Travels

Australian » Travels


Books found: 170 | Page 9 of 12.

Order by: Author | Book title

Walks Abroad

Walks Abroad

$20.00
By: Napier Elliott S
Publisher: Angus And Robertson 2nd Edition
1930 Sub titled Two Australians in the Wilds of the United Kingdom
HB red cloth name missing front free endpaper fair pp 326 index photographs 8vo
Men And Cities

Men And Cities

$25.00
By: Napier S Elliott
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1938 Sub titled Being the Journeyings of a Journalist
HB red cloth canted very good pp 200 index photographs 8vo
The Peninsula Story

The Peninsula Story

$25.00
By: Nepean Historical Society second edition
Publisher: Nepean Historical Society second edition
1972 Sub titled Sorrento and Portsea Yesterday
Pictorial wrappers stapled fine pp 63 8vo
Queensland Sketch Book

Queensland Sketch Book

$30.00
By: Newell Peter
Publisher: Rigby First Edition
1976 Collates four books on Queensland with drawings by Unk White etc
HB green boards fine pp 239 DW fine 8vo
A Sight of China

A Sight of China

$25.00
By: Nolan Cynthia
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1969 Through China with Sidney and cynthia Nolan
HB brown boards extremities lightly foxed owner signature very good pp 165 Dw very good 8vo
World in Dust A personal record

World in Dust A personal record

$35.00
By: Offenburg Kurt
Publisher: The Gayle Publishing company first edition
1945 Reflections on and travels during the first half of the 20th century
Hb red cloth very good pp 192 DW very good 8vo
Victorian a Visitors Book

Victorian a Visitors Book

$30.00
By: Oldham John and Alfred Stirling
Publisher: Hawthorn Press reissue
1969 Twelve pieces on international visitors to victoria during the 19th century
HB blue boards near fine pp 139 DW near fine 8vo
The Lawless And The Lotus

The Lawless And The Lotus

$35.00
By: Pinney Peter
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1963 The Australian traveller journeys from the West Indies to Tahiti
HB black cloth very good pp 266 DW very good 8vo
the Lawless and the Lotus

the Lawless and the Lotus

$30.00
By: Pinney Peter
Publisher: angus and Robertson first edition
1963 The Australian travel writer finds his way back to Sydney from the West Indies by sea
hB black cloth name fine pp 266 dw very good 8vo
A Time to look

A Time to look

$25.00
By: Pizzey Graham
Publisher: heinemann first edition
1958 Photographing birds on his travels in Australia
HB red cloth top edge rubbed and marked foxing about very good pp 94 DW good small qto
The Man From oodnadatta

The Man From oodnadatta

$20.00
By: Plowman R B
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint
1937 Inside the Northern Territory in the Padres Parish
HB ed boards name foxing very good pp 320 DW good 8vo
Camel Pads

Camel Pads

$15.00
By: Plowman R B
Publisher: Angus and Robertson second edition
1933 Travels in the centre of Australia
HB grey cloth extremities foxed canted spine worn owners signature inked through on prelims good only pp 297 8vo
Coasts Of Cape York

Coasts Of Cape York

$30.00
By: Rees Coralie and Leslie
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1960 Sub titled Travels Around Australias Pearl Tipped Peninsula
Hb red boards near fine pp 238 Dw very good 8vo
The Romance Of The Great Barrier Reef

The Romance Of The Great Barrier Reef

$40.00
By: Reid Frank
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1954 Illustrations by geoffrey Ingleton
Hb green cloth edgewear about very good pp 191 DW about very good 8vo
In The Lap Of The Yanks

In The Lap Of The Yanks

$20.00
By: Riley mavis
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1949 An australian woman travels across America
HB blue boards good pp 268 DW fair 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger