Biography

Biography

Entertainer | Historical | Military | Adventure | Entrepreneur | Literary | Political | General

Books found: 32 | Page 1 of 3.

1 2 3

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Station Life In New Zealand

Station Life In New Zealand

$25.00
By: Barker Lady
Publisher: Golden Press
1973 First published in 1883. Life on a sheep station in Canterbury.
Hard Back Maroon cloth Fine pp238 DW Fine 8VO
Burghley Tudor Statesman 1520-1598

Burghley Tudor Statesman 1520-1598

$40.00
By: Beckingsale B W
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1967 The biography of the leading statesman during the reign of Elizabeth I.
Hard Back Blue Cloth fine pp340 illustrations index DW Very Good 8VO
Conversation With Max

Conversation With Max

$15.00
By: Behrman S N
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition
1960 Illustrated.
Hard Back Green Cloth extremities foxed about very good pp260 index 8VO
Hotel Bemelmans

Hotel Bemelmans

$20.00
By: Bemelmans Ludwig
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Reprint
1956 An autobiography in the form of hotels and meals.
Hard Back Blue Cloth near fine illustrations pp261 DW Very Good 8VO
Max Perkins Diary Of A Genius

Max Perkins Diary Of A Genius

$20.00
By: Berg A. Scott
Publisher: Dutton Book Clubedition
1978 The coach of Ernest Hemingway,F.Scott Fitzgerald team
HB blue cloth fine PP498 index photographs DW very good 8vo
Jungle Child

Jungle Child

$20.00
By: Burke Norah
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1956 an autobiography of an Indian childhood and then a move to England
hb green cloth school prize certificate extremities foxed good pp223 dw near fine 8vo
Jack London In The South Seas

Jack London In The South Seas

$30.00
By: Day A. Grove
Publisher: Four Winds Press
1971 Follows London from San Francisco in 1907
HB maroon cloth name very good PP 174 photographs index closed tear on front panel and a couple of nicks very good 8vo
Right Places Right Times

Right Places Right Times

$25.00
By: Donovan Hedley
Publisher: Henry Holt First Edition
1969 The memoirs of the Editor-in-chief of Time Inc. sub-titled Forty Years in Journalism Not.
Hard Back Fawn Cloth and Grey Boards fine pp463 index photgraphs DW Fine 8VO
The Winding Stair

The Winding Stair

$24.00
By: Du Maurier Daphne
Publisher: Doubleday First Edition
1977 Sub-titled Sir Francis Bacon, His Rise And Fall.
Hard Back Grey Cloth and Brown boards fine pp224 index illustrations DW Fine 8VO
The Nearest Way Home

The Nearest Way Home

$25.00
By: fielding daphne
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswood
1970 travels through cornwall,spain,france,portugal and morroco in search of a home
hb yellow cloth near fine index photographs pp275 dw very good 8vo
Doctor Jenner Of Berkeley

Doctor Jenner Of Berkeley

$20.00
By: Fisk Dorothy
Publisher: Heineman First Edition
1959 The eighteenth century English medico.
Hard Back Red Cloth names extremities foxed else near fine pp288 DW Near Fine 8VO
London Policeman

London Policeman

$25.00
By: Harvey Sydney C
Publisher: Angus And Robertson
1958 Sub-titled being opinions, sentiments, and experiences of an ordinary London Policeman.
Hard Back Bllue Cloth fine pp196 Dw Good 8VO
Sylvia - The Biography Of Sylvia Ashton-warner

Sylvia - The Biography Of Sylvia Ashton-warner

$30.00
By: Hood Lynley
Publisher: Viking First Edition
1988 Writer, artist, educater from New Zealand to North America.
Hard Back Red Cloth fine photographs index pp264 DW Fine 8VO
A Silver-plated Spoon

A Silver-plated Spoon

$15.00
By: John Duke of Bedford
Publisher: The Reprint Society
1960 The autobiography of the Duke of Bedford.
Hard Back Blue Boards name else fine pp222 index photographs DW Near Fine 8VO
Remembering Mr Maugham

Remembering Mr Maugham

$15.00
By: Kanin Garson
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition
1966 The record of a friendship in diary form.
Hard Back Green Cloth name very good pp240 index DW diagonal tear across centre of rear panel Fair 8VO
 

1 2 3

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger