Ancient
Books found: 161 | Page 7 of 11.
Pleasure of Ruins$45.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1953 The appeal of the visual remains of the past HB grey green cloth near fine pp 466 DW very good 8vo
|
Pleasure of Ruins$35.00
Publisher: Thames and Hudson reprint 1966 First published in 1953 HB green cloth very good pp 466 DW very good 8vo
|
The roman Mind At Work$15.00
Publisher: Van Nostrand 1958 The influence of the Romans after their empire had passed Printed wrappers name typexed through on title page good pp 193 12mo
|
The Greek Stones Speak$35.00
Publisher: methuen reprint 1965 The story of Archaeology in Greek Lands HB brown cloth near fine pp 470 DW near fine 8vo
|
Crete and pre Hellenic$15.00
Publisher: Senate reprint 1995 Filling out the Mediterranean world Pictorial wrappers very good pp 361 8vo
|
Everyday Life of the Etruscans$35.00
Publisher: Batsford first edition 1973 Pre Roman Empire Hb purple cloth fine pp 214 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Golden Age of Alexandria$40.00
Publisher: Gollancz first edition 197 From foundation by Alexander the Great in 331 BC to capture by the Arabs in 642 AD HB maroon cloth owner signature else fine pp 349 DW fine 8vo
|
The Caesars$35.00
Publisher: David and Charles first edition 1972 Sub titled The Roman Empire and its Rulers HB black boards fine pp 208 dw fine 8vo
|
The Caesars$40.00
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first edition 1982 The first twelve Emperors HB red cloth owner signature and clipping tipped in else fine pp 234 DW fine large 8vo
|
Ice Ages$25.00
Publisher: Watts and Co first edition 1922 Sub titled The Story of the Earths Revolutions HB brown cloth owners signature foxing good pp 112 8vo
|
From Ape Man to homer$30.00
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition 1962 Sub titled The Story of the Beginnings of Western Civilisation HB black cloth fine pp 222 DW very goode 8vo
|
The Lost Treasures of Troy$35.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates reprint 1994 Inside the fabled city HB maroon boards fine pp 306 DW fine 8vo
|
The Face of the Ancient Orient$40.00
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul reprint 1963 The Near East in Pre Classical Times HB maroon boards fine pp 328 DW very good 8vo
|
The Splendour that Was Egypt$40.00
Publisher: Sidgwick and Jackson reprint 1979 With over 200 illustrations HB red boards fine pp 256 DW fine 8vo
|
Dictionary of the occult$15.00
Publisher: Wordsworth editions reprint 1994 Sub titled An exploration of the esoteric and mysterious from darkest antiquity to the present Pictorial wrappers fine pp 241 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
