War

Australian » War


Books found: 75 | Page 2 of 5.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Soldiers Story

The Soldiers Story

$35.00
By: Burstall Terry
Publisher: University Of Queensland Press First Edition
1986 The battle at Xa Long Tan, Vietnam, 18th August 1966. Inscribed by the author.
HB Khaki Cloth two short annotations on title page edgewear else near fine pp188 index photographs DW Fine 8VO
The Soldiers Story

The Soldiers Story

$30.00
By: Burstall Terry
Publisher: University of Queensland Press first edition
1986 The Battle at Xa Long Tan Vietnam, 18th August 1966
HB green boards fine pp 188 DW fine 8vo
A Blood-red At Noon

A Blood-red At Noon

$33.00
By: Butler Richard
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1980 World war two novel set in new guinea
Hb green bds edges rubbed pp263 dw very good 8vo
Japanese Prisoners of War in Revolt

Japanese Prisoners of War in Revolt

$30.00
By: Carr-Gregg Catherine
Publisher: University of Queensland Press first edition
1978 Sub titled The Outbreaks of Featherston and Cowra during World War Two
HB blue cloth fine pp 225 DW very good 8vo
Lord Haw-Haw and William Joyce

Lord Haw-Haw and William Joyce

$35.00
By: Cole J A
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux first edition
1965 An enduring voice of World war Two
HB black cloth fine pp 316 DW faded on spine very good 8vo
Pencilling Prisoner

Pencilling Prisoner

$15.00
By: Crosbie Philip
Publisher: The hawthorn press first edition
1954 An Australian prisoner in North Korea
Hb red cloth edgewear front cover of dustwrapper tipped oonto cover inscription fair pp 195 8vo
Citizen To Soldier

Citizen To Soldier

$40.00
By: Dawes J n I and L robson
Publisher: Melbourne University Press First Edition
1977 recollections of Members of the First A I F
HB brown cloth fine pp 216 dw very good 8vo
Behind The Lines

Behind The Lines

$30.00
By: Denholm Decie edits
Publisher: Collins first edition
1982 Sub titled One Womans War 1914-1918
HB brown cloth near fine pp 312 DW fine 8vo
Motive For A Mission

Motive For A Mission

$40.00
By: Douglas Hamilton James
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1971 rudolf Hess flight to Britain: its reasons and consequences
HB brown cloth near fine pp 290 DW near fine 8vo
Australians in Malaya

Australians in Malaya

$20.00
By: Duffy James
Publisher: F H Johnston
Stories from the malayan campaign
Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 90 12mo
The War Diaries Of Weary Dunlop

The War Diaries Of Weary Dunlop

$42.00
By: Dunlop E E
Publisher: Unknown
1986 Java and the burma-thailand railway 1942-1945
Hb red bds pp401 photographs index dw all fine tall 8vo
Andy

Andy

$18.00
By: Dutton Geoffrey
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1968
Hb grey boards minor foxing endpapers foxing head edge small tear rt hand corner dw
A Fatal Attack

A Fatal Attack

$25.00
By: Evans Air Marshal David
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1990 Sub titled Australias Defence at Risk
HB blue boards fine pp 172 DW fine 8vo
A Navy For Australia

A Navy For Australia

$40.00
By: Evans Alun
Publisher: Australian Broadcasting Corporation first edition
1986 Australias need for a navy
HB blue cloth fine pp 172 DW near fine 8vo
Sojourn in Tobruk

Sojourn in Tobruk

$20.00
By: Fearnside G H
Publisher: Ure Smith first Australian edition
1944 The war in North Africa by a member of the AIF
HB blue cloth canted inscription edgewear else very good pp 159 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger