Key Authors

Children » International Children » Key Authors

Classic | Popular

Books found: 239 | Page 1 of 16.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

A childs Garden of Verses

A childs Garden of Verses

$20.00
By: Stevenson Robert louis
Publisher: Collins first of this edition
1946 Illustrated by A H Watson
HB blue cloth owner signatures very good pp 223 8vo
A Childs Garden of Verses

A Childs Garden of Verses

$35.00
By: Stevenson Robert Louis
Publisher: Gallery Childrens Books reprint
1990 Illustrations by Henriette Willbank Le Mair
HB green cloth with vignette fine pp 103 oblong 8vo
A Gallery for Children

A Gallery for Children

$25.00
By: Milne A A
Publisher: Harrap reprint
1971 Twelve stories, first published in 1912
HB brown boards near fine pp 143 DW fine 8vo
A Girl of the Limberlost

A Girl of the Limberlost

$25.00
By: Porter Gene Stratton
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint
1966 Elnora sets out to walk to school when
HB grey patterned boards very good pp 320 dw very good 8vo
A Long Vacation

A Long Vacation

$25.00
By: Verne Jules
Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston reprint
1968 Fourteen boys on a deserted island
HB black boards fine pp 224 DW very good 8vo
A Series of Unfortunate Events

A Series of Unfortunate Events

$20.00
By: Snicket Lemony
Publisher: Harper Collins first edition
2002 The ninth book of The Carnivorous carnival
HB bllue cloth and pictorial boards fine pp 286 12mo
A Sunday book for Children

A Sunday book for Children

$25.00
By: Tempest Margaret
Publisher: Collins first edition
1954 Sub titled this is a book which we can take with us when we go to Church
HB pictorial boards corners scuffed edgewear closed tear on front pastedown good unpaginated large 12mo
A Wonder book

A Wonder book

$25.00
By: Hawthorne Nathaniel
Publisher: Dent Reprint
1952 Illustrations by S Van Abbe
Hb Publishers pictorial cloth near fine pp 195 DW very good 8vo
A Year Inside

A Year Inside

$25.00
By: Brown Craig
Publisher: times Books first edition
1989 Sub titled Parliamentary Sketches
HB ppictorial boards fine pp 182 8vo
According to Jennings

According to Jennings

$15.00
By: Buckeridge Anthony
Publisher: Collins reprint
1955 Jennings predicts space travel
HB maroon boards corners bumped about very good pp 255 8vo
According to Jennings

According to Jennings

$20.00
By: Buckeridge Anthony
Publisher: Collins repriint
1965 The craze for space travel reaches Linbury Court school and particularly Jennings
HB red boards owner stamp on title page tapebleed on covers and prelims good only pp 255 DW marked on reverse else near fine 8vo
According to Jennings

According to Jennings

$20.00
By: Buckeridge Anthony
Publisher: Collins reprint
1958 Space travel reaches the hall of Linbury Court School
HB red boards remnants of owners name on foredge very good pp 255 Dw very good 8vo
Angelina And The Princess

Angelina And The Princess

$20.00
By: Holabird katharine
Publisher: Aurum Press first edition
1984 Illustrations by Helen Crasig
HB pictorial boards near fine unpaginated DW very good oblong qto
Anne Of Avonlea

Anne Of Avonlea

$15.00
By: Montgomery L M
Publisher: Angus & Robertson Reprint
1969 More of Anne.
Hard Back Yellow Cloth name very good pp252 DW Good 8VO
Anne of Windy Willows

Anne of Windy Willows

$20.00
By: Montgomery L M
Publisher: Angus and Robertson reprint
1950 The fifth Anne book
Hb patterned boards inscription very good pp 277 DW about very good 8vo
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger