Travels

Australian » Travels


Books found: 170 | Page 3 of 12.

Order by: Author | Book title

Between The Bays

Between The Bays

$25.00
By: Bognuda, Joan and Leslie M Moorhead
Publisher: Jolbo Studios
About the Mornington Peninsula
HB maroon cloth fine pp 78 DW very good small oblong qto
French Mediterranean Harbours

French Mediterranean Harbours

$25.00
By: Bristow Philip
Publisher: Nautical Publishing company limited first edition
1974 Along Frances brief Mediterranean coastline
HB red cloth fine pp 174 DW fine 8vo
Tasmanian Journey

Tasmanian Journey

$40.00
By: Brogden Stanley
Publisher: Pioneer Tours second edition
1949 Illustrated by R Clayton Skate
HB green cloth fine pp 96 Dw very good qto
Tasmanian Journey

Tasmanian Journey

$25.00
By: Brogden Stanley
Publisher: Pioneer Tours second edition
1949 Illustrations by R Clayton Skate
HB green cloth signed by The manager of the Hotel Metropole and 13 others good pp 96 DW about vg small qto
Tasmanian Journey

Tasmanian Journey

$20.00
By: Brogden Stanley
Publisher: Reprint
1949 Illustrations by Clayton Skate
HB green cloth name covers marked very good pp 96 qto
Extreme South

Extreme South

$30.00
By: Brown Ian
Publisher: Australian Geographic first edition
1999 Sub titled Struggles and triumph of the first Australian team to the Pole
HB blue cloth fine pp 256 DW fine small qto
A Bastard of a Place

A Bastard of a Place

$30.00
By: Brune Peter
Publisher: Allen and Unwin reprint
2004 Sub titled the Australians in Papua
Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 689 8vo
Four Wheel Drive Swagman

Four Wheel Drive Swagman

$25.00
By: Carter Jeff
Publisher: Rigby Reprint
1974 Around Australia
HB brown cloth fine pp 141 photographs DW fine 8vo
The House on the Hill

The House on the Hill

$25.00
By: Cato Helen D
Publisher: The Book Depot first edition
1947 An Australian womans account of adjusting to life on a Fijian island
HB grey cloth inscription else very good pp 132 DW good 12mo
Roving In a Changing World

Roving In a Changing World

$25.00
By: Chapman B Burgoyne
Publisher: Scripts Pty Ltd first edition
1958 A combination of memoir and travels, the latter through Greece and Italy
HB grey cloth very good pp 318 dw very good 8vo
Hands Across the Pacific

Hands Across the Pacific

$25.00
By: Clune Frank
Publisher: Angus and Robertsosn first Aust edition
1951 From Australia, to Hawai, across Canada, and on to Alaska
HB brown cloth corner marked very good pp 304 DW very good 8vo
The Fortune Hunters

The Fortune Hunters

$25.00
By: Clune Frank
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1957 From Sydney to Darwin through the Centre
HB brown cloth name very good pp 250 DW very good 8vo
Song Of India

Song Of India

$30.00
By: Clune Frank
Publisher: Invincible Pres
1946 Six months journey through India, Sri Lanka and Burma
HB red cloth edges rubbed and prelims creased about very good pp 350 DW near fine 8vo
Roamaing Around New Zealand

Roamaing Around New Zealand

$25.00
By: Clune Frank
Publisher: Angus And Robertson Reprint
1958 Clune in the land of the long white cloud
Hb blue cloth prelims marked about very good pp 320 photographs DW about very good 8vo
Prowling Through Papua

Prowling Through Papua

$25.00
By: Clune Frank
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1943 Clune finally tackles Papua
HB green cloth extremities darkened about very good pp 240 DW about very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger