Cartoons

Cartoons


Books found: 77 | Page 5 of 6.

Order by: Author | Book title

Insubstantial Pageant

Insubstantial Pageant

$20.00
By: Molnar George
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Ed
1959 the world through the eyes of an Australian emigrant
HB pictorial cloth some fxg very good pp 64 small qto DW very good
Money For Jam

Money For Jam

$20.00
By: Pettiward Daniel
Publisher: Perpetua Books
1956 Sub-titled,Anyone can be a non-Artist
HB grey cloth fine PP124 DW chipped along edges very good 8Vo
Pickerings Best

Pickerings Best

$20.00
By: Pickering Larry
Publisher: Pickering Promotions
1977 Compilation of Pickerings best cartoons from 1976
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 100 oblong 8vo
The Pick Of Pickering

The Pick Of Pickering

$20.00
By: Pickering Larry
Publisher: Pickering Publications First Edition
1979 The cartoons of 1978
Pictorial wrappers fiine unpaginated oblong 8vo
Cornish Pasty

Cornish Pasty

$25.00
By: Pryory Oswald
Publisher: A R And A G Smedley
1950 Sixty cartoons
Pictorial wrappers stapled corners nicked about very good pp 64 8vo
The English Comic Album

The English Comic Album

$30.00
By: Russell Leon and nicolas Bentley edit
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition
1948 Sub titled A Century of Pictorial Wit and Humour
HB brown cloth edges bumped very good pp 152 small qto
The Female Approach

The Female Approach

$20.00
By: Searle Ronald
Publisher: Macdonald reprint
1952 and Masculine Sidelights and a letter from Sir Max Beerbohm
HB red cloth near fine pp 96 DW very good 8vo
Souls In Torment

Souls In Torment

$20.00
By: Searle Ronald
Publisher: Perpetua First Edition
1953 Preface and Short dirge by C Day lewis
HB grey cloth very good pp 96 qto
Little Nuisance

Little Nuisance

$30.00
By: Sevenningsen Paul
Publisher: Putnam first edition
1952 The nuclear family up close
HB pictorial boards non authorial gift inscription else fine unpaginated Dw very good 12mo
Minor Relaxations

Minor Relaxations

$30.00
By: Sillince
Publisher: Collins first edition
1945 Cartoons and other illustrations from Punch
HB yellow cloth very good pp 96 DW good 8vo
Scatty

Scatty

$20.00
By: Sine
Publisher: Max Reinhardt Reprint
1977 Images of British, French and Cosmopolitan cats
HB pictorial boards name else near fine unpaginated 12mo
Pretty Pictures

Pretty Pictures

$35.00
By: Soglow o
Publisher: Farrar And Rinehart
From the New Yorker cartoonist
HB brown cloth with oval vignette on cover corners bumped edgewear about very good unpaginated qto
Little Stranger

Little Stranger

$25.00
By: Sveningsen Paul
Publisher: Putnam reprint
1951 Impending parenthood
HB pictorial boards fine unpaginated dW very good 12mo
French Lovers Are Lovely

French Lovers Are Lovely

$30.00
By: Swinglehurst Edmund edits
Publisher: Arco First Edition
1957 Cartoons of the French version of Love
HB red cloth very good pp 128 small qto
This Desirable Plot

This Desirable Plot

$20.00
By: Thelwell Norman
Publisher: Methuen first edition
1970 Sub titled A Dream House Hunters Nightmare
HB pictorial green cloth inscription else near fine pp 128 DW near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger