Travels
Books found: 162 | Page 10 of 11.
Faraway Look One$18.00
Publisher: Cassell 1960 Travels in Australia, New Zealand New Guinea and Pacific Island illustrated throughout. HB blue cloth tape residue on covers and reverse of DW very good pp 120 DW very good
|
Journey to Mourilyan$25.00
Publisher: Dent first edition 1986 Around the Australian coastline HB blue boards fine pp 208 DW fine 8vo
|
The New Australia$50.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson Third Ed 1972 Signed presentation copy. Inscribed by the author to Dr. H.C. "Nugget Coombs" HB grey cloth fine pp 605 index photographs DW near fine 8vo
|
The Country Upstairs$30.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1956 Inscribed by the author in the year of publication HB red cloth covers marked very good pp 248 Dw worn along edges good tall 8vo
|
Off To Asia$12.00
Publisher: Angus & Robertson first Edition 1973 Hb pink bds g with wear to edges minor foxing eps many col photos refs & index dw g ' pp 211
|
Wake Up In Europe$12.00
Publisher: Angus & Robertson Reprint 1963 Travel guide Hb grey bds vg sl shlfwr h decorated eps b/w & col illus pp 400 thick 8vo dw vg minor chips
|
Pleasure Islands Of The South Pacific$25.00
Publisher: Methuen 1979 fiji, New Caledonia, Rarotonga and many others Hb brown cloth name else fine pp 238 index ;photos DW fine 8vo
|
The New Australia$50.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Ed 1971 Signed presentation copy. Inscribed by author to Dr.H.C."Nugget" Coombs HB grey cloth fine pp 605 index photographs <BR>DW near fine 8vo
|
Pleasure Islands Of The South Pacifi$20.00
Publisher: Methuen 1979 Travels in Fiji, New Caledonia, Rarotonga, Easter Island and French Polynesia HB brown cloth fine pp 239 photographs index DW very good 8vo
|
A Tour By Car Through England Scotland And Wales$30.00
Publisher: Bank Of Nsw First Edition 1953 Over 6000 miles and designed as a guidebook HB grey cloth offsetting to prelims very good pp 377 photographs maps index to gazetteer DW nicked edges about Vg
|
Hobart Sketchbook$15.00
Publisher: Rigby Reprint 1975 Drawings by Max <BR>Angus HB green cloth and boards fine pp 63 DW nicked along edges very good 8vo
|
Port Arthur Sketchbook$20.00
Publisher: Rigby Reprint 1974 Drawings by Arthur Phillips Hb green cloth fine pp 64 DW faded along spine very good 8vo
|
Our Friends The Papuans$25.00
Publisher: Australian Board Of Missions First Edition 1945 An introduction to Papua New guinea Stiffened wrappers name good pp 187 8vo
|
A Peculiar People$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1968 Sub titled The Australians in Paraguay HB black cloth name near fine pp 309 dW very good 8vo
|
Indonesian journey$25.00
Publisher: Landsdowne reprint 1966 Across java HB green cloth fine pp 101 DW closed tear on front panel chipped at edges else very good qto
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
