Ancient

History » Ancient


Books found: 165 | Page 4 of 11.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Rebellion of Boudicca

The Rebellion of Boudicca

$35.00
By: Dudley Donald R and Graham Webter
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul first English edition
1962 English rebellion against the Romans
HB red cloth ownership name and stamp else very good pp 165 DW very good 8vo
Ecclesiastical History

Ecclesiastical History

$15.00
By: Eusubius
Publisher: Loeb reprint
Book 1 only translated by Kirsopp Lake
HB grey green cloth missing title page inscription good pp 525 DW very good 112mo
Head and Hand in Ancient Greece

Head and Hand in Ancient Greece

$20.00
By: Farrington Benjamin
Publisher: Watts and co first edition thus
1947 Schools of thought in Ancient greece
HB red boards very good pp 120 DW very good 12mo
Tourism in History

Tourism in History

$40.00
By: Feifer Maxine
Publisher: Stein and Day first edition
1986 Sub titled From imperial rome to the Present
HB black cloth and maroon boards fine pp 288 DW fine 8vo
The History of the Byzantine Empire

The History of the Byzantine Empire

$25.00
By: Finlay George
Publisher: Dent reprint
1935 From 716 to 1057
HB red cloth very good pp 432 DW near fine 12mo
Love in Ancient Greece

Love in Ancient Greece

$35.00
By: Flaceliere Robert
Publisher: Muller first edition
1962 Varieties of an within social structures
HB red cloth prelims foxed very good pp 203 DW very good 8vo
The Atlantis Blueprint

The Atlantis Blueprint

$35.00
By: Flem-Ath Rand and Colin wilson
Publisher: Little Brown first edition
2000 More news from Atlantis
HB blue boards fine pp 415 DW fine 8vo
Thrace and The Thracians

Thrace and The Thracians

$40.00
By: Fol Alexander and Ivan Marazov
Publisher: Cassell first edition
1977 Neighbour of Greece in the ancient world
HB black boards near fine pp 160 dw near fine qto
A History of Sparta

A History of Sparta

$30.00
By: Forrest W G
Publisher: Hutchinson reprint
1971 From 950-192 BC
HB brown cloth fine pp 160 DW fione 8vo
The Birth of Civilization in the Near East

The Birth of Civilization in the Near East

$35.00
By: Frankfort Henri
Publisher: Indiana University Press reprint
1959 The first developments from primitive societies
HB black cloth name edgewear very good pp 116 DW very good 8vo
The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

$30.00
By: Gibbon Edwad
Publisher: Guild publishing reprint
1987 One volume abridged version by D M Low
HB maroon cloth fine pp 924 DW fine 8vo
The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

$40.00
By: Gibbon Edward
Publisher: Collins reprints
Vol 1- of a 7 vol set
HB blue cloth very good about 2000 pp DWS very good matching 12mos
The Legacy of Egypt

The Legacy of Egypt

$35.00
By: Glanville S K edits
Publisher: Oxford University press
1942 A collection of essays in the publishers Legacy series
HB black cloth bookplate very good pp 424 DW about very good 8vo
The Bog People

The Bog People

$15.00
By: Glob P V
Publisher: Paladin first paperback edition
1971 Who was in a peat bog in Schleswig, Denmark
Pictorial wrappers owner signature very good pp 142 8vo
Rivers In The Desert

Rivers In The Desert

$35.00
By: Glueck Nelson
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1959 Sub titled The Exploration of the Negev, an adventure in Archaeology
HB red cloth near fine pp 302 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger