War
Books found: 75 | Page 2 of 5.
The Soldiers Story$35.00
Publisher: University Of Queensland Press First Edition 1986 The battle at Xa Long Tan, Vietnam, 18th August 1966. Inscribed by the author. HB Khaki Cloth two short annotations on title page edgewear else near fine pp188 index photographs DW Fine 8VO
|
The Soldiers Story$30.00
Publisher: University of Queensland Press first edition 1986 The Battle at Xa Long Tan Vietnam, 18th August 1966 HB green boards fine pp 188 DW fine 8vo
|
A Blood-red At Noon$33.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1980 World war two novel set in new guinea Hb green bds edges rubbed pp263 dw very good 8vo
|
Japanese Prisoners of War in Revolt$30.00
Publisher: University of Queensland Press first edition 1978 Sub titled The Outbreaks of Featherston and Cowra during World War Two HB blue cloth fine pp 225 DW very good 8vo
|
Lord Haw-Haw and William Joyce$35.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first edition 1965 An enduring voice of World war Two HB black cloth fine pp 316 DW faded on spine very good 8vo
|
Pencilling Prisoner$15.00
Publisher: The hawthorn press first edition 1954 An Australian prisoner in North Korea Hb red cloth edgewear front cover of dustwrapper tipped oonto cover inscription fair pp 195 8vo
|
Citizen To Soldier$40.00
Publisher: Melbourne University Press First Edition 1977 recollections of Members of the First A I F HB brown cloth fine pp 216 dw very good 8vo
|
Behind The Lines$30.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1982 Sub titled One Womans War 1914-1918 HB brown cloth near fine pp 312 DW fine 8vo
|
Motive For A Mission$40.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1971 rudolf Hess flight to Britain: its reasons and consequences HB brown cloth near fine pp 290 DW near fine 8vo
|
Australians in Malaya$20.00
Publisher: F H Johnston Stories from the malayan campaign Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 90 12mo
|
The War Diaries Of Weary Dunlop$42.00
Publisher: Unknown 1986 Java and the burma-thailand railway 1942-1945 Hb red bds pp401 photographs index dw all fine tall 8vo
|
Andy$18.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1968 Hb grey boards minor foxing endpapers foxing head edge small tear rt hand corner dw
|
A Fatal Attack$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1990 Sub titled Australias Defence at Risk HB blue boards fine pp 172 DW fine 8vo
|
A Navy For Australia$40.00
Publisher: Australian Broadcasting Corporation first edition 1986 Australias need for a navy HB blue cloth fine pp 172 DW near fine 8vo
|
Sojourn in Tobruk$20.00
Publisher: Ure Smith first Australian edition 1944 The war in North Africa by a member of the AIF HB blue cloth canted inscription edgewear else very good pp 159 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
