War
Books found: 75 | Page 4 of 5.
Digger$24.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1959 The story of the Australian soldier Hb cream bds sl wr h & t small spot h sl shlfwr edges & sticky damage eps inscribed fly b/w illus pp 243 8vo dw tears & scratches
|
Anzacs at War$25.00
Publisher: Abelard Schuman first American edition 1965 Sub titled The Story of Australian and New Zealand Battles HB green boards owner signature else fine pp 224 DW fine 8vo
|
The Hidden Enemy$15.00
Publisher: Angus & Robertson 1957 Stoy set in New Guinea jungle during world war ii Hb green bds mks tail edge shlfwr edges pp 214 inscribed fly dw g with minor chips 8vo
|
First Aid At A Glance$30.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson 1940 Includes Air Raid and Gas Casualities HB PRINTED CLOTH VERY GOOD 30 PP196 ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT INDEX 16MO
|
To Benghazi$50.00
Publisher: Australian war Memorial first edition 1952 Volume 1 in Series 1 on the role of the Army in World War Two HB red boards fine pp 336 DW chipped and marked else very good 8vo
|
To Benghazi$50.00
Publisher: Australian War Memorial first edition 1952 Volume 1 of the Army series to the end of the first quarter of 1941 HB red cloth near fine pp 336 DW very good 8vo
|
The Six Years War$35.00
Publisher: Australian War Memorial and Australian Government Publishing House first edition 1973 Australia in the 1939-45 War HB blue cloth edgewear very good pp 518 DW very good 8vo
|
Sleeping with Your Ears Open$40.00
Publisher: Allen and Unwin first edition 1999 Sub titled On patrol with the Australian SAS HB black cloth fine pp 307 DW fine 8vo
|
A Late Education$12.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Ed 1970 Episodes in a life as a war correspondent HB yellow bds VG blue & gilt lettering tinted hd B/W frontis pp 175 8vo DW closed tr & few nicks o.w. good
|
Operation Cicero$35.00
Publisher: Wingate First Edition 1950 The British ambassadors valet in Turkey extra career during World War Two HB orange cloth very good pp 208 DW good 8vo
|
I Spied For Stalin$25.00
Publisher: Odhams Press Limited First Edition 1950 How Nora Korzhenko became Nora Murray HB blue boards foxed good pp 256 DW only good 8vo
|
P.O.W. Prisoners of war$25.00
Publisher: ABC first Australian edition 1985 Sub titled Australians Under Nippon Pictorial wrappers owner signature canted very good pp 224 8vo
|
Across The Parallel$35.00
Publisher: heinemann first edition 1952 The Australian 77th Squadron during the Korean War HB red cloth covers marked very good pp 239 8vo
|
Air War Against Japan 1943-1945$50.00
Publisher: Australian war Memorial first Australian edition 1957 Volume two of the history of air warfare in World War Two HB blue cloth near fine pp 533 DW chipped at edges good 8vo
|
Women in Khaki$30.00
Publisher: Ollif first edition 1981 The Australian Womens Army Service during World war Two HB green boards fine pp 335 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
