Travels

Australian » Travels


Books found: 162 | Page 7 of 11.

Order by: Author | Book title

Living In China

Living In China

$15.00
By: Watson Andrew
Publisher: B.t. Batsford Ltd London First Edition
1975
Hb red bds g bmp on sp gilt lettering biblio index b/w illus index pp 192 8vo dw vg
London Pocket Atlas

London Pocket Atlas

$15.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: John Bartholomew
1946 Street by street through London
Stiffened wrappers name typexed through good pp 81 plus index 12mo
Lord Howe Island - Holiday Highlights And Historical Facts

Lord Howe Island - Holiday Highlights And Historical Facts

$20.00
By: Hines Mary
Publisher: Unknown
Signed by the author in 1960
Pictorial wrappers stapled covers marked about very good pp 22 8vo
Malaysia In Focus

Malaysia In Focus

$25.00
By: McKie Ronald
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1963 Along the peninsula examining people and places
HB brown cloth and boards near fine pp 236 photographs DW very good 8vo
Mask of Paradise

Mask of Paradise

$20.00
By: Bacia Jennifer
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1993 From wartime to Australia
HB blue boards fine pp 341 DW fine 8vo
Memories of a Fox

Memories of a Fox

$20.00
By: Gallagher Harry
Publisher: Wakefield Press first edition
1998 From Tempe Tip to Melbourne and the 1956 Olympics
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 258 DW fine 8vo
Middle East Journey

Middle East Journey

$35.00
By: Laffin John
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1958 Revisiting Australian scenes of combat from World War To
HB red cloth very good pp 193 Dw very good 8vo
Navigator In The South Seas

Navigator In The South Seas

$40.00
By: Hilder Brett
Publisher: Percival Marshall First Edition
1961 Travels in the South Seas
Hb black boards near fine pp 232 DW near fine 8vo
Neath Austral Skies

Neath Austral Skies

$16.00
By: Beard William
Publisher: J. Bell & Co
1948
Hb blue bds g minor fxg eps & edges dw g with tiny scratches pp 294 8vo
Next Door To Paradise

Next Door To Paradise

$30.00
By: Beatty Bill
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1965 A survey of the islands surrounding Australia
HB pictorial boards very good pp 212 photos iindex DW very good 8vo
Night Letters

Night Letters

$25.00
By: Dessaix Robert
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1996 Sub titled A Journey through Switzerland and Italy
HB blue boards fine pp 273 DW fine 12mo
Off To Asia

Off To Asia

$12.00
By: Simpson Colin
Publisher: Angus & Robertson first Edition
1973
Hb pink bds g with wear to edges minor foxing eps many col photos refs & index dw g ' pp 211
On The Wallaby

On The Wallaby

$20.00
By: Barrett Charles
Publisher: Robertson & Mullins Nd First Edition
1942 Quest and adventure in many lands
Hb blue bds faded on spine b/w illus eps & through pages tanning on edges inscribed fly dw few small tears pp 209 8v0
Opening the Oceans

Opening the Oceans

$40.00
By: Ruhen Olaf
Publisher: Nautical Press
With the map in the pocket at rear
HB blue boards fine pp 189 plus plates dW near fine large 8vo
Our Backyard

Our Backyard

$30.00
By: Hall Henry
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1938 How to make Northern Australia an asset instead of a liability
HB red cloth prelims foxed very good pp 165 DW missing piece on rear panel good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger