Ancient

History » Ancient


Books found: 165 | Page 11 of 11.

« prev

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

Order by: Author | Book title

The Battle-Ax People

The Battle-Ax People

$35.00
By: Vlahos Olivia
Publisher: Viking first edition
1968 Illustrations by George Ford
HB yellow cloth near fine pp 224 DW cover marked very good large 8vo
Meeting Prehistoric Man

Meeting Prehistoric Man

$25.00
By: Von Koenigswald G H R
Publisher: Scientific book Club
1956 Illustrated with 48 drawings
HB green cloth foxing very good pp 216 DW very good 8vo
The Wisdom of Bones

The Wisdom of Bones

$25.00
By: Walker Alan and Pat Shipman
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1996 Sub titled In Search of Human Origins
HB maroon cloth gift inscription else fine pp 270 DW fine 8vo
Boudica

Boudica

$30.00
By: Webster Graham
Publisher: book Club Associates reprint
1978 Sub titled the British Revolt Against Rome AD60
Hb purple cloth small annotation on ffep else near fine pp 152 DW fine 8vo
Life in Classical Athens

Life in Classical Athens

$25.00
By: Webster T B L
Publisher: Batsford reprint
1978 Daily goings on in, mostly, Athens
HB black boards tape bleed on prelims very good pp 192 DW tape bleed on inside flaps very good 8vo
The Lost tomb

The Lost tomb

$35.00
By: Weeks kent
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1998 Sub titled The Greatest Discovery at The Valley of the Kings since Tutankhamun
HB brown cloth fine pp 330 dw fine 8vo
A Short History of Ancient Egypt

A Short History of Ancient Egypt

$35.00
By: Weigall Arthu
Publisher: Chapman and Hall first edition
1934 To the thirty third dynasty
HB black cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 280 DW missing piece on rear panel else very good 8vo
Tutankhamen and other Essays

Tutankhamen and other Essays

$50.00
By: Weigall Arthur
Publisher: Doran
1924 Seventeen essays with illustrations
HB blue cloth near fine pp 368 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
Ancient Egypt

Ancient Egypt

$15.00
By: Weigall Arthur
Publisher: Ernest Benn reprint
1928 Benns Sixpenny Library No. 17
Printed wrappers very good pp 80 12mo
The Stone Age in the Aegean

The Stone Age in the Aegean

$20.00
By: Weinberg S S
Publisher: Cambridge University Press reprint
1965 No. 36 in the publishers series
Printed wrappers owner signature very good pp 68 8vo
It Began in Babel

It Began in Babel

$30.00
By: Wendt Herbert
Publisher: Readers Union reprint
1963 Sub titled The Story of the Birth and Development of Races and Peoples
HB green cloth very good pp 444 DW very good 8vo
From Ape to Adam

From Ape to Adam

$40.00
By: Wendt Herbert
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint
1974 Sub titled The Search for the Ancestry of Man
HB black cloth fine pp 287 DW near fine 8vo
Walls of Jericho

Walls of Jericho

$30.00
By: Wheeler Margaret
Publisher: Readers Union reprint
1958 Underneath one of the oldest cities
HB brown cloth fine pp 160 DW fine 8vo
Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

$15.00
By: White Jon Manchip
Publisher: Batsford reprint
1965 A general inroduction to daily life
HB brown cloth ex library with a couple of small stamps else very good pp 200 dW very good 8vo
The Exodus Enigma

The Exodus Enigma

$35.00
By: Wilson Ian
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1885 The volcano on Thera and the Exodus story from the Bible
HB blak boards owner signature else fine pp 208 DW fine qto
 

« prev

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger