Ancient
Books found: 163 | Page 1 of 11.
A History of Sparta$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson reprint 1971 From 950-192 BC HB brown cloth fine pp 160 DW fione 8vo
|
A Short History of Ancient Egypt$35.00
Publisher: Chapman and Hall first edition 1934 To the thirty third dynasty HB black cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 280 DW missing piece on rear panel else very good 8vo
|
A Slave of Catiline$25.00
Publisher: Biblo and Tannen reprint 1971 From the publishers Roman Life and times Series Hb maroon cloth private library stamp else very good pp 255 Dw rubbed very good 8vo
|
African genesis$35.00
Publisher: Atheneum Reprint Book club edition 1961 Sub titled A Personal Investigation into the Animal Origins and Nature of Man HB green cloth edgewear else fine pp 380 dw fine 8vo
|
Ages in Chaos$40.00
Publisher: Sidgwick and Jackson first edition 1952 From Exodus to King Akhnaton HB black boards very good pp 30 DW very good 8vo
|
Alexander The Great and His Time$30.00
Publisher: Barrie and Rockliff revised 1959 An assessment of the famous emperors caree hB red cloth extremities foxed very good foldout map at rear pp 302 DW very good 8vo
|
Ancient Egypt$15.00
Publisher: Ernest Benn reprint 1928 Benns Sixpenny Library No. 17 Printed wrappers very good pp 80 12mo
|
Ancient Greece$35.00
Publisher: American heritage Press 1970 Fifteen centuries of influential history and culture HB brown cloth and patterned boards near fine pp 314 DW near fine 8vo
|
Ancient Man$25.00
Publisher: boni and Liveright 1922 Sub titled The Beginnings of Civilisation Plain wrappers owner signature very good pp 208 DW very good 12mo
|
Antony and Cleopatra The reality Behind the Myth$30.00
Publisher: Vantage Press first edition 1989 Inscribed by the author in 1989 HB brown cloth prrelims very lightly foxed else near fine pp 120 DW fine 8vo
|
Archaeology for fun$35.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1964 Quiz book with answers HB orange boards fine pp 167 DW fine 8vo
|
Athenian Democracy$15.00
Publisher: Blackwell reprint 1964 Five enduring essays HB brown cloth owner signature tapebleed on prelims pencil scoring throughout fair p 198 dW tapebleed on inside flaps good 8vo
|
Athenian Democracy$20.00
Publisher: Blackwell reprint 1964 Beginning with the Economic Basis of Athenian Democracy HB brown cloth name else very good pp 198 8vo
|
Athenian Democracy$25.00
Publisher: Blackwell reprint 196 Collects five long articles on democracy in the fourth century B.C. Hb brown cloth tape bleed on prelims good p 198 DW tapebleed on inside flaps else very good 8vo
|
Atlas of Ancient and Classical Geography$30.00
Publisher: Dent Revised edition 1952 Finding your way around the countries and cities of the ancient world HB blue cloth prelims foxed very godo pp 256 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
