Travels

Australian » Travels


Books found: 170 | Page 11 of 12.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Romance Of The Great Barrier Reef

The Romance Of The Great Barrier Reef

$40.00
By: Reid Frank
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1954 Illustrations by geoffrey Ingleton
Hb green cloth edgewear about very good pp 191 DW about very good 8vo
The Shady Tree

The Shady Tree

$30.00
By: Harney W.E. and Lockwood Douglas
Publisher: Rigby Ltd First Edition
1963 travels from Darwin to Broome
HB brown bds vg min wr edges gilt B/W illus deco eps pp 205 DW g scratches at edges 8vo name fly
The Sunlit Land

The Sunlit Land

$35.00
By: Barrett Charles
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1947 From Chillagoe to Cape York
HB purple cloth very good pp 306 index photos DW good 8vo
the Tight Little Island

the Tight Little Island

$30.00
By: Hogan T M and Hal Gye
Publisher: J Walch and sons
A Journey through Australias Apple Isle
Pictorial wrappers scattered foxing very good pp 70 12mo
Their Shining Eldorado

Their Shining Eldorado

$100.00
By: Huxley lspeth
Publisher: Chatto And Windus
1067 Sub titled A Journey Through Australia
HB blue cloth name very good pp 362 index photographs foldout map DW good 8vo
Throwim Way Leg

Throwim Way Leg

$20.00
By: Flannery Tim
Publisher: Text first edition
1998 Travels and encounters in Papua New Guinea
Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 326 8vo
Time of Rain

Time of Rain

$20.00
By: Stafford John
Publisher: Rigby first edition
1984 A novel set in Papua New Guinea
HB red boards fine pp 328 DW fine 12mo
Tracks

Tracks

$25.00
By: Davidson Robyn
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First Ed
1980 One of the more well known trips into the centre
HB black cloth fine pp 256 photographs bibliography DW fine 8vo
Train to Julia Creek

Train to Julia Creek

$25.00
By: Berry Scyld
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition
1985 Sub titled A Journey to the Heart of Australia
hB black cloth fine pp 208 DW fine 8vo
Travellers Tracks

Travellers Tracks

$35.00
By: Farwell George
Publisher: Melbourne University Press First Edition
1949 Through Australias inland and up to the gulf country
Hb brown cloth very good pp 168 DW nicked along edges good 8vo
Tropical Tapestry

Tropical Tapestry

$25.00
By: Lock A c C
Publisher: Georgian House first edition
1956 Sub titled from Capricorn to Cape York
HB green cloth name edgewear very good pp 307 DW about very good 8vo
Turn North-East at The Tombstone

Turn North-East at The Tombstone

$30.00
By: Gill Walter
Publisher: Rigby first edition
1970 An Australian journeys to Fiji after world War One
HB black boards fine pp 171 DW fine 8vo
Up The Track

Up The Track

$25.00
By: Lockwood Douglas
Publisher: Readers Book club reprint
Or a trip to the Northern Territory
HB green boards fine pp 224 DW very good 8vo
Victorian a Visitors Book

Victorian a Visitors Book

$30.00
By: Oldham John and Alfred Stirling
Publisher: Hawthorn Press reissue
1969 Twelve pieces on international visitors to victoria during the 19th century
HB blue boards near fine pp 139 DW near fine 8vo
Wake Up In Europe

Wake Up In Europe

$12.00
By: Simpson Colin
Publisher: Angus & Robertson Reprint
1963 Travel guide
Hb grey bds vg sl shlfwr h decorated eps b/w & col illus pp 400 thick 8vo dw vg minor chips
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger