Travels

Australian » Travels

Biography | History | Literature | Outback | Sydney | Travels | War | Aboriginal | Ephemera

Books found: 166 | Page 1 of 12.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

The Australian Countryside In Pictures

The Australian Countryside In Pictures

$30.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Colorgravure
24 full coloour and 300 illustrations in gravure of all aspects of the country
HB red cloth very good pp 237 DW chipped and worn good small qto
100 Miles Around Sydney

100 Miles Around Sydney

$15.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Kenmore Press
16th edition
Pictorial wrapers very good pp 127 8vo
London Pocket Atlas

London Pocket Atlas

$15.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: John Bartholomew
1946 Street by street through London
Stiffened wrappers name typexed through good pp 81 plus index 12mo
Port Arthur Sketchbook

Port Arthur Sketchbook

$18.00
By: Adam Smith Patsy
Publisher: Rigby first Edition
1971
Hb green boards vg minor wr hd & tl spiine map end papers b/w illus by Arthur Phillips biblio pp 64 dw few chips
Canberra A City Of Flowers

Canberra A City Of Flowers

$20.00
By: anonymous
Publisher: Anonymous
Official tourist guide to Australias National Capital
Pictorial wrappers stapled very good pp 52 maps and brochures laid in small qto
An American Experience

An American Experience

$30.00
By: Ashbolt Allan
Publisher: Gollancz and Australasian Book Society first Aust edition
1966 Four years in America as the ABCs special correspondent
HB blue cloth offsetting to endpapers else fine pp 304 DW near fine 8vo
An American Experience

An American Experience

$25.00
By: Ashbolt Allan
Publisher: Alpha Books
1966 America from the perspective of Australia
HB blue boards inscription else very good pp 303 DW very good 12mo
An American Experience

An American Experience

$25.00
By: Ashbolt Allan
Publisher: Alpha Books first edition
1969 Into and across the United States
HB black cloth fine pp 303 DW fine 8vo
An American Experience

An American Experience

$40.00
By: Ashbolt Allan
Publisher: Gollancz the Australasian Book Society
1966 Bob Brissendens copy with his signature and a letter from Ashbolt to him laid in
HB blue cloth very good pp 304 DW very good 8vo
Russia   Which way Paradise?

Russia Which way Paradise?

$30.00
By: Attard monica
Publisher: Doubleday first edition
1997 An Australian correspondent in Russia
HB black boards fine pp 419 Dw fine 8vo
Mask of Paradise

Mask of Paradise

$20.00
By: Bacia Jennifer
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1993 From wartime to Australia
HB blue boards fine pp 341 DW fine 8vo
The Ampol Book Of Australiana

The Ampol Book Of Australiana

$21.00
By: Baker Sidney J
Publisher: Unknown
1963
White red blue printed bds name on endpaper faint foxing to edges index pp 223 8vo dw near fine
Discovery W A

Discovery W A

$30.00
By: Barnett John
Publisher: Aspara Publications first edition
1986 Sub titled A Traveller in Australias West
Hb green cloth fine pp 204 DW fine 8vo
Around Australia

Around Australia

$20.00
By: Barrett Charles
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1942 A pictorial journey around Australia
Hb grey boards missing front free endpaper else fiine pp 163 small qto
Isle Of Mountains

Isle Of Mountains

$30.00
By: Barrett Charles
Publisher: Cassell Second Edition
1946 Travels in Tasmania
HB grey cloth pages browned about very good pp 263 DW about very good 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger