Travels
Books found: 170 | Page 7 of 12.
the Tight Little Island$30.00
Publisher: J Walch and sons A Journey through Australias Apple Isle Pictorial wrappers scattered foxing very good pp 70 12mo
|
Adventures Of A Journey To New Holland$35.00
Publisher: Landsdowne Press Reprint 1966 Written in 1793 HB green cloth fine pp 128 Dw fine 8vo
|
Adventures on a journey to New Holland$25.00
Publisher: Landsdowne Press reprint 1966 Edited with a preface and notes by Leslie Bodi HB green cloth very good pp 128 dW very good 8vo
|
Explorers of Australia$15.00
Publisher: TAA Illustrated by the author for TAA passengers Pictorial wrappers stapled very good pp 58 12mo
|
In Search Of Australia$30.00
Publisher: Dymocks Book Arcade 1949 Third revised edition. The export version of Australia entering the 1950s. Numerous photographic reproductions. Hb. Beige cloth. Fine. pp.140. Dw near fine. Small qto.
|
Their Shining Eldorado$100.00
Publisher: Chatto And Windus 1067 Sub titled A Journey Through Australia HB blue cloth name very good pp 362 index photographs foldout map DW good 8vo
|
Flynn of the Inland$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint 1939 Forewords by Sir Sidney Kidman and Ronald G Macintyre HB grey cloth canted two owners stamps prelims lightly foxed else very good pp 306 8vo
|
Barossa Journeys$20.00
Publisher: New Holland Revised Edition 2000 Sub titled Into a Valley of Tradition Pictorial wrappers fine pp 240 8vo
|
In The Land Of Oz$15.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton 1987 An intermittent English expatriate in the deep North HB Brown Cloth Fine PP380 DW Fine 8VO
|
Journey Through tomorrow$30.00
Publisher: Cheshire first edition 1947 All over India and east as far as Japan HB grey cloth good pp 400 DW good only 8vo
|
I Saw A Ship A Sailing$30.00
Publisher: Fortitude Press 197 World Travels HB pictorial blue cloth fine pp 290 DW fine 8vo
|
Middle East Journey$35.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1958 Revisiting Australian scenes of combat from World War To HB red cloth very good pp 193 Dw very good 8vo
|
Sisters Of The South$30.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton English women on their way to South America, South Africa and Australia HB green cloth prelims foxed very good pp 276 8vo
|
Angels and Dark Madonnas$15.00
Publisher: Hudson first edition 1991 Sub titled Travels in India and Italy Pictorial wrappers fine pp 152 DW near fine 8vo
|
Tropical Tapestry$25.00
Publisher: Georgian House first edition 1956 Sub titled from Capricorn to Cape York HB green cloth name edgewear very good pp 307 DW about very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
