War

Australian » War


Books found: 75 | Page 4 of 5.

Order by: Author | Book title

Digger

Digger

$24.00
By: Laffin John
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1959 The story of the Australian soldier
Hb cream bds sl wr h & t small spot h sl shlfwr edges & sticky damage eps inscribed fly b/w illus pp 243 8vo dw tears & scratches
Anzacs at War

Anzacs at War

$25.00
By: Laffin John
Publisher: Abelard Schuman first American edition
1965 Sub titled The Story of Australian and New Zealand Battles
HB green boards owner signature else fine pp 224 DW fine 8vo
The Hidden Enemy

The Hidden Enemy

$15.00
By: Lloyd V.H.
Publisher: Angus & Robertson
1957 Stoy set in New Guinea jungle during world war ii
Hb green bds mks tail edge shlfwr edges pp 214 inscribed fly dw g with minor chips 8vo
First Aid At A Glance

First Aid At A Glance

$30.00
By: London William H
Publisher: Angus And Robertson
1940 Includes Air Raid and Gas Casualities
HB PRINTED CLOTH VERY GOOD 30 PP196 ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT INDEX 16MO
To Benghazi

To Benghazi

$50.00
By: Long Gavin
Publisher: Australian war Memorial first edition
1952 Volume 1 in Series 1 on the role of the Army in World War Two
HB red boards fine pp 336 DW chipped and marked else very good 8vo
To Benghazi

To Benghazi

$50.00
By: Long Gavin
Publisher: Australian War Memorial first edition
1952 Volume 1 of the Army series to the end of the first quarter of 1941
HB red cloth near fine pp 336 DW very good 8vo
The Six Years War

The Six Years War

$35.00
By: Long Gavin
Publisher: Australian War Memorial and Australian Government Publishing House first edition
1973 Australia in the 1939-45 War
HB blue cloth edgewear very good pp 518 DW very good 8vo
Sleeping with Your Ears Open

Sleeping with Your Ears Open

$40.00
By: Mckay Gary
Publisher: Allen and Unwin first edition
1999 Sub titled On patrol with the Australian SAS
HB black cloth fine pp 307 DW fine 8vo
A Late Education

A Late Education

$12.00
By: Moorehead Alan
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Ed
1970 Episodes in a life as a war correspondent
HB yellow bds VG blue & gilt lettering tinted hd B/W frontis pp 175 8vo DW closed tr & few nicks o.w. good
Operation Cicero

Operation Cicero

$35.00
By: Moyzisch L C
Publisher: Wingate First Edition
1950 The British ambassadors valet in Turkey extra career during World War Two
HB orange cloth very good pp 208 DW good 8vo
I Spied For Stalin

I Spied For Stalin

$25.00
By: Murray nora
Publisher: Odhams Press Limited First Edition
1950 How Nora Korzhenko became Nora Murray
HB blue boards foxed good pp 256 DW only good 8vo
P.O.W. Prisoners of war

P.O.W. Prisoners of war

$25.00
By: Nelson Hank
Publisher: ABC first Australian edition
1985 Sub titled Australians Under Nippon
Pictorial wrappers owner signature canted very good pp 224 8vo
Across The Parallel

Across The Parallel

$35.00
By: Odgers George
Publisher: heinemann first edition
1952 The Australian 77th Squadron during the Korean War
HB red cloth covers marked very good pp 239 8vo
Air War Against Japan 1943-1945

Air War Against Japan 1943-1945

$50.00
By: Odgers George
Publisher: Australian war Memorial first Australian edition
1957 Volume two of the history of air warfare in World War Two
HB blue cloth near fine pp 533 DW chipped at edges good 8vo
Women in Khaki

Women in Khaki

$30.00
By: Ollif Lorna
Publisher: Ollif first edition
1981 The Australian Womens Army Service during World war Two
HB green boards fine pp 335 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger