Australian Children

Children » Australian Children

Fairy Fable | Adventure | Animals | 1950's & 1960's | Post 1970 | Aboriginal | Colouring Books | Illustrator | Key Authors | Nursery Rhymes | Outback Bush | Pre 1950 | Sheet Music | Health & Education | Heroine | Historical

Books found: 19 | Page 1 of 2.

Order by: Author | Book title

Puppy Days

Puppy Days

$12.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: John Sands
Sub titled A Story for Children in Rhyme and Picture
Pictorial Card Covers Coloured In Throughout Fair PP16 Muir 6175 8VO
The Misdoings Of Micky And Mack

The Misdoings Of Micky And Mack

$15.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Barker And Company
The adventures of two playful kittens
Pictoria Wrappers Stapled but Very Good PP12 QTO
The Clay boy

The Clay boy

$15.00
By: Bacon Ron and Chris Gaskin
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition
1989 Adapted from the Boy Who Drew
HB pictorial boards fine unpaginated oblong qto
All The Way To Barcelon

All The Way To Barcelon

$20.00
By: Blake H S
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1935 Illustrated by A & K Collins
HB Pictorial Boards. Laminated Cover. Prelims and Extremities Foxed. Good PP71 Muir 725 QTO
The Flying Doctor

The Flying Doctor

$15.00
By: Brown Barry
Publisher: Lutterworth Press Reprint
1967 Sub-titled John Flynn and The Flying Doctor Service
HB Brown Cloth Prize Certificate Very Good PP96 DW Good 8VO
Coles Great Book For Boys

Coles Great Book For Boys

$25.00
By: E.W.Cole
Publisher: E.w.cole
1948 Twenty -four stories with illustrations
HB Pictorial BDS Name Corners Scuffed and Edges Rubbed Good PP192 Muir 1702 Large 8Vo
The Little Black Princess

The Little Black Princess

$18.00
By: Gunn Mrs Aeneas
Publisher: Robertson And Mullins
1922 Adapted for use in schools.
Pictorial Wrappers Stapled signature on cover spine worn internally foxed about good pp163 12MO
A Star For Starlight

A Star For Starlight

$18.00
By: Lister Gladys
Publisher: The Children''s Press
An Australian musician wins a prize to study at the Royal College of Music in London.
Hard Back Green Cloth pages browning else fine pp256 DW Good 8VO
Jennifer Stands By

Jennifer Stands By

$20.00
By: Lister Gladys
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1941 Jennifer discovers her Australian roots.
Hard Back Red Cloth inscription canted good pp245 8VO
Fortress

Fortress

$30.00
By: Lord Gabrielle
Publisher: Aurora Press First Edition
1980 The author's first book.
Hard Back Blue Cloth near fine pp143 DW Fine 8VO
The Man In The Red Turban

The Man In The Red Turban

$20.00
By: Martin David
Publisher: Hutchinson Of Australia First Edition
1978 An Indian Hawker working along the Murrray River during the Depression.
Hard Back Red Cloth fine pp168 DW Fine 8VO
China The Waking Giant

China The Waking Giant

$20.00
By: Mass Nuri
Publisher: The Writers Press
Signed by the author and illustrated by her then thirteen year old daughter Tess
HB Yellow Cloth. Top right hand corner of cover worn. Else very good PP104
The Childrens Hour With Uncle Arthur

The Childrens Hour With Uncle Arthur

$16.00
By: maxwell arthur s
Publisher: Signs Publishing Company
1955 Christian stories for boys and girls with colour illustrations
hb purple cloth very good pp274 dw worn along edges good 8vo
Lucky Dozen

Lucky Dozen

$15.00
By: Moresby E J
Publisher: Unknown
Promoted as 12 Real-Life stories for boys and girls
HB Pictorial stiff wrappers Name Light Wear and Tear. Good PP47 8VO
Spinefex Walkabout

Spinefex Walkabout

$25.00
By: Rees Coralie & Leslie
Publisher: Austalian Publishing Company
1953 Around Western Australia,northern territory,& Queensland
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger