History
European | British | American | Chinese | English | Asian | Russian | African | Middle Eastern | AncientBooks found: 36 | Page 2 of 3.
Order by: Author | Book title
The Balance Of Power 1715 - 1789$18.00
Publisher: Unknown 1905 1715-1789 Hb blue bds g gilt lettering minor fxg rough edges & eps appendix index pp 440 8vo
|
The Hungry Sheep$25.00
Publisher: Hollis And Carter First Edition 1955 The general problems of the cold war Hb black cloth edgewear very good pp244 bibliography dw very good 8vo
|
The Nineteenth Century$35.00
Publisher: Kegan Paul Trench And Co 1889 Vol.26 issues from july-dec. 1889 bound into one volume HB quarter leather and raised bands grey cloth about very good PP1071 tall 8vo
|
The Undeclared War$30.00
Publisher: Harper & bros first Edition Hb blue boards minor discolour front endpaper small tears and creases dw pp 963
|
Napoleon Recaptures Paris$40.00
Publisher: Allen & Unwin First Edition 1968 100 days in 1815 reconstructed into an immediate fictional form. Hard Back Purple Cloth fine pp307 index DW faed on the spine Very Good 8VO
|
Showa An Inside History Of Hirohito$21.00
Publisher: Methuen Australia first Editionepto 1984 An inside history of Hirohito'S japan Hb red bds fine glossary index pp 330 dw vg
|
Japan$18.00
Publisher: Readers Union First Edition 1974 Its history and culture Hb black boards g gilt lettering chronology & glossary inscribed fly dw vg pp 243
|
India A Short Introductory History$30.00
Publisher: Unknown 1966 Hbbrown boards good photographs, index chronology minor foxing foredge maps on endpapers inscribed on flyleaf dw vg
|
Story Of A Year 1798$25.00
Publisher: Longmans 1969 1st Edition Hb blue bds g wr at h edge map eps authorities refs index minor fxg h & foredges b/w illus pp 248
|
Yellow Magic$15.00
Publisher: Random House Reprint 1945 the story of pencillin hb black cloth name faded on spine and around edges internally sound very good illustrations index pp173 8vo
|
And So To Rome$35.00
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton First Edition 1950 Surveys 2000 years inthe life of the city HB blue boards extremities lightly foxed inscription very good PP245 index Photographs DW very good 8vo
|
The Triumph Of The West$39.00
Publisher: B.b.c. First Edition 1985 Hb blue bds fine gilt lettering decorated eps b/w & col illus maps notes index p 464 small 4to dw fine
|
The Might That Was Assyria$30.00
Publisher: Sidgwick And Jackson 1984 Everything else that was happening during the period covered by the Old Testament. Hb. Brown cloth. Crease to front free endpaper. Near fine. pp.399, index, illustrations. Dw. near fine.
|
The Arms Bazaar$25.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition 1977 Sub-titled The Companies The Dealers The Bribes: From Vickers to Lockhead HB Red Cloth Near Fine PP340 Index DW Very Good 8VO
|
Japanese Inn$40.00
Publisher: Random House First Edition 1961 Sub-titled A Reconstruction of the Past. Hard Bak Black and Yellow Cloth fine pp365 illustrations DW Near Fine 8VO
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
