Travels

Australian » Travels


Books found: 170 | Page 1 of 12.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

100 Miles Around Sydney

100 Miles Around Sydney

$15.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Kenmore Press
16th edition
Pictorial wrapers very good pp 127 8vo
A Bastard of a Place

A Bastard of a Place

$30.00
By: Brune Peter
Publisher: Allen and Unwin reprint
2004 Sub titled the Australians in Papua
Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 689 8vo
A Book of Australia

A Book of Australia

$20.00
By: Moore T inglis edits
Publisher: Collins reprint
1962 With 52 photographs
Hb blue cloth fine pp 320 with plastic cover and slipcase as issued 12mo
A Garden At My Door

A Garden At My Door

$25.00
By: Wylie Cicely
Publisher: Ure Smith first Australian edition
1965 A visit to a New Zealand garden
HB green boards very good pp 127 DW very good 8vo
A Peculiar People

A Peculiar People

$30.00
By: Souter Gavin
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1968 Sub titled The Australians in Paraguay
HB black cloth name near fine pp 309 dW very good 8vo
A Sight of China

A Sight of China

$25.00
By: Nolan Cynthia
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1969 Through China with Sidney and cynthia Nolan
HB brown boards extremities lightly foxed owner signature very good pp 165 Dw very good 8vo
A Small Place In The Country

A Small Place In The Country

$25.00
By: Mackenzie Tom
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1978 The new Australian dream
HB yellow cloth remainder mark bottom edge very good pp 239 illustrations index DW very good 8vo
A Tale Of Tahiti

A Tale Of Tahiti

$35.00
By: Clune Frank
Publisher: Angus And Robertson
1958 Fiji, Samoa as well as the island of the title
Hb green cloth ink mark on title page else very good pp 208 maps photos illus DW about very good 8vo
A Time to look

A Time to look

$25.00
By: Pizzey Graham
Publisher: heinemann first edition
1958 Photographing birds on his travels in Australia
HB red cloth top edge rubbed and marked foxing about very good pp 94 DW good small qto
A Tour By Car Through England Scotland And Wales

A Tour By Car Through England Scotland And Wales

$30.00
By: Sisson Jessie
Publisher: Bank Of Nsw First Edition
1953 Over 6000 miles and designed as a guidebook
HB grey cloth offsetting to prelims very good pp 377 photographs maps index to gazetteer DW nicked edges about Vg
Across a Red World

Across a Red World

$25.00
By: Blainey Geoffey
Publisher: macmillan reprint
1968 From Hong Kong to London by train
Hb red boards near fine pp 215 DW very good 8vo
Across a Red World

Across a Red World

$30.00
By: Blainey Geoffrey
Publisher: Macmillan reprint
1968 The Australian historian travels across China
HB red cloth fine pp 215 DW very good 8vo
Adventures Of A Journey To New Holland

Adventures Of A Journey To New Holland

$35.00
By: Huber Therese
Publisher: Landsdowne Press Reprint
1966 Written in 1793
HB green cloth fine pp 128 Dw fine 8vo
Adventures on a journey to New Holland

Adventures on a journey to New Holland

$25.00
By: Huber Therese
Publisher: Landsdowne Press reprint
1966 Edited with a preface and notes by Leslie Bodi
HB green cloth very good pp 128 dW very good 8vo
American Journeys

American Journeys

$25.00
By: Wastson Don
Publisher: Knopf first edition thus in the blue jade library
2008 Train across the continental United States
HB white boards fine pp 333 DW fine 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger