Australian Children
Children » Australian Children
Fairy Fable | Adventure | Animals | 1950's & 1960's | Post 1970 | Aboriginal | Colouring Books | Illustrator | Key Authors | Nursery Rhymes | Outback Bush | Pre 1950 | Sheet Music | Health & Education | Heroine | HistoricalBooks found: 19 | Page 1 of 2.
Order by: Author | Book title
Puppy Days$12.00
Publisher: John Sands Sub titled A Story for Children in Rhyme and Picture Pictorial Card Covers Coloured In Throughout Fair PP16 Muir 6175 8VO
|
The Misdoings Of Micky And Mack$15.00
Publisher: Barker And Company The adventures of two playful kittens Pictoria Wrappers Stapled but Very Good PP12 QTO
|
The Clay boy$15.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition 1989 Adapted from the Boy Who Drew HB pictorial boards fine unpaginated oblong qto
|
All The Way To Barcelon$20.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1935 Illustrated by A & K Collins HB Pictorial Boards. Laminated Cover. Prelims and Extremities Foxed. Good PP71 Muir 725 QTO
|
The Flying Doctor$15.00
Publisher: Lutterworth Press Reprint 1967 Sub-titled John Flynn and The Flying Doctor Service HB Brown Cloth Prize Certificate Very Good PP96 DW Good 8VO
|
Coles Great Book For Boys$25.00
Publisher: E.w.cole 1948 Twenty -four stories with illustrations HB Pictorial BDS Name Corners Scuffed and Edges Rubbed Good PP192 Muir 1702 Large 8Vo
|
The Little Black Princess$18.00
Publisher: Robertson And Mullins 1922 Adapted for use in schools. Pictorial Wrappers Stapled signature on cover spine worn internally foxed about good pp163 12MO
|
A Star For Starlight$18.00
Publisher: The Children''s Press An Australian musician wins a prize to study at the Royal College of Music in London. Hard Back Green Cloth pages browning else fine pp256 DW Good 8VO
|
Jennifer Stands By$20.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1941 Jennifer discovers her Australian roots. Hard Back Red Cloth inscription canted good pp245 8VO
|
Fortress$30.00
Publisher: Aurora Press First Edition 1980 The author's first book. Hard Back Blue Cloth near fine pp143 DW Fine 8VO
|
The Man In The Red Turban$20.00
Publisher: Hutchinson Of Australia First Edition 1978 An Indian Hawker working along the Murrray River during the Depression. Hard Back Red Cloth fine pp168 DW Fine 8VO
|
China The Waking Giant$20.00
Publisher: The Writers Press Signed by the author and illustrated by her then thirteen year old daughter Tess HB Yellow Cloth. Top right hand corner of cover worn. Else very good PP104
|
The Childrens Hour With Uncle Arthur$16.00
Publisher: Signs Publishing Company 1955 Christian stories for boys and girls with colour illustrations hb purple cloth very good pp274 dw worn along edges good 8vo
|
Lucky Dozen$15.00
Publisher: Unknown Promoted as 12 Real-Life stories for boys and girls HB Pictorial stiff wrappers Name Light Wear and Tear. Good PP47 8VO
|
Spinefex Walkabout$25.00
Publisher: Austalian Publishing Company 1953 Around Western Australia,northern territory,& Queensland |
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
