Ancient

History » Ancient


Books found: 163 | Page 4 of 11.

Order by: Author | Book title

I Caesar

I Caesar

$35.00
By: Grabsky Phil
Publisher: BBC Books first edition
1997 Sub titled Ruling the Roman Empire
HB grey cloth fine pp 256 Dw fine large 8vo
Ice Ages

Ice Ages

$25.00
By: Mccabe joseph
Publisher: Watts and Co first edition
1922 Sub titled The Story of the Earths Revolutions
HB brown cloth owners signature foxing good pp 112 8vo
Iceland

Iceland

$35.00
By: Scherman Katharine
Publisher: Gollancz first edition
1976 Sub titled Daughter of Fire
HB blue cloth near fine pp 364 DW fine 8vo
It Began in Babel

It Began in Babel

$30.00
By: Wendt Herbert
Publisher: Readers Union reprint
1963 Sub titled The Story of the Birth and Development of Races and Peoples
HB green cloth very good pp 444 DW very good 8vo
Italy Before Rome

Italy Before Rome

$35.00
By: Reich John
Publisher: Elsevier Phaidon first edition
1979 From the publishers The Making of the Past series
HB brown boards fine pp 151 dW fine qto
Lady of the Two Lands

Lady of the Two Lands

$35.00
By: Cottrell Leonard
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill first edition
1967 Sub titled Five Queens of Ancient Egypt
HB blue cloth fine pp 238 DW missing a small piece on the front panel very good 8vo
Lands and Peoples of the Bible

Lands and Peoples of the Bible

$30.00
By: Baikie James
Publisher: A and C Black second edition
1932 With 32pp. of photographs and foldout map
HB blue cloth extremities foxed very good pp 286 DW very good 8vo
Life in Classical Athens

Life in Classical Athens

$25.00
By: Webster T B L
Publisher: Batsford reprint
1978 Daily goings on in, mostly, Athens
HB black boards tape bleed on prelims very good pp 192 DW tape bleed on inside flaps very good 8vo
Love in Ancient Greece

Love in Ancient Greece

$35.00
By: Flaceliere Robert
Publisher: Muller first edition
1962 Varieties of an within social structures
HB red cloth prelims foxed very good pp 203 DW very good 8vo
Man and the sun

Man and the sun

$25.00
By: Hawkes Jacquetta
Publisher: Readers Union reprint
1963 Our relationship with the golden orb
HB brown cloth fine pp 280 DW very good 8vo
Maya Hieroglyphs Without Tears

Maya Hieroglyphs Without Tears

$20.00
By: Thompson J Eric S
Publisher: The British Museum first edition
1972 The enduring culture from Central America
Pictorial wrqappers very good pp 84 8vo
Mediaeval Society

Mediaeval Society

$15.00
By: Painter Sidney
Publisher: Cornell University Press reprint
1962 From the publishers series of The Development of Western Civilization
Printed wrappers near fine pp 109 8vo
Medieval Culture

Medieval Culture

$30.00
By: Brantl Ruth edits
Publisher: Braziller first edition
1966 Primary source material on the image of the city in medieval Europe
HB grey cloth and boards very good pp 384 8vo
Meeting Prehistoric Man

Meeting Prehistoric Man

$25.00
By: Von Koenigswald G H R
Publisher: Scientific book Club
1956 Illustrated with 48 drawings
HB green cloth foxing very good pp 216 DW very good 8vo
Men Of The Old Stone Age

Men Of The Old Stone Age

$35.00
By: Osborn Henry Fairfield
Publisher: Scribners reprint
1922 Sub titled Their Environment, Life and Art
HB brown cloth edgewear very good pp 559 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger