Ancient
Books found: 165 | Page 4 of 11.
The Rebellion of Boudicca$35.00
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul first English edition 1962 English rebellion against the Romans HB red cloth ownership name and stamp else very good pp 165 DW very good 8vo
|
Ecclesiastical History$15.00
Publisher: Loeb reprint Book 1 only translated by Kirsopp Lake HB grey green cloth missing title page inscription good pp 525 DW very good 112mo
|
Head and Hand in Ancient Greece$20.00
Publisher: Watts and co first edition thus 1947 Schools of thought in Ancient greece HB red boards very good pp 120 DW very good 12mo
|
Tourism in History$40.00
Publisher: Stein and Day first edition 1986 Sub titled From imperial rome to the Present HB black cloth and maroon boards fine pp 288 DW fine 8vo
|
The History of the Byzantine Empire$25.00
Publisher: Dent reprint 1935 From 716 to 1057 HB red cloth very good pp 432 DW near fine 12mo
|
Love in Ancient Greece$35.00
Publisher: Muller first edition 1962 Varieties of an within social structures HB red cloth prelims foxed very good pp 203 DW very good 8vo
|
The Atlantis Blueprint$35.00
Publisher: Little Brown first edition 2000 More news from Atlantis HB blue boards fine pp 415 DW fine 8vo
|
Thrace and The Thracians$40.00
Publisher: Cassell first edition 1977 Neighbour of Greece in the ancient world HB black boards near fine pp 160 dw near fine qto
|
A History of Sparta$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson reprint 1971 From 950-192 BC HB brown cloth fine pp 160 DW fione 8vo
|
The Birth of Civilization in the Near East$35.00
Publisher: Indiana University Press reprint 1959 The first developments from primitive societies HB black cloth name edgewear very good pp 116 DW very good 8vo
|
The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire$30.00
Publisher: Guild publishing reprint 1987 One volume abridged version by D M Low HB maroon cloth fine pp 924 DW fine 8vo
|
The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire$40.00
Publisher: Collins reprints Vol 1- of a 7 vol set HB blue cloth very good about 2000 pp DWS very good matching 12mos
|
The Legacy of Egypt$35.00
Publisher: Oxford University press 1942 A collection of essays in the publishers Legacy series HB black cloth bookplate very good pp 424 DW about very good 8vo
|
The Bog People$15.00
Publisher: Paladin first paperback edition 1971 Who was in a peat bog in Schleswig, Denmark Pictorial wrappers owner signature very good pp 142 8vo
|
Rivers In The Desert$35.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1959 Sub titled The Exploration of the Negev, an adventure in Archaeology HB red cloth near fine pp 302 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
