Travels

Australian » Travels


Books found: 170 | Page 2 of 12.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Sunlit Land

The Sunlit Land

$35.00
By: Barrett Charles
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1947 From Chillagoe to Cape York
HB purple cloth very good pp 306 index photos DW good 8vo
Isle Of Mountains

Isle Of Mountains

$30.00
By: Barrett Charles
Publisher: Cassell Second Edition
1946 Travels in Tasmania
HB grey cloth pages browned about very good pp 263 DW about very good 8vo
Great Southern Landings

Great Southern Landings

$30.00
By: Bassett Jan edits
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition
1995 Sub titled An Anthology of Antipodean Travel
HB red boards fine pp 328 DW fine 8vo
Border City

Border City

$30.00
By: Bayley William A
Publisher: Albury City Council
1954 History of Albury New South Wales
Hb yellow cloth name remnants of tape on prelims good only pp 180 DW about very good 8vo
Neath Austral Skies

Neath Austral Skies

$16.00
By: Beard William
Publisher: J. Bell & Co
1948
Hb blue bds g minor fxg eps & edges dw g with tiny scratches pp 294 8vo
Next Door To Paradise

Next Door To Paradise

$30.00
By: Beatty Bill
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1965 A survey of the islands surrounding Australia
HB pictorial boards very good pp 212 photos iindex DW very good 8vo
Beyond Australias Cities

Beyond Australias Cities

$30.00
By: Beatty Bill
Publisher: Cassell first edition
1956 Going bush and beyond
HB grey cloth extremities foxed non authorial gift inscription very good pp 200 dw very good 8vo
Tasmania

Tasmania

$25.00
By: Beatty Bill
Publisher: Cassell first edition
1963 Sub titled Isle of Splendour
HB brown and green cloth owner signature very good pp 221 DW chipped at edges very good 8vo
Train to Julia Creek

Train to Julia Creek

$25.00
By: Berry Scyld
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition
1985 Sub titled A Journey to the Heart of Australia
hB black cloth fine pp 208 DW fine 8vo
For Pleasure

For Pleasure

$30.00
By: Bertie C H
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1937 An Australian travels in the Orient
HB blue cloth extremities foxed about very good pp 268 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
Introducing South Australia

Introducing South Australia

$22.00
By: Best Rupert
Publisher: Unknown
1958
Hb green boards g no dw col and b/w illus index pp 360
Across a Red World

Across a Red World

$25.00
By: Blainey Geoffey
Publisher: macmillan reprint
1968 From Hong Kong to London by train
Hb red boards near fine pp 215 DW very good 8vo
Across a Red World

Across a Red World

$30.00
By: Blainey Geoffrey
Publisher: Macmillan reprint
1968 The Australian historian travels across China
HB red cloth fine pp 215 DW very good 8vo
Greater Britain

Greater Britain

$25.00
By: Blainey Geoffrey edits
Publisher: Methuen Haynes
1985 Sub titled Travellers Tales of Early Australia and New Zealand
Hb purple cloth sunned around bottom edge very good pp 199 DW fiine 8vo
Greater Britain

Greater Britain

$30.00
By: Blainey Geoffrey edits and abridges
Publisher: Methuen Haynes
1985 Charles Dilke visits her new lands in 1866-1867
HB purple boards top edge foxed else fine pp 199 dW faded on spine else fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger