Cartoons
Books found: 77 | Page 4 of 6.
Daughter In The House$30.00
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles First Edition 1969 In the cartoonists People at Home series HB blue cloth near fine pp 64 DW near fine 8vo
|
Best Witches$15.00
Publisher: Golden Press Cartoons on the world of witches Pictorial boards name else very good unpaginated 8vo
|
The Man In The Red Flannel Suit$25.00
Publisher: Golden Press the downside of Santas life HB pictorial boards name very good unpaginated 8vo
|
Little Ones$25.00
Publisher: Dennis Dobson first edition 1961 Babies, toddlers, children all illustrated HB pictorial boards non authorial gift inscription else fine unpaginated Dw very good 12mo
|
Birds Bees and Storks$15.00
Publisher: Dobson first edition 1969 The way of the world HB pictorial boards name else fine unpaginated DW near fine 12mo
|
Pick Of Punch$20.00
Publisher: Hutchison 1965 Thr Best of Punch HB Blue Cloth Name PP190 Very Good QTO
|
Potluck Pogo$35.00
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1955 Pb grey covers with rainbow & figure with umbrella fr scratches & creases on spine tanning on edges 179 o.w. good
|
The Pogo Sunday Parade$30.00
Publisher: Simon & Schuster N.y. First Edition 1958 Pb green with red black & white cartoon deco illus eps tanning to edges scratch wear on spine & covers 127 quarto
|
Home Front Lines$30.00
Publisher: Methuen First Edition 1941 Wartime cartoons Hb yellow boards inscription about very good pp 88 8vo
|
Youve Got Me Seeing Double$40.00
Publisher: Hammond Hammond first edition 1957 Sub titled A Comic Cocktail of Cartoons by Famous Artists on aspects of alcohol intake HB blue boards near fine unpaginated DW very good small qto
|
Europe Since Versailles$20.00
Publisher: Unknown 1940 A history in 100 cartoons Pb blue & white covers small tears p 11 & 206 chips to spine & edges of wraps discoloured edges & eps pp 206
|
Low Visibility$50.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1953 Sub titled A Cartoon History 1945-1953 HB blue cloth name else fine pp 159 DW near fiine qto
|
How To Unite Nations$21.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch First Edition 1963 Drawings by Dvid Langton HB red boards near fine.very minor foxing edges small mark Fep Small bookplate Fep PP128 8vo DW very good
|
Wisdom For Others$15.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch Third Impression 1958 The Hungarian in London illustrated by Nicolas Bentley HB green cloth near fine pp 95 DW about very good 8vo
|
Down With Everybody$20.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch Reprint 1958 Illustrations by David Langdon Hb green boards very good pp 142 DW good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
