Travels
Books found: 170 | Page 9 of 12.
Walks Abroad$20.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson 2nd Edition 1930 Sub titled Two Australians in the Wilds of the United Kingdom HB red cloth name missing front free endpaper fair pp 326 index photographs 8vo
|
Men And Cities$25.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1938 Sub titled Being the Journeyings of a Journalist HB red cloth canted very good pp 200 index photographs 8vo
|
The Peninsula Story$25.00
Publisher: Nepean Historical Society second edition 1972 Sub titled Sorrento and Portsea Yesterday Pictorial wrappers stapled fine pp 63 8vo
|
Queensland Sketch Book$30.00
Publisher: Rigby First Edition 1976 Collates four books on Queensland with drawings by Unk White etc HB green boards fine pp 239 DW fine 8vo
|
A Sight of China$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1969 Through China with Sidney and cynthia Nolan HB brown boards extremities lightly foxed owner signature very good pp 165 Dw very good 8vo
|
World in Dust A personal record$35.00
Publisher: The Gayle Publishing company first edition 1945 Reflections on and travels during the first half of the 20th century Hb red cloth very good pp 192 DW very good 8vo
|
Victorian a Visitors Book$30.00
Publisher: Hawthorn Press reissue 1969 Twelve pieces on international visitors to victoria during the 19th century HB blue boards near fine pp 139 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Lawless And The Lotus$35.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1963 The Australian traveller journeys from the West Indies to Tahiti HB black cloth very good pp 266 DW very good 8vo
|
the Lawless and the Lotus$30.00
Publisher: angus and Robertson first edition 1963 The Australian travel writer finds his way back to Sydney from the West Indies by sea hB black cloth name fine pp 266 dw very good 8vo
|
A Time to look$25.00
Publisher: heinemann first edition 1958 Photographing birds on his travels in Australia HB red cloth top edge rubbed and marked foxing about very good pp 94 DW good small qto
|
The Man From oodnadatta$20.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint 1937 Inside the Northern Territory in the Padres Parish HB ed boards name foxing very good pp 320 DW good 8vo
|
Camel Pads$15.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson second edition 1933 Travels in the centre of Australia HB grey cloth extremities foxed canted spine worn owners signature inked through on prelims good only pp 297 8vo
|
Coasts Of Cape York$30.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1960 Sub titled Travels Around Australias Pearl Tipped Peninsula Hb red boards near fine pp 238 Dw very good 8vo
|
The Romance Of The Great Barrier Reef$40.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1954 Illustrations by geoffrey Ingleton Hb green cloth edgewear about very good pp 191 DW about very good 8vo
|
In The Lap Of The Yanks$20.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1949 An australian woman travels across America HB blue boards good pp 268 DW fair 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
