Biography

Biography

Entertainer | Historical | Military | Adventure | Entrepreneur | Literary | Political | General

Books found: 33 | Page 2 of 3.

Order by: Author | Book title

Maya Archaeologist

Maya Archaeologist

$25.00
By: Thonpson J Eric S
Publisher: Robert Hale First Edition
1963 a thirty-five career studying the maya
hb red cloth name else near fine illustrations photographs index pp208 dw very good 8vo
My Life

My Life

$60.00
By: Wagner Richard
Publisher: Tudor First One Volume Edition
1936 Originally translated in 1911 in one volume
HB Maroon cloth extremeties lightly foxed near fine pp911 index DW frayed along edges very good Tall 8VO
People And Places

People And Places

$18.00
By: Macdonald Malcolm
Publisher: Collins Reprint
1969 Sub-titled random reminiscences.
Hard Back Grey Cloth prelims and extremities foxed near fine pp254 DW Near Fine 8VO
Philby

Philby

$30.00
By: Page Bruce David Leitch and Phillip Knightley
Publisher: Andre Deutsch First Edition
1968 Sub-titled The Spy Who Betrayed a Generation with an introduction by John Le Carre.
Hard back black cloth fine pp296 index photographs DW marked on inside front flap very good 8VO
Remembering Mr Maugham

Remembering Mr Maugham

$15.00
By: Kanin Garson
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition
1966 The record of a friendship in diary form.
Hard Back Green Cloth name very good pp240 index DW diagonal tear across centre of rear panel Fair 8VO
Right Places Right Times

Right Places Right Times

$25.00
By: Donovan Hedley
Publisher: Henry Holt First Edition
1969 The memoirs of the Editor-in-chief of Time Inc. sub-titled Forty Years in Journalism Not.
Hard Back Fawn Cloth and Grey Boards fine pp463 index photgraphs DW Fine 8VO
Rudyard Kipling

Rudyard Kipling

$15.00
By: Palmer John
Publisher: Nisbet And Co. Reprint
1928 Reprint of the revised edition of 1918
HB blue cloth extremities foxed darkened on spine very good PP128 bibliography index 12mo
Station Life In New Zealand

Station Life In New Zealand

$25.00
By: Barker Lady
Publisher: Golden Press
1973 First published in 1883. Life on a sheep station in Canterbury.
Hard Back Maroon cloth Fine pp238 DW Fine 8VO
Sylvia - The Biography Of Sylvia Ashton-warner

Sylvia - The Biography Of Sylvia Ashton-warner

$30.00
By: Hood Lynley
Publisher: Viking First Edition
1988 Writer, artist, educater from New Zealand to North America.
Hard Back Red Cloth fine photographs index pp264 DW Fine 8VO
T.e.lawrence By His Friends

T.e.lawrence By His Friends

$45.00
By: Lawrence A W
Publisher: Cape Second Impression
1937 82 contributors on this perfectly mysterious man
HB Maroon Cloth Name Very Good PP595 DW Darkened on Spine & Nick on Front Panel Very Good 8VO
The Bend Of The River

The Bend Of The River

$25.00
By: Winn Godfrey
Publisher: Hutchinson Reprint
1953 Autobiography to the age of forty.
HB Grey Cloth front free endpaper clipped else very good pp232 index photographs DW about Very Good
The Eye Of The Wind

The Eye Of The Wind

$20.00
By: Scott Peter
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint
1961 Travel as a form of autobiography.
Hard Back Blue Cloth edgewear corners worn binding weak good pp678 index 8VO
The Life And Times Of Winston Churchill

The Life And Times Of Winston Churchill

$20.00
By: Thomson Malcolm
Publisher: Odhams Press
Up to and including the end of the Second World War
HB Blue Cloth Marked on Front Panel Edgewear Good PP320 Index Photographs 8VO
The Nearest Way Home

The Nearest Way Home

$25.00
By: fielding daphne
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswood
1970 travels through cornwall,spain,france,portugal and morroco in search of a home
hb yellow cloth near fine index photographs pp275 dw very good 8vo
The War Years 1939-1945

The War Years 1939-1945

$20.00
By: Nicolson Harold
Publisher: Atheneum Book Club Edition
1967 The middle volume of Nicolson's epic
hb blue cloth very good pp511 index dw only good tall 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger