Cartoons
Books found: 77 | Page 5 of 6.
Insubstantial Pageant$20.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Ed 1959 the world through the eyes of an Australian emigrant HB pictorial cloth some fxg very good pp 64 small qto DW very good
|
Money For Jam$20.00
Publisher: Perpetua Books 1956 Sub-titled,Anyone can be a non-Artist HB grey cloth fine PP124 DW chipped along edges very good 8Vo
|
Pickerings Best$20.00
Publisher: Pickering Promotions 1977 Compilation of Pickerings best cartoons from 1976 Pictorial wrappers fine pp 100 oblong 8vo
|
The Pick Of Pickering$20.00
Publisher: Pickering Publications First Edition 1979 The cartoons of 1978 Pictorial wrappers fiine unpaginated oblong 8vo
|
Cornish Pasty$25.00
Publisher: A R And A G Smedley 1950 Sixty cartoons Pictorial wrappers stapled corners nicked about very good pp 64 8vo
|
The English Comic Album$30.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition 1948 Sub titled A Century of Pictorial Wit and Humour HB brown cloth edges bumped very good pp 152 small qto
|
The Female Approach$20.00
Publisher: Macdonald reprint 1952 and Masculine Sidelights and a letter from Sir Max Beerbohm HB red cloth near fine pp 96 DW very good 8vo
|
Souls In Torment$20.00
Publisher: Perpetua First Edition 1953 Preface and Short dirge by C Day lewis HB grey cloth very good pp 96 qto
|
Little Nuisance$30.00
Publisher: Putnam first edition 1952 The nuclear family up close HB pictorial boards non authorial gift inscription else fine unpaginated Dw very good 12mo
|
Minor Relaxations$30.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1945 Cartoons and other illustrations from Punch HB yellow cloth very good pp 96 DW good 8vo
|
Scatty$20.00
Publisher: Max Reinhardt Reprint 1977 Images of British, French and Cosmopolitan cats HB pictorial boards name else near fine unpaginated 12mo
|
Pretty Pictures$35.00
Publisher: Farrar And Rinehart From the New Yorker cartoonist HB brown cloth with oval vignette on cover corners bumped edgewear about very good unpaginated qto
|
Little Stranger$25.00
Publisher: Putnam reprint 1951 Impending parenthood HB pictorial boards fine unpaginated dW very good 12mo
|
French Lovers Are Lovely$30.00
Publisher: Arco First Edition 1957 Cartoons of the French version of Love HB red cloth very good pp 128 small qto
|
This Desirable Plot$20.00
Publisher: Methuen first edition 1970 Sub titled A Dream House Hunters Nightmare HB pictorial green cloth inscription else near fine pp 128 DW near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
