Ancient

History » Ancient


Books found: 161 | Page 7 of 11.

Order by: Author | Book title

Pleasure of Ruins

Pleasure of Ruins

$45.00
By: Macaulay Rose
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1953 The appeal of the visual remains of the past
HB grey green cloth near fine pp 466 DW very good 8vo
Pleasure of Ruins

Pleasure of Ruins

$35.00
By: Macaulay Rose
Publisher: Thames and Hudson reprint
1966 First published in 1953
HB green cloth very good pp 466 DW very good 8vo
The roman Mind At Work

The roman Mind At Work

$15.00
By: Mackendrick Paul
Publisher: Van Nostrand
1958 The influence of the Romans after their empire had passed
Printed wrappers name typexed through on title page good pp 193 12mo
The Greek Stones Speak

The Greek Stones Speak

$35.00
By: Mackendrick Paul
Publisher: methuen reprint
1965 The story of Archaeology in Greek Lands
HB brown cloth near fine pp 470 DW near fine 8vo
Crete and pre Hellenic

Crete and pre Hellenic

$15.00
By: Mackenzie Donald A
Publisher: Senate reprint
1995 Filling out the Mediterranean world
Pictorial wrappers very good pp 361 8vo
Everyday Life of the Etruscans

Everyday Life of the Etruscans

$35.00
By: Macnamara Ellen
Publisher: Batsford first edition
1973 Pre Roman Empire
Hb purple cloth fine pp 214 DW near fine 8vo
The Golden Age of Alexandria

The Golden Age of Alexandria

$40.00
By: Marlowe John
Publisher: Gollancz first edition
197 From foundation by Alexander the Great in 331 BC to capture by the Arabs in 642 AD
HB maroon cloth owner signature else fine pp 349 DW fine 8vo
The Caesars

The Caesars

$35.00
By: Marsh Henry
Publisher: David and Charles first edition
1972 Sub titled The Roman Empire and its Rulers
HB black boards fine pp 208 dw fine 8vo
The Caesars

The Caesars

$40.00
By: Massie Alan
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first edition
1982 The first twelve Emperors
HB red cloth owner signature and clipping tipped in else fine pp 234 DW fine large 8vo
Ice Ages

Ice Ages

$25.00
By: Mccabe joseph
Publisher: Watts and Co first edition
1922 Sub titled The Story of the Earths Revolutions
HB brown cloth owners signature foxing good pp 112 8vo
From Ape Man to homer

From Ape Man to homer

$30.00
By: Mellersh H E l
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition
1962 Sub titled The Story of the Beginnings of Western Civilisation
HB black cloth fine pp 222 DW very goode 8vo
The Lost Treasures of Troy

The Lost Treasures of Troy

$35.00
By: Moorehead Caroline
Publisher: Book Club Associates reprint
1994 Inside the fabled city
HB maroon boards fine pp 306 DW fine 8vo
The Face of the Ancient Orient

The Face of the Ancient Orient

$40.00
By: Moscati Sabatino
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul reprint
1963 The Near East in Pre Classical Times
HB maroon boards fine pp 328 DW very good 8vo
The Splendour that Was Egypt

The Splendour that Was Egypt

$40.00
By: Murray Margaret
Publisher: Sidgwick and Jackson reprint
1979 With over 200 illustrations
HB red boards fine pp 256 DW fine 8vo
Dictionary of the occult

Dictionary of the occult

$15.00
By: Nataf Andre
Publisher: Wordsworth editions reprint
1994 Sub titled An exploration of the esoteric and mysterious from darkest antiquity to the present
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 241 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger