Travels

Australian » Travels


Books found: 162 | Page 10 of 11.

Order by: Author | Book title

Faraway Look One

Faraway Look One

$18.00
By: Scott Peter and Philippa
Publisher: Cassell
1960 Travels in Australia, New Zealand New Guinea and Pacific Island illustrated throughout.
HB blue cloth tape residue on covers and reverse of DW very good pp 120 DW very good
Journey to Mourilyan

Journey to Mourilyan

$25.00
By: Sidney Neilma
Publisher: Dent first edition
1986 Around the Australian coastline
HB blue boards fine pp 208 DW fine 8vo
The New Australia

The New Australia

$50.00
By: Sim;pson Colikn
Publisher: Angus And Robertson Third Ed
1972 Signed presentation copy. Inscribed by the author to Dr. H.C. "Nugget Coombs"
HB grey cloth fine pp 605 index photographs DW near fine 8vo
The Country Upstairs

The Country Upstairs

$30.00
By: Simpson Colin
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1956 Inscribed by the author in the year of publication
HB red cloth covers marked very good pp 248 Dw worn along edges good tall 8vo
Off To Asia

Off To Asia

$12.00
By: Simpson Colin
Publisher: Angus & Robertson first Edition
1973
Hb pink bds g with wear to edges minor foxing eps many col photos refs & index dw g ' pp 211
Wake Up In Europe

Wake Up In Europe

$12.00
By: Simpson Colin
Publisher: Angus & Robertson Reprint
1963 Travel guide
Hb grey bds vg sl shlfwr h decorated eps b/w & col illus pp 400 thick 8vo dw vg minor chips
Pleasure Islands Of The South Pacific

Pleasure Islands Of The South Pacific

$25.00
By: Simpson Colin
Publisher: Methuen
1979 fiji, New Caledonia, Rarotonga and many others
Hb brown cloth name else fine pp 238 index ;photos DW fine 8vo
The New Australia

The New Australia

$50.00
By: Simpson Colin
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Ed
1971 Signed presentation copy. Inscribed by author to Dr.H.C."Nugget" Coombs
HB grey cloth fine pp 605 index photographs <BR>DW near fine 8vo
Pleasure Islands Of The South Pacifi

Pleasure Islands Of The South Pacifi

$20.00
By: Simpson Colin
Publisher: Methuen
1979 Travels in Fiji, New Caledonia, Rarotonga, Easter Island and French Polynesia
HB brown cloth fine pp 239 photographs index DW very good 8vo
A Tour By Car Through England Scotland And Wales

A Tour By Car Through England Scotland And Wales

$30.00
By: Sisson Jessie
Publisher: Bank Of Nsw First Edition
1953 Over 6000 miles and designed as a guidebook
HB grey cloth offsetting to prelims very good pp 377 photographs maps index to gazetteer DW nicked edges about Vg
Hobart Sketchbook

Hobart Sketchbook

$15.00
By: Smith Patsy Adam
Publisher: Rigby Reprint
1975 Drawings by Max <BR>Angus
HB green cloth and boards fine pp 63 DW nicked along edges very good 8vo
Port Arthur Sketchbook

Port Arthur Sketchbook

$20.00
By: Smith Patsy Adam
Publisher: Rigby Reprint
1974 Drawings by Arthur Phillips
Hb green cloth fine pp 64 DW faded along spine very good 8vo
Our Friends The Papuans

Our Friends The Papuans

$25.00
By: Somerville ena
Publisher: Australian Board Of Missions First Edition
1945 An introduction to Papua New guinea
Stiffened wrappers name good pp 187 8vo
A Peculiar People

A Peculiar People

$30.00
By: Souter Gavin
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1968 Sub titled The Australians in Paraguay
HB black cloth name near fine pp 309 dW very good 8vo
Indonesian journey

Indonesian journey

$25.00
By: Southall Ivan
Publisher: Landsdowne reprint
1966 Across java
HB green cloth fine pp 101 DW closed tear on front panel chipped at edges else very good qto
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger