Cartoons
Books found: 77 | Page 5 of 6.
The Half Naked Knight$35.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch first edition 1958 Human behaviour examined HB pictorial boards corners scuffed near fine pp 160 qto
|
The Malta Dog$15.00
Publisher: Top Sellers No. 30o in the Pocket War Library series Pictorial wrappers very good unpaginated 12mo
|
The Man In The Red Flannel Suit$25.00
Publisher: Golden Press the downside of Santas life HB pictorial boards name very good unpaginated 8vo
|
The Pick Of Pickering$20.00
Publisher: Pickering Publications First Edition 1979 The cartoons of 1978 Pictorial wrappers fiine unpaginated oblong 8vo
|
The Pogo Sunday Parade$30.00
Publisher: Simon & Schuster N.y. First Edition 1958 Pb green with red black & white cartoon deco illus eps tanning to edges scratch wear on spine & covers 127 quarto
|
The Privileged Classes Then and Now$25.00
Publisher: Constable first edition 1952 Foreword by Peter Fleming HB blue cloth prelims foxed very good unpaginated DW very good 8vo
|
The Rats Of Paris$15.00
Publisher: Unknown 1963 One of the Private eye Picture Stories series Pictorial wrappers very good 12mo
|
The Robots Of Death$15.00
Publisher: Ipc Magazines War Picture Library No. 734 Pictorial wrappers good pp 66 square 12mo
|
The Spark Of Anger$15.00
Publisher: Ipc Magazines War Picture Library no. 797 Pictorial wrappers good pp 66 square 12mo
|
This Desirable Plot$20.00
Publisher: Methuen first edition 1970 Sub titled A Dream House Hunters Nightmare HB pictorial green cloth inscription else near fine pp 128 DW near fine 8vo
|
Traitor$15.00
Publisher: C Arthur Pearson 1962 No. 16 in the publishers series Pictorial wrappers name unpaginated very good 12mo
|
US$25.00
Publisher: Methuen first edition 1951 The years after World War Two HB yellow cloth very good pp 92 DW good 12mo
|
Walk Talk$10.00
Publisher: I.p.c. Magazines Limited 1975 War Picture Library No. 1147 Pictorial wrappers good pp 66 square 12mo
|
Weekend Saboteur$15.00
Publisher: C Arthur Pearson 1962 No. 5 in the publishers series Pictorial wrappers unpaginated very good 12mo
|
Wisdom For Others$15.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch Third Impression 1958 The Hungarian in London illustrated by Nicolas Bentley HB green cloth near fine pp 95 DW about very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
