History
European | British | American | Chinese | English | Asian | Russian | African | Middle Eastern | AncientBooks found: 35 | Page 1 of 3.
Order by: Author | Book title
Letters To A Friend$15.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first Edition 1967 Translated by Priscilla J Mcmillan Hb brown boards g gilt lettering some wr h & t<BR>translators notes shlfwr edges b/w frontis dw g with minor chips pp 256
|
India$21.00
Publisher: William Morrow & Co Inc. N.y. First Edition 1985 Labyrinths in the lotus land Hb blue bds vg sl fdng h edge biblio pp 336 dw fine
|
Mauritius$25.00
Publisher: Isle De France 1977 Pictorial history of this fascinating island HB Maroon Cloth Inscription Else Fine PP150 DW Fine QTO
|
Archaeology And Society$25.00
Publisher: Methuen Third And First Edition Revised And Reset 1957 Sub-titled Reconstructing the Prehistoric Past. Hard Back Grey Cloth name tape remnants on front pastedown else near fine pp272 index photographs diagrams DW Very Good 8VO
|
Prehistoric Society$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson Reprint 1967 From the palaeolithic to the Celtic world. Hard Back Blue Cloth name near fine pp356 index illustrations DW Near Fine 8VO
|
The Revolt Of Asia$18.00
Publisher: Cornstalk 1927 Hb red boards fair foxing first and last pages and edges o.W. Tight copy
|
Spy Trade$25.00
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton 1971 Espionage secrets! Hb. Black cloth. Extremities foxed. Near fine. pp.288, index, illustrations. Dw near fine. 8vo.
|
The Story Of Nigeria$21.00
Publisher: Faber & Faber revised & Expanded Edition 1966 Hb green cloth bds vg sl wr t edge gilt insignia top bd foldclip maps biblio notes index pp 416 dw g minor tr
|
Men Of The Dawn$24.00
Publisher: Unknown 1934 Mankind's pedigree examined Pictorial bds pp195 index dw nicked around egdes 16m0
|
Larousse Encyc Of Ancient & Medieval History$30.00
Publisher: Paul Hamlyn 1963 Hb blue bds vg fading h & t sp sl shelfwear head edge b/w & col illus dec eps dw vg with a few creases pp 413 sm folio
|
For Those In Peril$25.00
Publisher: John Murray 1963 the history of the life-boat service hb green cloth edgewear extremities browned pp135 photographs index dw very good 8vo
|
Matupit Land, Politics, And Change Among The Tolai Of New Britain$15.00
Publisher: Anu Press edition 1969 Land, politics, and change among the tolai of new britain Hb brown boards vg gilt lettering v sl wr h & t minor foxing at edge glossary refs index pp 335 dw g small trs
|
Book Of The Eskimos$35.00
Publisher: Arthur Baker First Edition 1962 An introduction to life in Baffin Island, Hudson Bay and the far North Atlantic. Hard Back Blue Cloth near fine pp441 DW Verry Good 8VO
|
History Of Anthropology$20.00
Publisher: Watts & Co first Edition 1934 Thinkers library Hb brown decorated bds g sl wr edges & sl bmps crs tinted head b/w illus v min fxg eps & min shlfwr edges index pp 144
|
Medieval Man And His Notions$30.00
Publisher: John Murray First Edition 1947 Hb g with fading at h index b.W illus pp 276 8vo dw g
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
