Travels
Books found: 170 | Page 3 of 12.
Between The Bays$25.00
Publisher: Jolbo Studios About the Mornington Peninsula HB maroon cloth fine pp 78 DW very good small oblong qto
|
French Mediterranean Harbours$25.00
Publisher: Nautical Publishing company limited first edition 1974 Along Frances brief Mediterranean coastline HB red cloth fine pp 174 DW fine 8vo
|
Tasmanian Journey$40.00
Publisher: Pioneer Tours second edition 1949 Illustrated by R Clayton Skate HB green cloth fine pp 96 Dw very good qto
|
Tasmanian Journey$25.00
Publisher: Pioneer Tours second edition 1949 Illustrations by R Clayton Skate HB green cloth signed by The manager of the Hotel Metropole and 13 others good pp 96 DW about vg small qto
|
Tasmanian Journey$20.00
Publisher: Reprint 1949 Illustrations by Clayton Skate HB green cloth name covers marked very good pp 96 qto
|
Extreme South$30.00
Publisher: Australian Geographic first edition 1999 Sub titled Struggles and triumph of the first Australian team to the Pole HB blue cloth fine pp 256 DW fine small qto
|
A Bastard of a Place$30.00
Publisher: Allen and Unwin reprint 2004 Sub titled the Australians in Papua Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 689 8vo
|
Four Wheel Drive Swagman$25.00
Publisher: Rigby Reprint 1974 Around Australia HB brown cloth fine pp 141 photographs DW fine 8vo
|
The House on the Hill$25.00
Publisher: The Book Depot first edition 1947 An Australian womans account of adjusting to life on a Fijian island HB grey cloth inscription else very good pp 132 DW good 12mo
|
Roving In a Changing World$25.00
Publisher: Scripts Pty Ltd first edition 1958 A combination of memoir and travels, the latter through Greece and Italy HB grey cloth very good pp 318 dw very good 8vo
|
Hands Across the Pacific$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertsosn first Aust edition 1951 From Australia, to Hawai, across Canada, and on to Alaska HB brown cloth corner marked very good pp 304 DW very good 8vo
|
The Fortune Hunters$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1957 From Sydney to Darwin through the Centre HB brown cloth name very good pp 250 DW very good 8vo
|
Song Of India$30.00
Publisher: Invincible Pres 1946 Six months journey through India, Sri Lanka and Burma HB red cloth edges rubbed and prelims creased about very good pp 350 DW near fine 8vo
|
Roamaing Around New Zealand$25.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson Reprint 1958 Clune in the land of the long white cloud Hb blue cloth prelims marked about very good pp 320 photographs DW about very good 8vo
|
Prowling Through Papua$25.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1943 Clune finally tackles Papua HB green cloth extremities darkened about very good pp 240 DW about very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
