Biography
Entertainer | Historical | Military | Adventure | Entrepreneur | Literary | Political | GeneralBooks found: 32 | Page 1 of 3.
Order by: Author | Book title
Station Life In New Zealand$25.00
Publisher: Golden Press 1973 First published in 1883. Life on a sheep station in Canterbury. Hard Back Maroon cloth Fine pp238 DW Fine 8VO
|
Burghley Tudor Statesman 1520-1598$40.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1967 The biography of the leading statesman during the reign of Elizabeth I. Hard Back Blue Cloth fine pp340 illustrations index DW Very Good 8VO
|
Conversation With Max$15.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition 1960 Illustrated. Hard Back Green Cloth extremities foxed about very good pp260 index 8VO
|
Hotel Bemelmans$20.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Reprint 1956 An autobiography in the form of hotels and meals. Hard Back Blue Cloth near fine illustrations pp261 DW Very Good 8VO
|
Max Perkins Diary Of A Genius$20.00
Publisher: Dutton Book Clubedition 1978 The coach of Ernest Hemingway,F.Scott Fitzgerald team HB blue cloth fine PP498 index photographs DW very good 8vo
|
Jungle Child$20.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1956 an autobiography of an Indian childhood and then a move to England hb green cloth school prize certificate extremities foxed good pp223 dw near fine 8vo
|
Jack London In The South Seas$30.00
Publisher: Four Winds Press 1971 Follows London from San Francisco in 1907 HB maroon cloth name very good PP 174 photographs index closed tear on front panel and a couple of nicks very good 8vo
|
Right Places Right Times$25.00
Publisher: Henry Holt First Edition 1969 The memoirs of the Editor-in-chief of Time Inc. sub-titled Forty Years in Journalism Not. Hard Back Fawn Cloth and Grey Boards fine pp463 index photgraphs DW Fine 8VO
|
The Winding Stair$24.00
Publisher: Doubleday First Edition 1977 Sub-titled Sir Francis Bacon, His Rise And Fall. Hard Back Grey Cloth and Brown boards fine pp224 index illustrations DW Fine 8VO
|
The Nearest Way Home$25.00
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswood 1970 travels through cornwall,spain,france,portugal and morroco in search of a home hb yellow cloth near fine index photographs pp275 dw very good 8vo
|
Doctor Jenner Of Berkeley$20.00
Publisher: Heineman First Edition 1959 The eighteenth century English medico. Hard Back Red Cloth names extremities foxed else near fine pp288 DW Near Fine 8VO
|
London Policeman$25.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson 1958 Sub-titled being opinions, sentiments, and experiences of an ordinary London Policeman. Hard Back Bllue Cloth fine pp196 Dw Good 8VO
|
Sylvia - The Biography Of Sylvia Ashton-warner$30.00
Publisher: Viking First Edition 1988 Writer, artist, educater from New Zealand to North America. Hard Back Red Cloth fine photographs index pp264 DW Fine 8VO
|
A Silver-plated Spoon$15.00
Publisher: The Reprint Society 1960 The autobiography of the Duke of Bedford. Hard Back Blue Boards name else fine pp222 index photographs DW Near Fine 8VO
|
Remembering Mr Maugham$15.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition 1966 The record of a friendship in diary form. Hard Back Green Cloth name very good pp240 index DW diagonal tear across centre of rear panel Fair 8VO
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
