Ancient

History » Ancient


Books found: 163 | Page 1 of 11.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

A History of Sparta

A History of Sparta

$30.00
By: Forrest W G
Publisher: Hutchinson reprint
1971 From 950-192 BC
HB brown cloth fine pp 160 DW fione 8vo
A Short History of Ancient Egypt

A Short History of Ancient Egypt

$35.00
By: Weigall Arthu
Publisher: Chapman and Hall first edition
1934 To the thirty third dynasty
HB black cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 280 DW missing piece on rear panel else very good 8vo
A Slave of Catiline

A Slave of Catiline

$25.00
By: Anderson Paul l
Publisher: Biblo and Tannen reprint
1971 From the publishers Roman Life and times Series
Hb maroon cloth private library stamp else very good pp 255 Dw rubbed very good 8vo
African genesis

African genesis

$35.00
By: Ardrey Robert
Publisher: Atheneum Reprint Book club edition
1961 Sub titled A Personal Investigation into the Animal Origins and Nature of Man
HB green cloth edgewear else fine pp 380 dw fine 8vo
Ages in Chaos

Ages in Chaos

$40.00
By: Velikovsky Immanuel
Publisher: Sidgwick and Jackson first edition
1952 From Exodus to King Akhnaton
HB black boards very good pp 30 DW very good 8vo
Alexander The Great and His Time

Alexander The Great and His Time

$30.00
By: Savill Agnes
Publisher: Barrie and Rockliff revised
1959 An assessment of the famous emperors caree
hB red cloth extremities foxed very good foldout map at rear pp 302 DW very good 8vo
Ancient Egypt

Ancient Egypt

$15.00
By: Weigall Arthur
Publisher: Ernest Benn reprint
1928 Benns Sixpenny Library No. 17
Printed wrappers very good pp 80 12mo
Ancient Greece

Ancient Greece

$35.00
By: Hale William Harlan
Publisher: American heritage Press
1970 Fifteen centuries of influential history and culture
HB brown cloth and patterned boards near fine pp 314 DW near fine 8vo
Ancient Man

Ancient Man

$25.00
By: Van loon Hendrik Willem
Publisher: boni and Liveright
1922 Sub titled The Beginnings of Civilisation
Plain wrappers owner signature very good pp 208 DW very good 12mo
Antony and Cleopatra The reality Behind the Myth

Antony and Cleopatra The reality Behind the Myth

$30.00
By: Sirianni Frank Anthony
Publisher: Vantage Press first edition
1989 Inscribed by the author in 1989
HB brown cloth prrelims very lightly foxed else near fine pp 120 DW fine 8vo
Archaeology for fun

Archaeology for fun

$35.00
By: Smith g Ridsdil
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1964 Quiz book with answers
HB orange boards fine pp 167 DW fine 8vo
Athenian Democracy

Athenian Democracy

$15.00
By: Jones A H M
Publisher: Blackwell reprint
1964 Five enduring essays
HB brown cloth owner signature tapebleed on prelims pencil scoring throughout fair p 198 dW tapebleed on inside flaps good 8vo
Athenian Democracy

Athenian Democracy

$20.00
By: Jones A h M
Publisher: Blackwell reprint
1964 Beginning with the Economic Basis of Athenian Democracy
HB brown cloth name else very good pp 198 8vo
Athenian Democracy

Athenian Democracy

$25.00
By: Jones A H M
Publisher: Blackwell reprint
196 Collects five long articles on democracy in the fourth century B.C.
Hb brown cloth tape bleed on prelims good p 198 DW tapebleed on inside flaps else very good 8vo
Atlas of Ancient and Classical Geography

Atlas of Ancient and Classical Geography

$30.00
By: Dent Revised edition
Publisher: Dent Revised edition
1952 Finding your way around the countries and cities of the ancient world
HB blue cloth prelims foxed very godo pp 256 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger