Ancient
Books found: 163 | Page 4 of 11.
I Caesar$35.00
Publisher: BBC Books first edition 1997 Sub titled Ruling the Roman Empire HB grey cloth fine pp 256 Dw fine large 8vo
|
Ice Ages$25.00
Publisher: Watts and Co first edition 1922 Sub titled The Story of the Earths Revolutions HB brown cloth owners signature foxing good pp 112 8vo
|
Iceland$35.00
Publisher: Gollancz first edition 1976 Sub titled Daughter of Fire HB blue cloth near fine pp 364 DW fine 8vo
|
It Began in Babel$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union reprint 1963 Sub titled The Story of the Birth and Development of Races and Peoples HB green cloth very good pp 444 DW very good 8vo
|
Italy Before Rome$35.00
Publisher: Elsevier Phaidon first edition 1979 From the publishers The Making of the Past series HB brown boards fine pp 151 dW fine qto
|
Lady of the Two Lands$35.00
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill first edition 1967 Sub titled Five Queens of Ancient Egypt HB blue cloth fine pp 238 DW missing a small piece on the front panel very good 8vo
|
Lands and Peoples of the Bible$30.00
Publisher: A and C Black second edition 1932 With 32pp. of photographs and foldout map HB blue cloth extremities foxed very good pp 286 DW very good 8vo
|
Life in Classical Athens$25.00
Publisher: Batsford reprint 1978 Daily goings on in, mostly, Athens HB black boards tape bleed on prelims very good pp 192 DW tape bleed on inside flaps very good 8vo
|
Love in Ancient Greece$35.00
Publisher: Muller first edition 1962 Varieties of an within social structures HB red cloth prelims foxed very good pp 203 DW very good 8vo
|
Man and the sun$25.00
Publisher: Readers Union reprint 1963 Our relationship with the golden orb HB brown cloth fine pp 280 DW very good 8vo
|
Maya Hieroglyphs Without Tears$20.00
Publisher: The British Museum first edition 1972 The enduring culture from Central America Pictorial wrqappers very good pp 84 8vo
|
Mediaeval Society$15.00
Publisher: Cornell University Press reprint 1962 From the publishers series of The Development of Western Civilization Printed wrappers near fine pp 109 8vo
|
Medieval Culture$30.00
Publisher: Braziller first edition 1966 Primary source material on the image of the city in medieval Europe HB grey cloth and boards very good pp 384 8vo
|
Meeting Prehistoric Man$25.00
Publisher: Scientific book Club 1956 Illustrated with 48 drawings HB green cloth foxing very good pp 216 DW very good 8vo
|
Men Of The Old Stone Age$35.00
Publisher: Scribners reprint 1922 Sub titled Their Environment, Life and Art HB brown cloth edgewear very good pp 559 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
