War
Books found: 75 | Page 3 of 5.
The Australians in Nine Wars$60.00
Publisher: Rigby first edition 1971 Sub titled Waikato to Long Tan HB green cloth fine pp 448 plus indexes DW fine 8vo
|
The Australians in Nine Wars$20.00
Publisher: Pan Books first paperback edition 1973 From Waikato to Long Tan Pictorial wrappers pages browned very good pp 511 12mo
|
Kokoda$20.00
Publisher: Hodder reprint 2006 The World War Two campaign and its growing impact on successive generations Pictorial wrappers fine pp 490 8vo
|
Hellfire$35.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 2005 Sub titled The Story of Australia, Japan and the Prisoners of War HB black boards fine pp 559 DW fine 8vo
|
Royal Australian Air Force 1939-1942$35.00
Publisher: Australian war Memorial first edition 1962 Volume 1 of Series 3 re the War in the Air HB blue cloth remnants of tape on pastedowns very good pp 786 8vo
|
We Were The Rats$27.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1944 The rats of Tobruk - self supporting prisoners of war Hb grey bds name on fly edges darkened pp275 dw in sections fair 8v0
|
Not as Duty Only$30.00
Publisher: Melbourne University Press first edition 1976 Sub titled An Infantrymans War HB brown boards front free endpaper corner clipped else near fine pp 169 Dw near fine 8vo
|
Windows ofFame$30.00
Publisher: Landsdowne first edition 1963 Sub titled A Heroic Chronicle of Australians at War Hb maroon cloth very good pp 100 DW very good large 8vo
|
Road To Hiroshima$30.00
Publisher: Rigby revised edition 1983 Memoir of war experiences against the Japanese in Malaya HB grey boards edgewear else fine pp 280 DW fine 8vo
|
Nothing Over Us$100.00
Publisher: Australian War Memorial first Australian edition 1984 The 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion HB brown cloth fine pp 604 DW fine large 8vo
|
Air War Against Germany and Italy$35.00
Publisher: Australian War Memorial first edition 1954 vol 3 of the Air Series HB blue cloth near fine pp 731 8vo
|
Blue Pencil Warriors$30.00
Publisher: University of Queensland Press first edition 1984 Sub titled Censorship and Propaganda iin World War Two HB black boards near fiine pp 258 DW fiine 8vo
|
High Command$30.00
Publisher: Allen and Unwin first edition 1982 Sub titled Australia and Allied Strategy 1939-1945 HB black boards edgewear else fine pp 556 DW very good 8vo
|
Sowers Of The Wind$18.00
Publisher: Angus & Robertson First Edition 1954 A novel of the occupation of Japan Hb cream bds foxed shelfwear edges some discolour eps dw g with minor chips & tears pp 277 8v0
|
The Suez War$21.00
Publisher: Melbourne Uni Press First Edition 1957 Hb blue bds vg gilt lettering sl agestrips eps & some discolour pages inscribed fly pp 145 8vo dw with minor chips & closed trs
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
