Cartoons
Books found: 77 | Page 3 of 6.
Peter Arnos Circus$30.00
Publisher: John Lane The Bodley Head First Edition 1933 Introduction by J.B. Priestley HB brown cloth edgewear spine worn good internally sound unpaginated qto
|
Clementine Cherie - The Rage Of Paris$30.00
Publisher: Arthur Barker First Edition 1957 Captions by Douglas mcKee and William H Cole Hb blue cloth fine pp 128 DW near fine small qto
|
Clementine And Her Men$30.00
Publisher: Arthur Barker First Edition 1958 Captions by Douglas McKee and William H Cole Hb grey boards some foxing very good pp 112 small qto
|
Cracks In The Cloister$30.00
Publisher: Sheed And Ward First Edition 1955 The humourous side of cloistered life Hb orange cloth very good unpaginated DW very good 8vo
|
City$34.00
Publisher: Penguin 1978 Will man live in cities forever? A great read!
|
Stop That Slice$25.00
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins First Edition 1954 Illustrated by Bill Crawford HB green cloth very good pp 112 DW chipped and marked about very good 8vo
|
Give Up$25.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edition 1966 Cartoons from the New Yorker HB pictorial boards very good pp 128 DW good qto
|
Garfield Takes The Cake$15.00
Publisher: Ballantine Books first edition 1982 The fifth collection of Garfieldiana Pictorial wrappers fine unpaginated oblong 8vo
|
Garfield$15.00
Publisher: Budget Books Reprint 1987 Collects comics first published between 1980 and 1984 Pictorial wrappers cover torn only good unpaginated oblong 8vo
|
Garfield On Vacation$15.00
Publisher: Budget Books First Edition 1985 Collects comics first published between 1979 and 1985 Pictorial wrappers very good unpaginated oblong 8vo
|
Garfield Sheer Genius$15.00
Publisher: Budget Books First Edition 1987 Collects comics first publishyed between 1986 and 1987 Pictorial wrappers good unpaghinated oblong 8vo
|
Handels Warthog Music$25.00
Publisher: Antique Collectors Club 1993 Signed by the author HB pictorial boards fiine pp 48 Dw fine 8vo
|
US$25.00
Publisher: Methuen first edition 1951 The years after World War Two HB yellow cloth very good pp 92 DW good 12mo
|
You Have Been Warned$20.00
Publisher: Methuen reprint of Australian edition 1948 A Complete guide to the Road HB yellow cloth edgewear contemporary gift inscription else very good pp 141 8vo
|
The Half Naked Knight$35.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch first edition 1958 Human behaviour examined HB pictorial boards corners scuffed near fine pp 160 qto
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
