Travels

Australian » Travels


Books found: 170 | Page 5 of 12.

Order by: Author | Book title

Tracks

Tracks

$25.00
By: Davidson Robyn
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First Ed
1980 One of the more well known trips into the centre
HB black cloth fine pp 256 photographs bibliography DW fine 8vo
Night Letters

Night Letters

$25.00
By: Dessaix Robert
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1996 Sub titled A Journey through Switzerland and Italy
HB blue boards fine pp 273 DW fine 12mo
Fiji Sketchbook

Fiji Sketchbook

$20.00
By: Dove Victor
Publisher: Rigby First Edition
1970 After travels through the islands
HB blue cloth and speckled boards fine pp 63 DW fine 8vo
States Of The Union

States Of The Union

$30.00
By: Dutton Geoffrey
Publisher: Chapman and Hall first English edition
1958 By car across the USA with Ninette
HB red boards owner signature very good pp 214 DW very good 8vo
States of the Union

States of the Union

$30.00
By: Dutton Geoffrey
Publisher: Chapman and Hall first edition
1958 By car across the USA
HB red boards extremities marked very good pp 214 DW very good 8vo
With The sun On My Back

With The sun On My Back

$25.00
By: Ewers J K
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint
1962 Travels in Northern Australila
HB red cloth inscription very good pp 244 DW good 8vo
Australian Setting

Australian Setting

$25.00
By: Farwell George
Publisher: Evans Brothes reprint
1953 Travels aound and across Australia
HB brown cloth very good pp 164 DW good 8vo
Travellers Tracks

Travellers Tracks

$35.00
By: Farwell George
Publisher: Melbourne University Press First Edition
1949 Through Australias inland and up to the gulf country
Hb brown cloth very good pp 168 DW nicked along edges good 8vo
Cape York To the Kimberleys

Cape York To the Kimberleys

$30.00
By: Farwell George
Publisher: Rigby first edition
1962 Staying above the Tropic of capricorn
HB yellow boards covers marked very good pp 230 DWmarked on reverse else very good 8vo
Ghost Towns of Australia

Ghost Towns of Australia

$15.00
By: Farwell George
Publisher: Rigby reprint
1976 Twenty three towns across Australia
Pictorial wrappers bookplate else fine pp 247 12mo
Throwim Way Leg

Throwim Way Leg

$20.00
By: Flannery Tim
Publisher: Text first edition
1998 Travels and encounters in Papua New Guinea
Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 326 8vo
The heritage Distributors

The heritage Distributors

$30.00
By: Fleming B Warren
Publisher: Wentworth books first edition
1975 From Woollahra, Sydney to Woodford in the Blue Mountains with many countries in between
HB green boards near fine pp 199 DW near fine 8vo
End Of A Beginning

End Of A Beginning

$20.00
By: Ford Margaret
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint
1963 Travels of an inland missionary and his wife
Hb black cloth near fine pp 191 Dw very good 8vo
End of a Beginning

End of a Beginning

$25.00
By: Ford margaret
Publisher: hodder and Stoughton first edition
1963 Travels by an Inland Mission Padre and his wife
HB black cloth edgewear pages browned very good pp 191 Dw chipped along edges very good 8vo
Gold Dish and kava Bowl

Gold Dish and kava Bowl

$25.00
By: Fraser John A
Publisher: Dent first edition
1954 Goldseeking in Australia, Fiji and the Solomons
HB green cloth inscription extremities foxed very good pp 262 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger