Biography
Entertainer | Historical | Military | Adventure | Entrepreneur | Literary | Political | GeneralBooks found: 33 | Page 2 of 3.
Maya Archaeologist$25.00
Publisher: Robert Hale First Edition 1963 a thirty-five career studying the maya hb red cloth name else near fine illustrations photographs index pp208 dw very good 8vo
|
My Life$60.00
Publisher: Tudor First One Volume Edition 1936 Originally translated in 1911 in one volume HB Maroon cloth extremeties lightly foxed near fine pp911 index DW frayed along edges very good Tall 8VO
|
People And Places$18.00
Publisher: Collins Reprint 1969 Sub-titled random reminiscences. Hard Back Grey Cloth prelims and extremities foxed near fine pp254 DW Near Fine 8VO
|
Philby$30.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch First Edition 1968 Sub-titled The Spy Who Betrayed a Generation with an introduction by John Le Carre. Hard back black cloth fine pp296 index photographs DW marked on inside front flap very good 8VO
|
Remembering Mr Maugham$15.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition 1966 The record of a friendship in diary form. Hard Back Green Cloth name very good pp240 index DW diagonal tear across centre of rear panel Fair 8VO
|
Right Places Right Times$25.00
Publisher: Henry Holt First Edition 1969 The memoirs of the Editor-in-chief of Time Inc. sub-titled Forty Years in Journalism Not. Hard Back Fawn Cloth and Grey Boards fine pp463 index photgraphs DW Fine 8VO
|
Rudyard Kipling$15.00
Publisher: Nisbet And Co. Reprint 1928 Reprint of the revised edition of 1918 HB blue cloth extremities foxed darkened on spine very good PP128 bibliography index 12mo
|
Station Life In New Zealand$25.00
Publisher: Golden Press 1973 First published in 1883. Life on a sheep station in Canterbury. Hard Back Maroon cloth Fine pp238 DW Fine 8VO
|
Sylvia - The Biography Of Sylvia Ashton-warner$30.00
Publisher: Viking First Edition 1988 Writer, artist, educater from New Zealand to North America. Hard Back Red Cloth fine photographs index pp264 DW Fine 8VO
|
T.e.lawrence By His Friends$45.00
Publisher: Cape Second Impression 1937 82 contributors on this perfectly mysterious man HB Maroon Cloth Name Very Good PP595 DW Darkened on Spine & Nick on Front Panel Very Good 8VO
|
The Bend Of The River$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson Reprint 1953 Autobiography to the age of forty. HB Grey Cloth front free endpaper clipped else very good pp232 index photographs DW about Very Good
|
The Eye Of The Wind$20.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint 1961 Travel as a form of autobiography. Hard Back Blue Cloth edgewear corners worn binding weak good pp678 index 8VO
|
The Life And Times Of Winston Churchill$20.00
Publisher: Odhams Press Up to and including the end of the Second World War HB Blue Cloth Marked on Front Panel Edgewear Good PP320 Index Photographs 8VO
|
The Nearest Way Home$25.00
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswood 1970 travels through cornwall,spain,france,portugal and morroco in search of a home hb yellow cloth near fine index photographs pp275 dw very good 8vo
|
The War Years 1939-1945$20.00
Publisher: Atheneum Book Club Edition 1967 The middle volume of Nicolson's epic hb blue cloth very good pp511 index dw only good tall 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
