Ancient
Books found: 165 | Page 5 of 11.
New Light on the Most Ancient East$40.00
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul reprint 1958 Includes 40pp of half tone plates and over 100 illustrations Hb maroon cloth near fine pp 255 plus plates DW very good 8vo
|
Northern mesopotamia and Syria$20.00
Publisher: Cambridge university Press reprint 1966 No. 14 in the publishers series Printed wrappers owner signature very good pp 46 8vo
|
Party Politics in the Age of Caesar$15.00
Publisher: University of California Press reprint 1949 Commentary on Caesars campaign strategy Pictorial wrappers fine pp 255 8vo
|
Pleasure of Ruins$45.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1953 The appeal of the visual remains of the past HB grey green cloth near fine pp 466 DW very good 8vo
|
Pleasure of Ruins$35.00
Publisher: Thames and Hudson reprint 1966 First published in 1953 HB green cloth very good pp 466 DW very good 8vo
|
Plutarchs Lives$60.00
Publisher: Dent reprint1955 1969 3 vols., the Dryden edition, revised by Arthur Clough HBS green cloth fine pp 1500+ DWS fine 12mo
|
Power and Folly$35.00
Publisher: Cape first edition 1958 Sub titled The Story of the Caesars HB purple cloth covers sunned prelims and extremities foxed godo pp 384 DW very good 8vo
|
Pre Columbian American Religions$45.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1968 From the publishers series of the History of Religion HB red cloth fine pp 365 DW fine 8vo
|
Prophecy in Ancient Israel$35.00
Publisher: Blackwell reprint 1963 Old Testament prophecy and Ancient History HB green cloth faint tape bleed to prelims very godo pp 474 DW fine 8vo
|
Reconstructing the Past$25.00
Publisher: David and Charles first edition 1974 Sub titled A Basic Introduction to Archaeology HB blue cloth fine pp 126 DW fine 8vo
|
Rivers In The Desert$35.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1959 Sub titled The Exploration of the Negev, an adventure in Archaeology HB red cloth near fine pp 302 DW fine 8vo
|
Roman Century 1870-1970$30.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition 1970 Garibaldi and Pope Pius IX HB purple boards edgewear owner stamped very good pp 306 DW very good 8vo
|
Roman Science$20.00
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press first edition 1962 Sub titled Origins, Develpment, and Influence to the Later Middle Ages HB blue cloth ex library copy with a couple of stamps and a bookplate internally fine pp 308 8vo
|
Rome Its People Life and Customs$30.00
Publisher: Longmans reprint 1967 Daily life in Ancient Rome HB brown cloth very good pp 336 DW very good 8vo
|
Route 66 A.D.$35.00
Publisher: Random House first American edition 2002 Sub titled On the Trail of Ancient Roman Tourists HB black boards fine pp 391 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
