Travels
Books found: 170 | Page 5 of 12.
Tracks$25.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First Ed 1980 One of the more well known trips into the centre HB black cloth fine pp 256 photographs bibliography DW fine 8vo
|
Night Letters$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1996 Sub titled A Journey through Switzerland and Italy HB blue boards fine pp 273 DW fine 12mo
|
Fiji Sketchbook$20.00
Publisher: Rigby First Edition 1970 After travels through the islands HB blue cloth and speckled boards fine pp 63 DW fine 8vo
|
States Of The Union$30.00
Publisher: Chapman and Hall first English edition 1958 By car across the USA with Ninette HB red boards owner signature very good pp 214 DW very good 8vo
|
States of the Union$30.00
Publisher: Chapman and Hall first edition 1958 By car across the USA HB red boards extremities marked very good pp 214 DW very good 8vo
|
With The sun On My Back$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint 1962 Travels in Northern Australila HB red cloth inscription very good pp 244 DW good 8vo
|
Australian Setting$25.00
Publisher: Evans Brothes reprint 1953 Travels aound and across Australia HB brown cloth very good pp 164 DW good 8vo
|
Travellers Tracks$35.00
Publisher: Melbourne University Press First Edition 1949 Through Australias inland and up to the gulf country Hb brown cloth very good pp 168 DW nicked along edges good 8vo
|
Cape York To the Kimberleys$30.00
Publisher: Rigby first edition 1962 Staying above the Tropic of capricorn HB yellow boards covers marked very good pp 230 DWmarked on reverse else very good 8vo
|
Ghost Towns of Australia$15.00
Publisher: Rigby reprint 1976 Twenty three towns across Australia Pictorial wrappers bookplate else fine pp 247 12mo
|
Throwim Way Leg$20.00
Publisher: Text first edition 1998 Travels and encounters in Papua New Guinea Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 326 8vo
|
The heritage Distributors$30.00
Publisher: Wentworth books first edition 1975 From Woollahra, Sydney to Woodford in the Blue Mountains with many countries in between HB green boards near fine pp 199 DW near fine 8vo
|
End Of A Beginning$20.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint 1963 Travels of an inland missionary and his wife Hb black cloth near fine pp 191 Dw very good 8vo
|
End of a Beginning$25.00
Publisher: hodder and Stoughton first edition 1963 Travels by an Inland Mission Padre and his wife HB black cloth edgewear pages browned very good pp 191 Dw chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
Gold Dish and kava Bowl$25.00
Publisher: Dent first edition 1954 Goldseeking in Australia, Fiji and the Solomons HB green cloth inscription extremities foxed very good pp 262 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
