Travels
Books found: 170 | Page 2 of 12.
The Sunlit Land$35.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1947 From Chillagoe to Cape York HB purple cloth very good pp 306 index photos DW good 8vo
|
Isle Of Mountains$30.00
Publisher: Cassell Second Edition 1946 Travels in Tasmania HB grey cloth pages browned about very good pp 263 DW about very good 8vo
|
Great Southern Landings$30.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition 1995 Sub titled An Anthology of Antipodean Travel HB red boards fine pp 328 DW fine 8vo
|
Border City$30.00
Publisher: Albury City Council 1954 History of Albury New South Wales Hb yellow cloth name remnants of tape on prelims good only pp 180 DW about very good 8vo
|
Neath Austral Skies$16.00
Publisher: J. Bell & Co 1948 Hb blue bds g minor fxg eps & edges dw g with tiny scratches pp 294 8vo
|
Next Door To Paradise$30.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1965 A survey of the islands surrounding Australia HB pictorial boards very good pp 212 photos iindex DW very good 8vo
|
Beyond Australias Cities$30.00
Publisher: Cassell first edition 1956 Going bush and beyond HB grey cloth extremities foxed non authorial gift inscription very good pp 200 dw very good 8vo
|
Tasmania$25.00
Publisher: Cassell first edition 1963 Sub titled Isle of Splendour HB brown and green cloth owner signature very good pp 221 DW chipped at edges very good 8vo
|
Train to Julia Creek$25.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition 1985 Sub titled A Journey to the Heart of Australia hB black cloth fine pp 208 DW fine 8vo
|
For Pleasure$30.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1937 An Australian travels in the Orient HB blue cloth extremities foxed about very good pp 268 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
Introducing South Australia$22.00
Publisher: Unknown 1958 Hb green boards g no dw col and b/w illus index pp 360
|
Across a Red World$25.00
Publisher: macmillan reprint 1968 From Hong Kong to London by train Hb red boards near fine pp 215 DW very good 8vo
|
Across a Red World$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan reprint 1968 The Australian historian travels across China HB red cloth fine pp 215 DW very good 8vo
|
Greater Britain$25.00
Publisher: Methuen Haynes 1985 Sub titled Travellers Tales of Early Australia and New Zealand Hb purple cloth sunned around bottom edge very good pp 199 DW fiine 8vo
|
Greater Britain$30.00
Publisher: Methuen Haynes 1985 Charles Dilke visits her new lands in 1866-1867 HB purple boards top edge foxed else fine pp 199 dW faded on spine else fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
