Ancient

History » Ancient

European | British | American | Chinese | English | Asian | Russian | African | Middle Eastern | Ancient

Books found: 152 | Page 1 of 11.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Egypt To the End of the Old Kingdom

Egypt To the End of the Old Kingdom

$30.00
By: Aldred Cyril
Publisher: Book Club Associates reprint
1974 From its known beginnings to the end of the Old Kingdom
HB brown cloth near fine pp 143 Dw very good 8vo
The Social History of Rome

The Social History of Rome

$35.00
By: Alfoldy Geza
Publisher: Croom Helm third edition
1985 Through all periods of Roman history
HB black boards fine pp 251 DW fine 8vo
From The Silent Earth

From The Silent Earth

$40.00
By: Alsop Joseph
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first edition
1965 The Greek Bronze Age with photographs by Alison Frantz
HB blue cloth near fine pp 296 DW fine 8vo
A Slave of Catiline

A Slave of Catiline

$25.00
By: Anderson Paul l
Publisher: Biblo and Tannen reprint
1971 From the publishers Roman Life and times Series
Hb maroon cloth private library stamp else very good pp 255 Dw rubbed very good 8vo
African genesis

African genesis

$35.00
By: Ardrey Robert
Publisher: Atheneum Reprint Book club edition
1961 Sub titled A Personal Investigation into the Animal Origins and Nature of Man
HB green cloth edgewear else fine pp 380 dw fine 8vo
The Sumerian Wonder

The Sumerian Wonder

$35.00
By: Badiny Francisco Jos
Publisher: University of Salvador first edition
1974 The story of the discovery of the Sumerian language
HB maroon cloth fine pp 319 Dw near fine 8vo
Lands and Peoples of the Bible

Lands and Peoples of the Bible

$30.00
By: Baikie James
Publisher: A and C Black second edition
1932 With 32pp. of photographs and foldout map
HB blue cloth extremities foxed very good pp 286 DW very good 8vo
The Story of Surgery

The Story of Surgery

$35.00
By: Bankoff George
Publisher: Arthur Barker first edition
1947 From the ancient cultures of China, Egypt, Babylon, Greece and Rome to the present
Hb maroon cloth gift inscription else fine p 248 DW veery good 8vo
The Caves of the Great hunters

The Caves of the Great hunters

$30.00
By: Baumann Hans
Publisher: Hutchinson reprint
The discovery of the most famous ice age cave
HB maroon cloth near fine pp 160 DW very good 8vo
Gold and Gods of Peru

Gold and Gods of Peru

$35.00
By: Baumann Hans
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition
1963 Illustrated with color photographs, illustrations and a map
HB grey cloth name very good pp 180 DW near fine 8vo
The Barbarians

The Barbarians

$30.00
By: Berendt Catherine H and Ronald M
Publisher: Watts first edition
1971 Sub titled An anthropological View
HB blue cloth fine pp 192 DW fine 8vo
Four Thousand years Ago

Four Thousand years Ago

$40.00
By: Bibby Geoffrey
Publisher: Collins first edition
1962 Sub titled a Panorama of Life in the Second Millennium B.C.
HB grreen cloth scattered foxiing near fine pp 398 DW near fine 8vo
The Testimony of the Spade

The Testimony of the Spade

$40.00
By: Bibby Geoffrey
Publisher: Collins first edition
1957 Sub titled Life in Northern Europe from 15,000 B.C. to the time of the Vikings
HB black cloth fine pp 448 dW two small chips front panel else very good 8vo
The Etruscans

The Etruscans

$30.00
By: Bloch Raymond
Publisher: Readers Union reprint
1963 From the publishers series of Ancient People and Places
HB red cloth inscription very good pp 260 DW good 8vo
The Kindness of Strangers

The Kindness of Strangers

$40.00
By: Boswell John
Publisher: Pantheon first edition
1988 Sub titled The Abandonment of Children in Western Europe from Late Antiquity
HB brown cloth and cream boards fine pp 488 dw fine 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger