Ancient

History » Ancient


Books found: 163 | Page 11 of 11.

« prev

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

Order by: Author | Book title

The Wars of the Jews

The Wars of the Jews

$25.00
By: Josephus Flavius
Publisher: Dent reprint
1936 Translation by William Whiston and introduction by Dr jacob Hart
HB red cloth fine pp 491 Dw very good 12mo
The Wisdom of Bones

The Wisdom of Bones

$25.00
By: Walker Alan and Pat Shipman
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1996 Sub titled In Search of Human Origins
HB maroon cloth gift inscription else fine pp 270 DW fine 8vo
The World the Romans Knew

The World the Romans Knew

$35.00
By: Sitwell N H H
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition
1984 From the Britons to the Chinese during the Roman Empire
HB black boards fine pp 222 DW fine 8vo
The Zealots of Masada

The Zealots of Masada

$30.00
By: Pearlman Moshe
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first English edition
1969 Excavations at the summit of Masada
HB blue boards very good pp 181 dW very good 8vo
Thrace and The Thracians

Thrace and The Thracians

$40.00
By: Fol Alexander and Ivan Marazov
Publisher: Cassell first edition
1977 Neighbour of Greece in the ancient world
HB black boards near fine pp 160 dw near fine qto
Tourism in History

Tourism in History

$40.00
By: Feifer Maxine
Publisher: Stein and Day first edition
1986 Sub titled From imperial rome to the Present
HB black cloth and maroon boards fine pp 288 DW fine 8vo
Treasure of Qumrun

Treasure of Qumrun

$35.00
By: Samuel Athansius Yeshuie
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition
1968 Sub titled My Story of the Dead Sea Scrolls
HB black boards very good pp 208 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
Tutankhamen and other Essays

Tutankhamen and other Essays

$50.00
By: Weigall Arthur
Publisher: Doran
1924 Seventeen essays with illustrations
HB blue cloth near fine pp 368 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
Voyagers to the New World

Voyagers to the New World

$35.00
By: Davies Nigel
Publisher: Morrow first edition
1979 Parallels between the ancient and modern world
HB red cloth and black boards fine pp 287 DW fine 8vo
Walking on Eggs

Walking on Eggs

$20.00
By: Chiappe Luis and Lowell Dingus
Publisher: Little Brown first edition
2001 Exploring the world of the dinosaurs
HB brown cloth fine pp 219 DW fine 8vo
Walls of Jericho

Walls of Jericho

$30.00
By: Wheeler Margaret
Publisher: Readers Union reprint
1958 Underneath one of the oldest cities
HB brown cloth fine pp 160 DW fine 8vo
What happened in History

What happened in History

$25.00
By: Childe v Gordon
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint
1973 Where archaeology and history meet
HB brown boards near fine pp 303 DW very good 8vo
Women in Hellenistic Egypt

Women in Hellenistic Egypt

$35.00
By: Pomeroy Sarah B
Publisher: Schocken Books first edition
1984 From Alexander to Cleopatra
HB brown cloth fine pp 241 DW sunned around edges very good 8vo
 

« prev

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger