Ancient
European | British | American | Chinese | English | Asian | Russian | African | Middle Eastern | AncientBooks found: 152 | Page 1 of 11.
Egypt To the End of the Old Kingdom$30.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates reprint 1974 From its known beginnings to the end of the Old Kingdom HB brown cloth near fine pp 143 Dw very good 8vo
|
The Social History of Rome$35.00
Publisher: Croom Helm third edition 1985 Through all periods of Roman history HB black boards fine pp 251 DW fine 8vo
|
From The Silent Earth$40.00
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first edition 1965 The Greek Bronze Age with photographs by Alison Frantz HB blue cloth near fine pp 296 DW fine 8vo
|
A Slave of Catiline$25.00
Publisher: Biblo and Tannen reprint 1971 From the publishers Roman Life and times Series Hb maroon cloth private library stamp else very good pp 255 Dw rubbed very good 8vo
|
African genesis$35.00
Publisher: Atheneum Reprint Book club edition 1961 Sub titled A Personal Investigation into the Animal Origins and Nature of Man HB green cloth edgewear else fine pp 380 dw fine 8vo
|
The Sumerian Wonder$35.00
Publisher: University of Salvador first edition 1974 The story of the discovery of the Sumerian language HB maroon cloth fine pp 319 Dw near fine 8vo
|
Lands and Peoples of the Bible$30.00
Publisher: A and C Black second edition 1932 With 32pp. of photographs and foldout map HB blue cloth extremities foxed very good pp 286 DW very good 8vo
|
The Story of Surgery$35.00
Publisher: Arthur Barker first edition 1947 From the ancient cultures of China, Egypt, Babylon, Greece and Rome to the present Hb maroon cloth gift inscription else fine p 248 DW veery good 8vo
|
The Caves of the Great hunters$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson reprint The discovery of the most famous ice age cave HB maroon cloth near fine pp 160 DW very good 8vo
|
Gold and Gods of Peru$35.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition 1963 Illustrated with color photographs, illustrations and a map HB grey cloth name very good pp 180 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Barbarians$30.00
Publisher: Watts first edition 1971 Sub titled An anthropological View HB blue cloth fine pp 192 DW fine 8vo
|
Four Thousand years Ago$40.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1962 Sub titled a Panorama of Life in the Second Millennium B.C. HB grreen cloth scattered foxiing near fine pp 398 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Testimony of the Spade$40.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1957 Sub titled Life in Northern Europe from 15,000 B.C. to the time of the Vikings HB black cloth fine pp 448 dW two small chips front panel else very good 8vo
|
The Etruscans$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union reprint 1963 From the publishers series of Ancient People and Places HB red cloth inscription very good pp 260 DW good 8vo
|
The Kindness of Strangers$40.00
Publisher: Pantheon first edition 1988 Sub titled The Abandonment of Children in Western Europe from Late Antiquity HB brown cloth and cream boards fine pp 488 dw fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
