Travels
Books found: 170 | Page 11 of 12.
The Romance Of The Great Barrier Reef$40.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1954 Illustrations by geoffrey Ingleton Hb green cloth edgewear about very good pp 191 DW about very good 8vo
|
The Shady Tree$30.00
Publisher: Rigby Ltd First Edition 1963 travels from Darwin to Broome HB brown bds vg min wr edges gilt B/W illus deco eps pp 205 DW g scratches at edges 8vo name fly
|
The Sunlit Land$35.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1947 From Chillagoe to Cape York HB purple cloth very good pp 306 index photos DW good 8vo
|
the Tight Little Island$30.00
Publisher: J Walch and sons A Journey through Australias Apple Isle Pictorial wrappers scattered foxing very good pp 70 12mo
|
Their Shining Eldorado$100.00
Publisher: Chatto And Windus 1067 Sub titled A Journey Through Australia HB blue cloth name very good pp 362 index photographs foldout map DW good 8vo
|
Throwim Way Leg$20.00
Publisher: Text first edition 1998 Travels and encounters in Papua New Guinea Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 326 8vo
|
Time of Rain$20.00
Publisher: Rigby first edition 1984 A novel set in Papua New Guinea HB red boards fine pp 328 DW fine 12mo
|
Tracks$25.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First Ed 1980 One of the more well known trips into the centre HB black cloth fine pp 256 photographs bibliography DW fine 8vo
|
Train to Julia Creek$25.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition 1985 Sub titled A Journey to the Heart of Australia hB black cloth fine pp 208 DW fine 8vo
|
Travellers Tracks$35.00
Publisher: Melbourne University Press First Edition 1949 Through Australias inland and up to the gulf country Hb brown cloth very good pp 168 DW nicked along edges good 8vo
|
Tropical Tapestry$25.00
Publisher: Georgian House first edition 1956 Sub titled from Capricorn to Cape York HB green cloth name edgewear very good pp 307 DW about very good 8vo
|
Turn North-East at The Tombstone$30.00
Publisher: Rigby first edition 1970 An Australian journeys to Fiji after world War One HB black boards fine pp 171 DW fine 8vo
|
Up The Track$25.00
Publisher: Readers Book club reprint Or a trip to the Northern Territory HB green boards fine pp 224 DW very good 8vo
|
Victorian a Visitors Book$30.00
Publisher: Hawthorn Press reissue 1969 Twelve pieces on international visitors to victoria during the 19th century HB blue boards near fine pp 139 DW near fine 8vo
|
Wake Up In Europe$12.00
Publisher: Angus & Robertson Reprint 1963 Travel guide Hb grey bds vg sl shlfwr h decorated eps b/w & col illus pp 400 thick 8vo dw vg minor chips
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
