Travels
Biography | History | Literature | Outback | Sydney | Travels | War | Aboriginal | EphemeraBooks found: 166 | Page 1 of 12.
The Australian Countryside In Pictures$30.00
Publisher: Colorgravure 24 full coloour and 300 illustrations in gravure of all aspects of the country HB red cloth very good pp 237 DW chipped and worn good small qto
|
100 Miles Around Sydney$15.00
Publisher: Kenmore Press 16th edition Pictorial wrapers very good pp 127 8vo
|
London Pocket Atlas$15.00
Publisher: John Bartholomew 1946 Street by street through London Stiffened wrappers name typexed through good pp 81 plus index 12mo
|
Port Arthur Sketchbook$18.00
Publisher: Rigby first Edition 1971 Hb green boards vg minor wr hd & tl spiine map end papers b/w illus by Arthur Phillips biblio pp 64 dw few chips
|
Canberra A City Of Flowers$20.00
Publisher: Anonymous Official tourist guide to Australias National Capital Pictorial wrappers stapled very good pp 52 maps and brochures laid in small qto
|
An American Experience$30.00
Publisher: Gollancz and Australasian Book Society first Aust edition 1966 Four years in America as the ABCs special correspondent HB blue cloth offsetting to endpapers else fine pp 304 DW near fine 8vo
|
An American Experience$25.00
Publisher: Alpha Books 1966 America from the perspective of Australia HB blue boards inscription else very good pp 303 DW very good 12mo
|
An American Experience$25.00
Publisher: Alpha Books first edition 1969 Into and across the United States HB black cloth fine pp 303 DW fine 8vo
|
An American Experience$40.00
Publisher: Gollancz the Australasian Book Society 1966 Bob Brissendens copy with his signature and a letter from Ashbolt to him laid in HB blue cloth very good pp 304 DW very good 8vo
|
Russia Which way Paradise?$30.00
Publisher: Doubleday first edition 1997 An Australian correspondent in Russia HB black boards fine pp 419 Dw fine 8vo
|
Mask of Paradise$20.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1993 From wartime to Australia HB blue boards fine pp 341 DW fine 8vo
|
The Ampol Book Of Australiana$21.00
Publisher: Unknown 1963 White red blue printed bds name on endpaper faint foxing to edges index pp 223 8vo dw near fine
|
Discovery W A$30.00
Publisher: Aspara Publications first edition 1986 Sub titled A Traveller in Australias West Hb green cloth fine pp 204 DW fine 8vo
|
Around Australia$20.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1942 A pictorial journey around Australia Hb grey boards missing front free endpaper else fiine pp 163 small qto
|
Isle Of Mountains$30.00
Publisher: Cassell Second Edition 1946 Travels in Tasmania HB grey cloth pages browned about very good pp 263 DW about very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
