Ancient
Books found: 165 | Page 11 of 11.
The Battle-Ax People$35.00
Publisher: Viking first edition 1968 Illustrations by George Ford HB yellow cloth near fine pp 224 DW cover marked very good large 8vo
|
Meeting Prehistoric Man$25.00
Publisher: Scientific book Club 1956 Illustrated with 48 drawings HB green cloth foxing very good pp 216 DW very good 8vo
|
The Wisdom of Bones$25.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1996 Sub titled In Search of Human Origins HB maroon cloth gift inscription else fine pp 270 DW fine 8vo
|
Boudica$30.00
Publisher: book Club Associates reprint 1978 Sub titled the British Revolt Against Rome AD60 Hb purple cloth small annotation on ffep else near fine pp 152 DW fine 8vo
|
Life in Classical Athens$25.00
Publisher: Batsford reprint 1978 Daily goings on in, mostly, Athens HB black boards tape bleed on prelims very good pp 192 DW tape bleed on inside flaps very good 8vo
|
The Lost tomb$35.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1998 Sub titled The Greatest Discovery at The Valley of the Kings since Tutankhamun HB brown cloth fine pp 330 dw fine 8vo
|
A Short History of Ancient Egypt$35.00
Publisher: Chapman and Hall first edition 1934 To the thirty third dynasty HB black cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 280 DW missing piece on rear panel else very good 8vo
|
Tutankhamen and other Essays$50.00
Publisher: Doran 1924 Seventeen essays with illustrations HB blue cloth near fine pp 368 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
Ancient Egypt$15.00
Publisher: Ernest Benn reprint 1928 Benns Sixpenny Library No. 17 Printed wrappers very good pp 80 12mo
|
The Stone Age in the Aegean$20.00
Publisher: Cambridge University Press reprint 1965 No. 36 in the publishers series Printed wrappers owner signature very good pp 68 8vo
|
It Began in Babel$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union reprint 1963 Sub titled The Story of the Birth and Development of Races and Peoples HB green cloth very good pp 444 DW very good 8vo
|
From Ape to Adam$40.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint 1974 Sub titled The Search for the Ancestry of Man HB black cloth fine pp 287 DW near fine 8vo
|
Walls of Jericho$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union reprint 1958 Underneath one of the oldest cities HB brown cloth fine pp 160 DW fine 8vo
|
Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt$15.00
Publisher: Batsford reprint 1965 A general inroduction to daily life HB brown cloth ex library with a couple of small stamps else very good pp 200 dW very good 8vo
|
The Exodus Enigma$35.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1885 The volcano on Thera and the Exodus story from the Bible HB blak boards owner signature else fine pp 208 DW fine qto
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
