War

Australian » War


Books found: 75 | Page 3 of 5.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Australians in Nine Wars

The Australians in Nine Wars

$60.00
By: Firkins Peter
Publisher: Rigby first edition
1971 Sub titled Waikato to Long Tan
HB green cloth fine pp 448 plus indexes DW fine 8vo
The Australians in Nine Wars

The Australians in Nine Wars

$20.00
By: Firkins Peter
Publisher: Pan Books first paperback edition
1973 From Waikato to Long Tan
Pictorial wrappers pages browned very good pp 511 12mo
Kokoda

Kokoda

$20.00
By: Fitzsimons Peter
Publisher: Hodder reprint
2006 The World War Two campaign and its growing impact on successive generations
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 490 8vo
Hellfire

Hellfire

$35.00
By: Forbes Cameron
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
2005 Sub titled The Story of Australia, Japan and the Prisoners of War
HB black boards fine pp 559 DW fine 8vo
Royal Australian Air Force 1939-1942

Royal Australian Air Force 1939-1942

$35.00
By: Gillison Douglas
Publisher: Australian war Memorial first edition
1962 Volume 1 of Series 3 re the War in the Air
HB blue cloth remnants of tape on pastedowns very good pp 786 8vo
We Were The Rats

We Were The Rats

$27.00
By: Glassop Lawson
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1944 The rats of Tobruk - self supporting prisoners of war
Hb grey bds name on fly edges darkened pp275 dw in sections fair 8v0
Not as Duty Only

Not as Duty Only

$30.00
By: Gullett Henry
Publisher: Melbourne University Press first edition
1976 Sub titled An Infantrymans War
HB brown boards front free endpaper corner clipped else near fine pp 169 Dw near fine 8vo
Windows ofFame

Windows ofFame

$30.00
By: Harding B A
Publisher: Landsdowne first edition
1963 Sub titled A Heroic Chronicle of Australians at War
Hb maroon cloth very good pp 100 DW very good large 8vo
Road To Hiroshima

Road To Hiroshima

$30.00
By: Harrison Kenneth
Publisher: Rigby revised edition
1983 Memoir of war experiences against the Japanese in Malaya
HB grey boards edgewear else fine pp 280 DW fine 8vo
Nothing Over Us

Nothing Over Us

$100.00
By: Hay David
Publisher: Australian War Memorial first Australian edition
1984 The 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion
HB brown cloth fine pp 604 DW fine large 8vo
Air War Against Germany and Italy

Air War Against Germany and Italy

$35.00
By: Herington John
Publisher: Australian War Memorial first edition
1954 vol 3 of the Air Series
HB blue cloth near fine pp 731 8vo
Blue Pencil Warriors

Blue Pencil Warriors

$30.00
By: Hilvert John
Publisher: University of Queensland Press first edition
1984 Sub titled Censorship and Propaganda iin World War Two
HB black boards near fiine pp 258 DW fiine 8vo
High Command

High Command

$30.00
By: Horner D M
Publisher: Allen and Unwin first edition
1982 Sub titled Australia and Allied Strategy 1939-1945
HB black boards edgewear else fine pp 556 DW very good 8vo
Sowers Of The Wind

Sowers Of The Wind

$18.00
By: Hungerford T.A.G.
Publisher: Angus & Robertson First Edition
1954 A novel of the occupation of Japan
Hb cream bds foxed shelfwear edges some discolour eps dw g with minor chips & tears pp 277 8v0
The Suez War

The Suez War

$21.00
By: Johnson Paul
Publisher: Melbourne Uni Press First Edition
1957
Hb blue bds vg gilt lettering sl agestrips eps & some discolour pages inscribed fly pp 145 8vo dw with minor chips & closed trs
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger