Travels
Books found: 162 | Page 9 of 11.
Sisters Of The South$30.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton English women on their way to South America, South Africa and Australia HB green cloth prelims foxed very good pp 276 8vo
|
Song of India$35.00
Publisher: Invincible Press first edition 1946 Criss crossing the sub continent and Burma HB pink cloth gift inscription very good pp 350 dw very good 8vo
|
Song Of India$30.00
Publisher: Invincible Pres 1946 Six months journey through India, Sri Lanka and Burma HB red cloth edges rubbed and prelims creased about very good pp 350 DW near fine 8vo
|
South Australia With Swann$35.00
Publisher: Bruce Swann Publishers 1975 Colour reproductions throughout Hb pictorial boards iinscription else fine unpaginated oblong qto
|
Southern highlands of NSW Sketchbook$20.00
Publisher: Rigby first edition 1974 Illustrations by Cedric Emanuel HB yellow cloth and boards near fine pp 63 DW near fine 8vo
|
States Of The Union$30.00
Publisher: Chapman and Hall first English edition 1958 By car across the USA with Ninette HB red boards owner signature very good pp 214 DW very good 8vo
|
States of the Union$30.00
Publisher: Chapman and Hall first edition 1958 By car across the USA HB red boards extremities marked very good pp 214 DW very good 8vo
|
Tasmania$25.00
Publisher: Cassell first edition 1963 Sub titled Isle of Splendour HB brown and green cloth owner signature very good pp 221 DW chipped at edges very good 8vo
|
Tasmanian Journey$40.00
Publisher: Pioneer Tours second edition 1949 Illustrated by R Clayton Skate HB green cloth fine pp 96 Dw very good qto
|
Tasmanian Journey$25.00
Publisher: Pioneer Tours second edition 1949 Illustrations by R Clayton Skate HB green cloth signed by The manager of the Hotel Metropole and 13 others good pp 96 DW about vg small qto
|
Tasmanian Journey$20.00
Publisher: Reprint 1949 Illustrations by Clayton Skate HB green cloth name covers marked very good pp 96 qto
|
The Ampol Book Of Australiana$21.00
Publisher: Unknown 1963 White red blue printed bds name on endpaper faint foxing to edges index pp 223 8vo dw near fine
|
The Australian Countryside In Pictures$30.00
Publisher: Colorgravure 24 full coloour and 300 illustrations in gravure of all aspects of the country HB red cloth very good pp 237 DW chipped and worn good small qto
|
The Country Upstairs$30.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1956 Inscribed by the author in the year of publication HB red cloth covers marked very good pp 248 Dw worn along edges good tall 8vo
|
The Earth Drum$30.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1972 Travels in Singapore and Malaya HB blue cloth very good pp 162 DW about very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
