History

History

European | British | American | Chinese | English | Asian | Russian | African | Middle Eastern | Ancient

Books found: 35 | Page 1 of 3.

1 2 3

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Letters To A Friend

Letters To A Friend

$15.00
By: Alliluyeva svetlana
Publisher: Hutchinson first Edition
1967 Translated by Priscilla J Mcmillan
Hb brown boards g gilt lettering some wr h & t<BR>translators notes shlfwr edges b/w frontis dw g with minor chips pp 256
India

India

$21.00
By: Brata Sasthi
Publisher: William Morrow & Co Inc. N.y. First Edition
1985 Labyrinths in the lotus land
Hb blue bds vg sl fdng h edge biblio pp 336 dw fine
Mauritius

Mauritius

$25.00
By: Brunel Henri
Publisher: Isle De France
1977 Pictorial history of this fascinating island
HB Maroon Cloth Inscription Else Fine PP150 DW Fine QTO
Archaeology And Society

Archaeology And Society

$25.00
By: Clark Graham
Publisher: Methuen Third And First Edition Revised And Reset
1957 Sub-titled Reconstructing the Prehistoric Past.
Hard Back Grey Cloth name tape remnants on front pastedown else near fine pp272 index photographs diagrams DW Very Good 8VO
Prehistoric Society

Prehistoric Society

$30.00
By: Clarke Graham And Stuart Piggott
Publisher: Hutchinson Reprint
1967 From the palaeolithic to the Celtic world.
Hard Back Blue Cloth name near fine pp356 index illustrations DW Near Fine 8VO
The Revolt Of Asia

The Revolt Of Asia

$18.00
By: Close Upton
Publisher: Cornstalk
1927
Hb red boards fair foxing first and last pages and edges o.W. Tight copy
Spy Trade

Spy Trade

$25.00
By: Cookridge E H
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton
1971 Espionage secrets!
Hb. Black cloth. Extremities foxed. Near fine. pp.288, index, illustrations. Dw near fine. 8vo.
The Story Of Nigeria

The Story Of Nigeria

$21.00
By: Crowder Michael
Publisher: Faber & Faber revised & Expanded Edition
1966
Hb green cloth bds vg sl wr t edge gilt insignia top bd foldclip maps biblio notes index pp 416 dw g minor tr
Men Of The Dawn

Men Of The Dawn

$24.00
By: Davison Dorothy
Publisher: Unknown
1934 Mankind's pedigree examined
Pictorial bds pp195 index dw nicked around egdes 16m0
Larousse Encyc Of Ancient & Medieval History

Larousse Encyc Of Ancient & Medieval History

$30.00
By: Dunan Marcel
Publisher: Paul Hamlyn
1963
Hb blue bds vg fading h & t sp sl shelfwear head edge b/w & col illus dec eps dw vg with a few creases pp 413 sm folio
For Those In Peril

For Those In Peril

$25.00
By: Elder Michael
Publisher: John Murray
1963 the history of the life-boat service
hb green cloth edgewear extremities browned pp135 photographs index dw very good 8vo
Matupit Land, Politics, And Change Among The Tolai Of New Britain

Matupit Land, Politics, And Change Among The Tolai Of New Britain

$15.00
By: Epstein a.L.
Publisher: Anu Press edition
1969 Land, politics, and change among the tolai of new britain
Hb brown boards vg gilt lettering v sl wr h & t minor foxing at edge glossary refs index pp 335 dw g small trs
Book Of The Eskimos

Book Of The Eskimos

$35.00
By: Freuchen Peter
Publisher: Arthur Baker First Edition
1962 An introduction to life in Baffin Island, Hudson Bay and the far North Atlantic.
Hard Back Blue Cloth near fine pp441 DW Verry Good 8VO
History Of Anthropology

History Of Anthropology

$20.00
By: Haddon Alfred C.
Publisher: Watts & Co first Edition
1934 Thinkers library
Hb brown decorated bds g sl wr edges & sl bmps crs tinted head b/w illus v min fxg eps & min shlfwr edges index pp 144
Medieval Man And His Notions

Medieval Man And His Notions

$30.00
By: Harrison Frederick
Publisher: John Murray First Edition
1947
Hb g with fading at h index b.W illus pp 276 8vo dw g
 

1 2 3

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger