Arts

Arts & Tech » Arts


Books found: 137 | Page 3 of 10.

Order by: Author | Book title

Film Quarterly

Film Quarterly

$100.00
By: Callenbach Ernest edits
Publisher: University of California Press first edition
1958 Eighteen issues, Autumn 1958, Autumn 1969, the remainder 1970-1977
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 900 8vos
The Mexican Mural Renaissance 1920-1925

The Mexican Mural Renaissance 1920-1925

$125.00
By: Charlot Jean
Publisher: Yale University Press first American edition
1963 The murals produced after the Mexican revolution, the tradition to which they belong
HB orange cloth fine pp 328 plus a further 40pp of plates DW fine 8vo
Chats on Naval Prints

Chats on Naval Prints

$35.00
By: Chatterton E Keeble
Publisher: T Fisher Unwin first edition
1926 34 illustrations
HB blue cloth crown of spine nicked bookplate extremities foxed very good pp 208 8vo
Painting as a Pastime

Painting as a Pastime

$25.00
By: Churchill Winston
Publisher: Cornerstone Library reprint
1965 Essay plus 18 colour illustrations of his work
HB printed boards fine pp 68 8vo
Landscape Into Art

Landscape Into Art

$20.00
By: CLARK KENNETH
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1953 What makes landscape paintings art
Hb grey cloth name plate 51 repaired else very good pp 148 8vo
Eddie Condons Scrapbook of Jazz

Eddie Condons Scrapbook of Jazz

$85.00
By: Condon Eddie and Hank Oneal
Publisher: St martins first American edition
1973 Photographs of the world of jazz from 1922 onwards
HB purple cloth fine unpaginated, c300pp., DW fine squae qto
Greek Art

Greek Art

$40.00
By: Cook R M
Publisher: Farrar Straus And Giroux First Edition
1973 Sub titled its Development Character and influence
Hb black cloth fine pp 277 index illustrations DW fine 8vo
Film Comment

Film Comment

$100.00
By: Corliss Richard edits
Publisher: Film Society of Lincoln Center
1975 Thirteen issues from May-June 1975 to November-December 1977
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 850 large 8vos
Australian Art Auction Records 1975-1978

Australian Art Auction Records 1975-1978

$30.00
By: Craig Edward D
Publisher: Mathews Hutchinson First Edition
1978
White bds top edge marked near fine pp 308 large 8vo illustrated dw faded around edges very good
Canework

Canework

$33.00
By: Crampton Charles
Publisher: The Dryad Press
1951
Red bds name on front fly and pencil notes on rear fly prelims foxed good pp 135 8vo illustrations dw foxed very good
Head Comix

Head Comix

$35.00
By: Crumb Robert
Publisher: Viking reprint
1968 Collected from Cavalier, East Village Other, Zap Comix, Under ground review and others
Pictorial wrappers near fine unpaginated qto
Linear Drawing

Linear Drawing

$15.00
By: Davidson Ellis A
Publisher: Cassell Reprint
The application of Practical Geometry
HB green cloth name good pp 118 illustrated throughout small 8vo
Popular Card Games

Popular Card Games

$20.00
By: Dawson Lawrence H
Publisher: W D and H O Wills
1933 From auction bridge to rummy
HB black boards name very good pp 160 plus pencil annotations on two handed bridge 12mo
Colour Paper Decoration

Colour Paper Decoration

$30.00
By: Day Frederick T
Publisher: C Arthur Pearson First Edition
1948 With 59 illustrations
Hb red cloth fine pp 128 DW near fine 8vo
The Life and Works of Leonardo da vinci

The Life and Works of Leonardo da vinci

$25.00
By: Doeser Linda
Publisher: Paragon Book
2002 Compiled from the Bridgeman Art Library
HB pictorial boards fine pp 79 Dw fine square 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger