Ancient

History » Ancient


Books found: 163 | Page 6 of 11.

Order by: Author | Book title

Search for Sybaris

Search for Sybaris

$40.00
By: Bullitt Orville H
Publisher: J B Lippincott first edition
1969 The Greek city on the arch of the italian boot
HB brown cloth name else near fine pp 238 DW very good 8vo
Search for Sybaris

Search for Sybaris

$40.00
By: Bullitt Orville h
Publisher: Dent first edition
1971 The eight year search for the city of the Sybarites
HB brown cloth fine pp 238 DW near fine 8vo
Secrets of the Sands

Secrets of the Sands

$30.00
By: Thurston Harry
Publisher: Arcade first ediiton
2003 Sub titled The Revelations of Egypts Everlasting Oasis
HB blue cloth and brown boards fine pp 388 DW fine 8vo
Selected Lives and Essays

Selected Lives and Essays

$35.00
By: Plutarch
Publisher: Walter J Black
1951 2 vols in one
HB grey flecked cloth extremities foxed very good pp 773 8vo
Sixty Centuries of Copper

Sixty Centuries of Copper

$30.00
By: Smith B Webster
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1965 The story of copper: beginning with mans awareness of metals and on through history
HB black boards fine pp 96 DW fine 8vo
Stonehenge

Stonehenge

$35.00
By: Richards Julian
Publisher: Book club Associates reprint
1991 From the Publishers English Heritage series
HB black boards fine pp 141 DW fine qto
Syria and Palestine c.2160-1780 b.C.

Syria and Palestine c.2160-1780 b.C.

$20.00
By: Posener g J Bottero and Kathleen M Kenyon
Publisher: Cambridge University Press reprint
1965 No. 29 in the publishers series
Printed wrappers owner signature very good pp 70 8vo
Temples tombs and Hieroglyphs

Temples tombs and Hieroglyphs

$30.00
By: Hertz Barbara
Publisher: Book Club Associates reprint
1978 Sub titled The Story of Egyptology
HB brown cloth fine pp 349 DW fine 8vo
The Age of Stonehenge

The Age of Stonehenge

$30.00
By: Burgess Colin
Publisher: Dent first edition
1980 From the publishers History in the Landscape series
HB white boards pages browned very good pp 402 Dw faded on spine and nicked around edges good 8vo
The Ancient American Civilizations

The Ancient American Civilizations

$45.00
By: Katz Friedrich
Publisher: Praeger first edition
1972 From the publishers series of History of Civilization
HB black cloth fine pp 386 DW fine 8vo
The Ancient World

The Ancient World

$40.00
By: Haywood Richard mansfield
Publisher: David mckay
1971 From the beginning of the Neolithic Age to the end of the roman Empire
HB brown cloth fine pp 670 DW fine 8vo
The Antiquities of Jordan

The Antiquities of Jordan

$30.00
By: Harding G Lankester
Publisher: Lutterworth press reprint
1963 With 10 maps and 64 photographs
HB maroon cloth edgewear very good pp 223 DW very good 8vo
The Ark of the Covenant

The Ark of the Covenant

$30.00
By: Grierson Roderick and Stuart Munro-Hay
Publisher: Weidenfeld and nicholson reprint
1999 Sub titled The True Story of the Greatest Relic of Antiquity
HB blue cloth fine pp 372 DW fine 8vo
The Atlantis Blueprint

The Atlantis Blueprint

$35.00
By: Flem-Ath Rand and Colin wilson
Publisher: Little Brown first edition
2000 More news from Atlantis
HB blue boards fine pp 415 DW fine 8vo
The Barbarians

The Barbarians

$30.00
By: Berendt Catherine H and Ronald M
Publisher: Watts first edition
1971 Sub titled An anthropological View
HB blue cloth fine pp 192 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger