War

Australian » War


Books found: 75 | Page 5 of 5.

Order by: Author | Book title

Anzac Newsreel

Anzac Newsreel

$30.00
By: Pearl Cyril
Publisher: ure Smith first edition
1963 Picture history of Gallipoli
HB pictorial boards non authorial inscription very good pp 49 dw very good oblong 8vo
Officially Dead

Officially Dead

$25.00
By: Reynolds Quentin
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1946 The story of Commander C D Smith and his capture by the japanese
HB brown cloth pages browned good pp 244 DW only good 8vo
Behind Bamboo

Behind Bamboo

$20.00
By: Rivett Rohan
Publisher: Angus 7 Robertson
1952 Story of war correspondent p.O.W. Burma-Siam railway
Hb cream bds g discoloured edges col frontis b/w illus dw g with scratches & tears to spine booksellers st pp 335
Front Line

Front Line

$40.00
By: Roberts Richard L
Publisher: R.L. Roberts first edition
1994 Diaries from World war Two
HB black cloth fine pp 413 dW fine 8vo
Record of SErvice

Record of SErvice

$25.00
By: Robinson Bruce
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1941 An Australian Medical Officer in the New Guinea Campaign
HB green mottled cloth canted else very good pp 177 12mo
A Gentle Shipwreck

A Gentle Shipwreck

$25.00
By: Rodd L C
Publisher: Nelson First Edition
1975 A memoir of Australia during the First World War
Hb yellow boards very good pp 155 DW very good 8vo
With Rommel In The Desert

With Rommel In The Desert

$30.00
By: Schmidt heinz W
Publisher: White Lion Reprint
1973 A Germans first hand account of the North African campaign
HB black boards near fiine pp 240 DW very good 8vo
The Nazis Rise Again

The Nazis Rise Again

$20.00
By: Sheppard A W
Publisher: Gornall
1950 Sub-titled The story of the first rise of Nazism, its temporary eclispe, and its resurgence in recent
Pictorial Wrappers Very Good PP125 8VO
You Me and This War

You Me and This War

$25.00
By: Special Research Staff of the Sydney Daily Telegraph compiles
Publisher: Consolidated Press
Sub titled A Critical Account of Some Problems in Australias Organisation for Defence
Printed wrappers very good pp 221 12mo
The Battlefields of Gallipoli

The Battlefields of Gallipoli

$35.00
By: Steel Nigel
Publisher: Leo Cooper first edition
1990 In 1915 and 75 years later
HB black boards fine pp 246 Dw very good 8vo
the Prosper Double Cross

the Prosper Double Cross

$45.00
By: Vader John
Publisher: Sunrise Press first Australian edition
1977 A factual history mystery of French Resistance
HB purple boards inscribed by the authors wife foxing to prelims very good pp 207 DW remnants of stain very good 8vo
Going To The Wars

Going To The Wars

$15.00
By: verney john
Publisher: Reprint Society
1957 a mini autobiography from 1937-1945
hb maroon cloth light foxing very good pp253 dw near fine 8vo
Middle East And Fasr East

Middle East And Fasr East

$40.00
By: Walker Allan S
Publisher: Australian War Memorial Reprint
1962 One of the Australia in the War of 1939-1945 series
HB red cloth fine pp 701 photographs index DW very good 8vo
Cobbers Campaigning

Cobbers Campaigning

$25.00
By: Wood Thomas
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1940 For and about Australians during wartime
HB brown cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 159 DW near fine 8vo
Cobbers Campaigning

Cobbers Campaigning

$25.00
By: Wood Thomas
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1940 Further in to the Australian psyche by the Author of Cobbers
Hb brown cloth edges sunned prelims and extremities foxed good pp 159 DW good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger