Arts
Books found: 137 | Page 2 of 10.
Art In England$10.00
Publisher: Penguin First Pelican Edition 1938 Pelican No A38 Printed wrappers fine pp 150 DW fine 12mo
|
Art Masterpieces Of The National Gallery Of Art Washington$25.00
Publisher: Colour Library International 1979 A journey of colour reproductions through the Gallery. Hb. Maroon cloth, fine. pp.64. Dw. fine. Small qto.
|
Australian Aboriginal Decorative Art$15.00
Publisher: Australian Museum Second Edition 1948 State by state and implement by implement Pictorial wrappers name spine worn illustrated throughout pp52 large 8v0
|
Australian Art Auction Records 1975-1978$30.00
Publisher: Mathews Hutchinson First Edition 1978 White bds top edge marked near fine pp 308 large 8vo illustrated dw faded around edges very good
|
Australian Painters$35.00
Publisher: Cheshire Reprint 1967 Forty profiles of artists from hans Heysen to leonard French with illustrations by Louis Hb pictorial boards edgewear near fine pp 240 DW fine 8vo
|
Balthus$200.00
Publisher: Skira first edition 1978 48 tipped in colour plates, 15 drawings, from the collection of R.B. Kitaj HB grey cloth a couple of spots of paint opposite one plate else fine unpaginated DW near fine large qto
|
Big Fat Cat Book$15.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Paper Edition 1982 Into Searles feliine world Pictorial wrappers corners scuffed very good pp 100 qto
|
Birds and How to Draw them$25.00
Publisher: Putnam first edition 1952 From swans to owls via woodpeackes and penguins Hb pictorial boards near fine pp 40 DW very good 8vo
|
Bodhisattvas$35.00
Publisher: Nazraeli Press 2001 A Gandharan Face 1000cc HB green cloth stamped in gold fine pp 114 8vo
|
Boogaloo$40.00
Publisher: Pantheon first American edition 2003 Sub-titled The Quintessence of American Popular Music Hb brown boards fine pp498 dw fine 8vo
|
Botticellis Uffizi Adoration$50.00
Publisher: Princeton University Press First Edition 1996 The second title in the publishers "essays on the Arts" series Hb brown cloth fine pp 150 68 plates and foldout colour image of Botticellis painting DW fine 8vo
|
British Architects And Craftsmen$35.00
Publisher: Batsford Reprint 1948 Taste, design and style from 1600 to 1830 HB maroon cloth near fine pp 196 DW about very good 8vo
|
British Art Since 1900$42.00
Publisher: Phaidon Press London 1962 1962 An anthology with 155 col & b/w illus Hb blue bds vg gilt lettering pp 181 minor fxg eps stains to head edge & shlfwr o edges dw g with minor tears & chips small folio
|
British Drawings$10.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1946 No 105 in the Britain in Pictures series. 8 colour plates and 25 B/W illustrations HB illustrated brown boards ex library copy with accession stamps pp 48 DW 2 library notations fr panel 8vo
|
Canework$33.00
Publisher: The Dryad Press 1951 Red bds name on front fly and pencil notes on rear fly prelims foxed good pp 135 8vo illustrations dw foxed very good
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
