Travels
Books found: 162 | Page 5 of 11.
French Mediterranean Harbours$25.00
Publisher: Nautical Publishing company limited first edition 1974 Along Frances brief Mediterranean coastline HB red cloth fine pp 174 DW fine 8vo
|
From City to the Sandhills of Birdsville$25.00
Publisher: Copyright Publishing first ediiton 1994 Life in Central Australia Pictorial wrappers fine pp 194 8vo
|
From Odessa to Odessa$25.00
Publisher: Cheshire first edition 1969 Sub titled The Journey of an Australian Writer Hb red cloth near fine pp 198 dW near fine 8vo
|
Gold Dish and kava Bowl$25.00
Publisher: Dent first edition 1954 Goldseeking in Australia, Fiji and the Solomons HB green cloth inscription extremities foxed very good pp 262 DW very good 8vo
|
Goodbye Maigida$25.00
Publisher: Pentland Press first edition 1991 From Northern Victoria to Nigeria Pictorial wrappers fine pp 176 8vo
|
Great Southern Landings$30.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition 1995 Sub titled An Anthology of Antipodean Travel HB red boards fine pp 328 DW fine 8vo
|
Greater Britain$30.00
Publisher: Methuen Haynes 1985 Charles Dilke visits her new lands in 1866-1867 HB purple boards top edge foxed else fine pp 199 dW faded on spine else fine 8vo
|
Greater Britain$25.00
Publisher: Methuen Haynes 1985 Sub titled Travellers Tales of Early Australia and New Zealand Hb purple cloth sunned around bottom edge very good pp 199 DW fiine 8vo
|
Hands Across the Pacific$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertsosn first Aust edition 1951 From Australia, to Hawai, across Canada, and on to Alaska HB brown cloth corner marked very good pp 304 DW very good 8vo
|
Hands Across The Pacific$30.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1951 From Australia to Canada via the Hawaiian islands Hb brown bds pp302 photographs map bibliography dw chipped along edges and cracke d on folds 8v0
|
Hobart Sketchbook$15.00
Publisher: Rigby Reprint 1975 Drawings by Max <BR>Angus HB green cloth and boards fine pp 63 DW nicked along edges very good 8vo
|
Holiday Among The Russians$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1964 The accounts of five trips to Russia in six years HB blue cloth prelims foxed about very good pp 280 DW very good 8vo
|
Hubbub in Java$40.00
Publisher: Currawong first edition 1946 Travels in Central Indonesia HB grey cloth very good pp 95 DW missing most of spine front and rear peals present chipped at edges good only 8vo
|
Husky Be My guide$25.00
Publisher: Harcourt Press The Thwaites travel overland from London to Australia HB brown cloth prize sticker on ffep else very good pp 271 DW very good 8vo
|
I Find Australia$40.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press first edition 1937 Arrival, journeys, and first impressions of Australia Hb maroon cloth ownership stamp extremities foxed very good pp 348 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
