War
Books found: 75 | Page 5 of 5.
Anzac Newsreel$30.00
Publisher: ure Smith first edition 1963 Picture history of Gallipoli HB pictorial boards non authorial inscription very good pp 49 dw very good oblong 8vo
|
Officially Dead$25.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1946 The story of Commander C D Smith and his capture by the japanese HB brown cloth pages browned good pp 244 DW only good 8vo
|
Behind Bamboo$20.00
Publisher: Angus 7 Robertson 1952 Story of war correspondent p.O.W. Burma-Siam railway Hb cream bds g discoloured edges col frontis b/w illus dw g with scratches & tears to spine booksellers st pp 335
|
Front Line$40.00
Publisher: R.L. Roberts first edition 1994 Diaries from World war Two HB black cloth fine pp 413 dW fine 8vo
|
Record of SErvice$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1941 An Australian Medical Officer in the New Guinea Campaign HB green mottled cloth canted else very good pp 177 12mo
|
A Gentle Shipwreck$25.00
Publisher: Nelson First Edition 1975 A memoir of Australia during the First World War Hb yellow boards very good pp 155 DW very good 8vo
|
With Rommel In The Desert$30.00
Publisher: White Lion Reprint 1973 A Germans first hand account of the North African campaign HB black boards near fiine pp 240 DW very good 8vo
|
The Nazis Rise Again$20.00
Publisher: Gornall 1950 Sub-titled The story of the first rise of Nazism, its temporary eclispe, and its resurgence in recent Pictorial Wrappers Very Good PP125 8VO
|
You Me and This War$25.00
Publisher: Consolidated Press Sub titled A Critical Account of Some Problems in Australias Organisation for Defence Printed wrappers very good pp 221 12mo
|
The Battlefields of Gallipoli$35.00
Publisher: Leo Cooper first edition 1990 In 1915 and 75 years later HB black boards fine pp 246 Dw very good 8vo
|
the Prosper Double Cross$45.00
Publisher: Sunrise Press first Australian edition 1977 A factual history mystery of French Resistance HB purple boards inscribed by the authors wife foxing to prelims very good pp 207 DW remnants of stain very good 8vo
|
Going To The Wars$15.00
Publisher: Reprint Society 1957 a mini autobiography from 1937-1945 hb maroon cloth light foxing very good pp253 dw near fine 8vo
|
Middle East And Fasr East$40.00
Publisher: Australian War Memorial Reprint 1962 One of the Australia in the War of 1939-1945 series HB red cloth fine pp 701 photographs index DW very good 8vo
|
Cobbers Campaigning$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1940 For and about Australians during wartime HB brown cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 159 DW near fine 8vo
|
Cobbers Campaigning$25.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1940 Further in to the Australian psyche by the Author of Cobbers Hb brown cloth edges sunned prelims and extremities foxed good pp 159 DW good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
