oxidised internally sound good unpaginated 12mo
|
On The Road to Sydney$25.00
Publisher: Thomas Nelson first edition 1970 Along the Hume Highway HB green boards edgewear name inked through on ffep and written on title page good pp 813 DW very goo 8vo
|
Molnar 1970-76 a Collection Of Cartoons From The Sydney Morning Herald$21.00
Publisher: John Fairfax & Sons 1976 1976 A collection of cartoons from the Sydney Morning Herald Hb maroon bds g 4to dw g with minor chips
|
Basic home Maintenance$15.00
Publisher: Penguin first edition Pictorial wrappers very good pp 120 8vo
|
Garden Cuttings$25.00
Publisher: New Holland first edition 1999 Sub titled Reflections from an Australian Gardener HB green cloth fine pp 176 DW fine small qto
|
The Companion Guide To Sydney$20.00
Publisher: Collins first Edition 1973 He brown bds fine pp 448 8vo photographs illustration index dw very good
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
