Arts

Arts & Tech » Arts


Books found: 137 | Page 2 of 10.

Order by: Author | Book title

Art In England

Art In England

$10.00
By: Lambert R S
Publisher: Penguin First Pelican Edition
1938 Pelican No A38
Printed wrappers fine pp 150 DW fine 12mo
Art Masterpieces Of The National Gallery Of Art Washington

Art Masterpieces Of The National Gallery Of Art Washington

$25.00
By: Smart Ted and David Gibbon
Publisher: Colour Library International
1979 A journey of colour reproductions through the Gallery.
Hb. Maroon cloth, fine. pp.64. Dw. fine. Small qto.
Australian Aboriginal Decorative Art

Australian Aboriginal Decorative Art

$15.00
By: Mccarthy F D
Publisher: Australian Museum Second Edition
1948 State by state and implement by implement
Pictorial wrappers name spine worn illustrated throughout pp52 large 8v0
Australian Art Auction Records 1975-1978

Australian Art Auction Records 1975-1978

$30.00
By: Craig Edward D
Publisher: Mathews Hutchinson First Edition
1978
White bds top edge marked near fine pp 308 large 8vo illustrated dw faded around edges very good
Australian Painters

Australian Painters

$35.00
By: hetherington John
Publisher: Cheshire Reprint
1967 Forty profiles of artists from hans Heysen to leonard French with illustrations by Louis
Hb pictorial boards edgewear near fine pp 240 DW fine 8vo
Balthus

Balthus

$200.00
By: Leymarie Jean
Publisher: Skira first edition
1978 48 tipped in colour plates, 15 drawings, from the collection of R.B. Kitaj
HB grey cloth a couple of spots of paint opposite one plate else fine unpaginated DW near fine large qto
Big Fat Cat Book

Big Fat Cat Book

$15.00
By: Searle Ronald
Publisher: Macmillan First Paper Edition
1982 Into Searles feliine world
Pictorial wrappers corners scuffed very good pp 100 qto
Birds and How to Draw them

Birds and How to Draw them

$25.00
By: Hogeboom Amy
Publisher: Putnam first edition
1952 From swans to owls via woodpeackes and penguins
Hb pictorial boards near fine pp 40 DW very good 8vo
Bodhisattvas

Bodhisattvas

$35.00
By: ADams Robert
Publisher: Nazraeli Press
2001 A Gandharan Face 1000cc
HB green cloth stamped in gold fine pp 114 8vo
Boogaloo

Boogaloo

$40.00
By: Kempton Arthur
Publisher: Pantheon first American edition
2003 Sub-titled The Quintessence of American Popular Music
Hb brown boards fine pp498 dw fine 8vo
Botticellis Uffizi Adoration

Botticellis Uffizi Adoration

$50.00
By: hatfield Rab
Publisher: Princeton University Press First Edition
1996 The second title in the publishers "essays on the Arts" series
Hb brown cloth fine pp 150 68 plates and foldout colour image of Botticellis painting DW fine 8vo
British Architects And Craftsmen

British Architects And Craftsmen

$35.00
By: Sitwell Sacheverell
Publisher: Batsford Reprint
1948 Taste, design and style from 1600 to 1830
HB maroon cloth near fine pp 196 DW about very good 8vo
British Art Since 1900

British Art Since 1900

$42.00
By: Rothenstein Sir John
Publisher: Phaidon Press London 1962
1962 An anthology with 155 col & b/w illus
Hb blue bds vg gilt lettering pp 181 minor fxg eps stains to head edge & shlfwr o edges dw g with minor tears & chips small folio
British Drawings

British Drawings

$10.00
By: Ayrton Michael
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1946 No 105 in the Britain in Pictures series. 8 colour plates and 25 B/W illustrations
HB illustrated brown boards ex library copy with accession stamps pp 48 DW 2 library notations fr panel 8vo
Canework

Canework

$33.00
By: Crampton Charles
Publisher: The Dryad Press
1951
Red bds name on front fly and pencil notes on rear fly prelims foxed good pp 135 8vo illustrations dw foxed very good
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger