Travels
Books found: 170 | Page 1 of 12.
100 Miles Around Sydney$15.00
Publisher: Kenmore Press 16th edition Pictorial wrapers very good pp 127 8vo
|
A Bastard of a Place$30.00
Publisher: Allen and Unwin reprint 2004 Sub titled the Australians in Papua Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 689 8vo
|
A Book of Australia$20.00
Publisher: Collins reprint 1962 With 52 photographs Hb blue cloth fine pp 320 with plastic cover and slipcase as issued 12mo
|
A Garden At My Door$25.00
Publisher: Ure Smith first Australian edition 1965 A visit to a New Zealand garden HB green boards very good pp 127 DW very good 8vo
|
A Peculiar People$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1968 Sub titled The Australians in Paraguay HB black cloth name near fine pp 309 dW very good 8vo
|
A Sight of China$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1969 Through China with Sidney and cynthia Nolan HB brown boards extremities lightly foxed owner signature very good pp 165 Dw very good 8vo
|
A Small Place In The Country$25.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1978 The new Australian dream HB yellow cloth remainder mark bottom edge very good pp 239 illustrations index DW very good 8vo
|
A Tale Of Tahiti$35.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson 1958 Fiji, Samoa as well as the island of the title Hb green cloth ink mark on title page else very good pp 208 maps photos illus DW about very good 8vo
|
A Time to look$25.00
Publisher: heinemann first edition 1958 Photographing birds on his travels in Australia HB red cloth top edge rubbed and marked foxing about very good pp 94 DW good small qto
|
A Tour By Car Through England Scotland And Wales$30.00
Publisher: Bank Of Nsw First Edition 1953 Over 6000 miles and designed as a guidebook HB grey cloth offsetting to prelims very good pp 377 photographs maps index to gazetteer DW nicked edges about Vg
|
Across a Red World$25.00
Publisher: macmillan reprint 1968 From Hong Kong to London by train Hb red boards near fine pp 215 DW very good 8vo
|
Across a Red World$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan reprint 1968 The Australian historian travels across China HB red cloth fine pp 215 DW very good 8vo
|
Adventures Of A Journey To New Holland$35.00
Publisher: Landsdowne Press Reprint 1966 Written in 1793 HB green cloth fine pp 128 Dw fine 8vo
|
Adventures on a journey to New Holland$25.00
Publisher: Landsdowne Press reprint 1966 Edited with a preface and notes by Leslie Bodi HB green cloth very good pp 128 dW very good 8vo
|
American Journeys$25.00
Publisher: Knopf first edition thus in the blue jade library 2008 Train across the continental United States HB white boards fine pp 333 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
