History
European | British | American | Chinese | English | Asian | Russian | African | Middle Eastern | AncientBooks found: 35 | Page 2 of 3.
Men Of The Dawn$24.00
Publisher: Unknown 1934 Mankind's pedigree examined Pictorial bds pp195 index dw nicked around egdes 16m0
|
Napoleon Recaptures Paris$40.00
Publisher: Allen & Unwin First Edition 1968 100 days in 1815 reconstructed into an immediate fictional form. Hard Back Purple Cloth fine pp307 index DW faed on the spine Very Good 8VO
|
Prehistoric Society$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson Reprint 1967 From the palaeolithic to the Celtic world. Hard Back Blue Cloth name near fine pp356 index illustrations DW Near Fine 8VO
|
Showa An Inside History Of Hirohito$21.00
Publisher: Methuen Australia first Editionepto 1984 An inside history of Hirohito'S japan Hb red bds fine glossary index pp 330 dw vg
|
Spy Trade$25.00
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton 1971 Espionage secrets! Hb. Black cloth. Extremities foxed. Near fine. pp.288, index, illustrations. Dw near fine. 8vo.
|
Story Of A Year 1798$25.00
Publisher: Longmans 1969 1st Edition Hb blue bds g wr at h edge map eps authorities refs index minor fxg h & foredges b/w illus pp 248
|
The Arms Bazaar$25.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition 1977 Sub-titled The Companies The Dealers The Bribes: From Vickers to Lockhead HB Red Cloth Near Fine PP340 Index DW Very Good 8VO
|
The Balance Of Power 1715 - 1789$18.00
Publisher: Unknown 1905 1715-1789 Hb blue bds g gilt lettering minor fxg rough edges & eps appendix index pp 440 8vo
|
The Doctor And His Enemy$30.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph first Edition 1965 Purple bds short typed note tipped onto fly extremities darkened good pp 213 8vo dw very good
|
The Early History Of Charles James Fox$30.00
Publisher: Unknown 1881 England in the eighteenth century Hb green bds very good pp318 index 8v0
|
The Hungry Sheep$25.00
Publisher: Hollis And Carter First Edition 1955 The general problems of the cold war Hb black cloth edgewear very good pp244 bibliography dw very good 8vo
|
The Might That Was Assyria$30.00
Publisher: Sidgwick And Jackson 1984 Everything else that was happening during the period covered by the Old Testament. Hb. Brown cloth. Crease to front free endpaper. Near fine. pp.399, index, illustrations. Dw. near fine.
|
The Outline Of History$150.00
Publisher: George Newnes Limited Two volumes setting out "a plain history of life and mankind". Two volumes. Half leahter and green cloth. Owners' signatures. Offsetting to prelims. Very good. pp.780, colour plates, illustrations, index. Qtos.
|
The Revolt Of Asia$18.00
Publisher: Cornstalk 1927 Hb red boards fair foxing first and last pages and edges o.W. Tight copy
|
The Secret Alliance$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1992 Sub-titled The Extraordinary Story of the Rescue of the Jews since World War II. Hard Back Black Cloth fine pp327 photographs index DW Fine 8VO
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
