Ancient
Books found: 163 | Page 6 of 11.
Search for Sybaris$40.00
Publisher: J B Lippincott first edition 1969 The Greek city on the arch of the italian boot HB brown cloth name else near fine pp 238 DW very good 8vo
|
Search for Sybaris$40.00
Publisher: Dent first edition 1971 The eight year search for the city of the Sybarites HB brown cloth fine pp 238 DW near fine 8vo
|
Secrets of the Sands$30.00
Publisher: Arcade first ediiton 2003 Sub titled The Revelations of Egypts Everlasting Oasis HB blue cloth and brown boards fine pp 388 DW fine 8vo
|
Selected Lives and Essays$35.00
Publisher: Walter J Black 1951 2 vols in one HB grey flecked cloth extremities foxed very good pp 773 8vo
|
Sixty Centuries of Copper$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1965 The story of copper: beginning with mans awareness of metals and on through history HB black boards fine pp 96 DW fine 8vo
|
Stonehenge$35.00
Publisher: Book club Associates reprint 1991 From the Publishers English Heritage series HB black boards fine pp 141 DW fine qto
|
Syria and Palestine c.2160-1780 b.C.$20.00
Publisher: Cambridge University Press reprint 1965 No. 29 in the publishers series Printed wrappers owner signature very good pp 70 8vo
|
Temples tombs and Hieroglyphs$30.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates reprint 1978 Sub titled The Story of Egyptology HB brown cloth fine pp 349 DW fine 8vo
|
The Age of Stonehenge$30.00
Publisher: Dent first edition 1980 From the publishers History in the Landscape series HB white boards pages browned very good pp 402 Dw faded on spine and nicked around edges good 8vo
|
The Ancient American Civilizations$45.00
Publisher: Praeger first edition 1972 From the publishers series of History of Civilization HB black cloth fine pp 386 DW fine 8vo
|
The Ancient World$40.00
Publisher: David mckay 1971 From the beginning of the Neolithic Age to the end of the roman Empire HB brown cloth fine pp 670 DW fine 8vo
|
The Antiquities of Jordan$30.00
Publisher: Lutterworth press reprint 1963 With 10 maps and 64 photographs HB maroon cloth edgewear very good pp 223 DW very good 8vo
|
The Ark of the Covenant$30.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and nicholson reprint 1999 Sub titled The True Story of the Greatest Relic of Antiquity HB blue cloth fine pp 372 DW fine 8vo
|
The Atlantis Blueprint$35.00
Publisher: Little Brown first edition 2000 More news from Atlantis HB blue boards fine pp 415 DW fine 8vo
|
The Barbarians$30.00
Publisher: Watts first edition 1971 Sub titled An anthropological View HB blue cloth fine pp 192 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
