Key Authors
Children » International Children » Key Authors
Classic | PopularBooks found: 239 | Page 1 of 16.
A childs Garden of Verses$20.00
Publisher: Collins first of this edition 1946 Illustrated by A H Watson HB blue cloth owner signatures very good pp 223 8vo
|
A Childs Garden of Verses$35.00
Publisher: Gallery Childrens Books reprint 1990 Illustrations by Henriette Willbank Le Mair HB green cloth with vignette fine pp 103 oblong 8vo
|
A Gallery for Children$25.00
Publisher: Harrap reprint 1971 Twelve stories, first published in 1912 HB brown boards near fine pp 143 DW fine 8vo
|
A Girl of the Limberlost$25.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint 1966 Elnora sets out to walk to school when HB grey patterned boards very good pp 320 dw very good 8vo
|
A Long Vacation$25.00
Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston reprint 1968 Fourteen boys on a deserted island HB black boards fine pp 224 DW very good 8vo
|
A Series of Unfortunate Events$20.00
Publisher: Harper Collins first edition 2002 The ninth book of The Carnivorous carnival HB bllue cloth and pictorial boards fine pp 286 12mo
|
A Sunday book for Children$25.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1954 Sub titled this is a book which we can take with us when we go to Church HB pictorial boards corners scuffed edgewear closed tear on front pastedown good unpaginated large 12mo
|
A Wonder book$25.00
Publisher: Dent Reprint 1952 Illustrations by S Van Abbe Hb Publishers pictorial cloth near fine pp 195 DW very good 8vo
|
A Year Inside$25.00
Publisher: times Books first edition 1989 Sub titled Parliamentary Sketches HB ppictorial boards fine pp 182 8vo
|
According to Jennings$15.00
Publisher: Collins reprint 1955 Jennings predicts space travel HB maroon boards corners bumped about very good pp 255 8vo
|
According to Jennings$20.00
Publisher: Collins repriint 1965 The craze for space travel reaches Linbury Court school and particularly Jennings HB red boards owner stamp on title page tapebleed on covers and prelims good only pp 255 DW marked on reverse else near fine 8vo
|
According to Jennings$20.00
Publisher: Collins reprint 1958 Space travel reaches the hall of Linbury Court School HB red boards remnants of owners name on foredge very good pp 255 Dw very good 8vo
|
Angelina And The Princess$20.00
Publisher: Aurum Press first edition 1984 Illustrations by Helen Crasig HB pictorial boards near fine unpaginated DW very good oblong qto
|
Anne Of Avonlea$15.00
Publisher: Angus & Robertson Reprint 1969 More of Anne. Hard Back Yellow Cloth name very good pp252 DW Good 8VO
|
Anne of Windy Willows$20.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint 1950 The fifth Anne book Hb patterned boards inscription very good pp 277 DW about very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
