History

History

European | British | American | Chinese | English | Asian | Russian | African | Middle Eastern | Ancient

Books found: 36 | Page 2 of 3.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Balance Of Power  1715 - 1789

The Balance Of Power 1715 - 1789

$18.00
By: Hassall Arthur
Publisher: Unknown
1905 1715-1789
Hb blue bds g gilt lettering minor fxg rough edges & eps appendix index pp 440 8vo
The Hungry Sheep

The Hungry Sheep

$25.00
By: Kelly David
Publisher: Hollis And Carter First Edition
1955 The general problems of the cold war
Hb black cloth edgewear very good pp244 bibliography dw very good 8vo
The Nineteenth Century

The Nineteenth Century

$35.00
By: Knowles James edits
Publisher: Kegan Paul Trench And Co
1889 Vol.26 issues from july-dec. 1889 bound into one volume
HB quarter leather and raised bands grey cloth about very good PP1071 tall 8vo
The Undeclared War

The Undeclared War

$30.00
By: Langer L. William And Gleason S. Everett
Publisher: Harper & bros first Edition
Hb blue boards minor discolour front endpaper small tears and creases dw pp 963
Napoleon Recaptures Paris

Napoleon Recaptures Paris

$40.00
By: Manceron Claude
Publisher: Allen & Unwin First Edition
1968 100 days in 1815 reconstructed into an immediate fictional form.
Hard Back Purple Cloth fine pp307 index DW faed on the spine Very Good 8VO
Showa An Inside History Of Hirohito

Showa An Inside History Of Hirohito

$21.00
By: Morris-suzuki Tessa
Publisher: Methuen Australia first Editionepto
1984 An inside history of Hirohito'S japan
Hb red bds fine glossary index pp 330 dw vg
Japan

Japan

$18.00
By: Morton W. Scott
Publisher: Readers Union First Edition
1974 Its history and culture
Hb black boards g gilt lettering chronology & glossary inscribed fly dw vg pp 243
India A Short Introductory History

India A Short Introductory History

$30.00
By: Naidis Mark
Publisher: Unknown
1966
Hbbrown boards good photographs, index chronology minor foxing foredge maps on endpapers inscribed on flyleaf dw vg
Story Of A Year 1798

Story Of A Year 1798

$25.00
By: Postgate Raymond
Publisher: Longmans 1969 1st Edition
Hb blue bds g wr at h edge map eps authorities refs index minor fxg h & foredges b/w illus pp 248
Yellow Magic

Yellow Magic

$15.00
By: ratcliff j d
Publisher: Random House Reprint
1945 the story of pencillin
hb black cloth name faded on spine and around edges internally sound very good illustrations index pp173 8vo
And So To Rome

And So To Rome

$35.00
By: Roberts Cecil
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton First Edition
1950 Surveys 2000 years inthe life of the city
HB blue boards extremities lightly foxed inscription very good PP245 index Photographs DW very good 8vo
The Triumph Of The West

The Triumph Of The West

$39.00
By: Roberts J.M.
Publisher: B.b.c. First Edition
1985
Hb blue bds fine gilt lettering decorated eps b/w & col illus maps notes index p 464 small 4to dw fine
The Might That Was Assyria

The Might That Was Assyria

$30.00
By: Saggs H W F
Publisher: Sidgwick And Jackson
1984 Everything else that was happening during the period covered by the Old Testament.
Hb. Brown cloth. Crease to front free endpaper. Near fine. pp.399, index, illustrations. Dw. near fine.
The Arms Bazaar

The Arms Bazaar

$25.00
By: Sampson Anthony
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition
1977 Sub-titled The Companies The Dealers The Bribes: From Vickers to Lockhead
HB Red Cloth Near Fine PP340 Index DW Very Good 8VO
Japanese Inn

Japanese Inn

$40.00
By: Statler Oliver
Publisher: Random House First Edition
1961 Sub-titled A Reconstruction of the Past.
Hard Bak Black and Yellow Cloth fine pp365 illustrations DW Near Fine 8VO
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger