Ancient

History » Ancient


Books found: 165 | Page 5 of 11.

Order by: Author | Book title

New Light on the Most Ancient East

New Light on the Most Ancient East

$40.00
By: Childe V Gordon
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul reprint
1958 Includes 40pp of half tone plates and over 100 illustrations
Hb maroon cloth near fine pp 255 plus plates DW very good 8vo
Northern mesopotamia and Syria

Northern mesopotamia and Syria

$20.00
By: Kupper J-R
Publisher: Cambridge university Press reprint
1966 No. 14 in the publishers series
Printed wrappers owner signature very good pp 46 8vo
Party Politics in the Age of Caesar

Party Politics in the Age of Caesar

$15.00
By: Taylor Lily Ross
Publisher: University of California Press reprint
1949 Commentary on Caesars campaign strategy
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 255 8vo
Pleasure of Ruins

Pleasure of Ruins

$45.00
By: Macaulay Rose
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1953 The appeal of the visual remains of the past
HB grey green cloth near fine pp 466 DW very good 8vo
Pleasure of Ruins

Pleasure of Ruins

$35.00
By: Macaulay Rose
Publisher: Thames and Hudson reprint
1966 First published in 1953
HB green cloth very good pp 466 DW very good 8vo
Plutarchs Lives

Plutarchs Lives

$60.00
By: Plutarch
Publisher: Dent reprint1955
1969 3 vols., the Dryden edition, revised by Arthur Clough
HBS green cloth fine pp 1500+ DWS fine 12mo
Power and Folly

Power and Folly

$35.00
By: Lissner Ivan
Publisher: Cape first edition
1958 Sub titled The Story of the Caesars
HB purple cloth covers sunned prelims and extremities foxed godo pp 384 DW very good 8vo
Pre Columbian American Religions

Pre Columbian American Religions

$45.00
By: Krickeburg Walter and others
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1968 From the publishers series of the History of Religion
HB red cloth fine pp 365 DW fine 8vo
Prophecy in Ancient Israel

Prophecy in Ancient Israel

$35.00
By: Lindblom J
Publisher: Blackwell reprint
1963 Old Testament prophecy and Ancient History
HB green cloth faint tape bleed to prelims very godo pp 474 DW fine 8vo
Reconstructing the Past

Reconstructing the Past

$25.00
By: Branigan Keith
Publisher: David and Charles first edition
1974 Sub titled A Basic Introduction to Archaeology
HB blue cloth fine pp 126 DW fine 8vo
Rivers In The Desert

Rivers In The Desert

$35.00
By: Glueck Nelson
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1959 Sub titled The Exploration of the Negev, an adventure in Archaeology
HB red cloth near fine pp 302 DW fine 8vo
Roman Century 1870-1970

Roman Century 1870-1970

$30.00
By: Bolton J R Glorney
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition
1970 Garibaldi and Pope Pius IX
HB purple boards edgewear owner stamped very good pp 306 DW very good 8vo
Roman Science

Roman Science

$20.00
By: Stahl William H
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press first edition
1962 Sub titled Origins, Develpment, and Influence to the Later Middle Ages
HB blue cloth ex library copy with a couple of stamps and a bookplate internally fine pp 308 8vo
Rome Its People Life and Customs

Rome Its People Life and Customs

$30.00
By: Paoli Ugo Enrico
Publisher: Longmans reprint
1967 Daily life in Ancient Rome
HB brown cloth very good pp 336 DW very good 8vo
Route 66 A.D.

Route 66 A.D.

$35.00
By: Perrottet Tony
Publisher: Random House first American edition
2002 Sub titled On the Trail of Ancient Roman Tourists
HB black boards fine pp 391 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger