Arts
Books found: 137 | Page 3 of 10.
Film Quarterly$100.00
Publisher: University of California Press first edition 1958 Eighteen issues, Autumn 1958, Autumn 1969, the remainder 1970-1977 Pictorial wrappers fine pp 900 8vos
|
The Mexican Mural Renaissance 1920-1925$125.00
Publisher: Yale University Press first American edition 1963 The murals produced after the Mexican revolution, the tradition to which they belong HB orange cloth fine pp 328 plus a further 40pp of plates DW fine 8vo
|
Chats on Naval Prints$35.00
Publisher: T Fisher Unwin first edition 1926 34 illustrations HB blue cloth crown of spine nicked bookplate extremities foxed very good pp 208 8vo
|
Painting as a Pastime$25.00
Publisher: Cornerstone Library reprint 1965 Essay plus 18 colour illustrations of his work HB printed boards fine pp 68 8vo
|
Landscape Into Art$20.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1953 What makes landscape paintings art Hb grey cloth name plate 51 repaired else very good pp 148 8vo
|
Eddie Condons Scrapbook of Jazz$85.00
Publisher: St martins first American edition 1973 Photographs of the world of jazz from 1922 onwards HB purple cloth fine unpaginated, c300pp., DW fine squae qto
|
Greek Art$40.00
Publisher: Farrar Straus And Giroux First Edition 1973 Sub titled its Development Character and influence Hb black cloth fine pp 277 index illustrations DW fine 8vo
|
Film Comment$100.00
Publisher: Film Society of Lincoln Center 1975 Thirteen issues from May-June 1975 to November-December 1977 Pictorial wrappers fine pp 850 large 8vos
|
Australian Art Auction Records 1975-1978$30.00
Publisher: Mathews Hutchinson First Edition 1978 White bds top edge marked near fine pp 308 large 8vo illustrated dw faded around edges very good
|
Canework$33.00
Publisher: The Dryad Press 1951 Red bds name on front fly and pencil notes on rear fly prelims foxed good pp 135 8vo illustrations dw foxed very good
|
Head Comix$35.00
Publisher: Viking reprint 1968 Collected from Cavalier, East Village Other, Zap Comix, Under ground review and others Pictorial wrappers near fine unpaginated qto
|
Linear Drawing$15.00
Publisher: Cassell Reprint The application of Practical Geometry HB green cloth name good pp 118 illustrated throughout small 8vo
|
Popular Card Games$20.00
Publisher: W D and H O Wills 1933 From auction bridge to rummy HB black boards name very good pp 160 plus pencil annotations on two handed bridge 12mo
|
Colour Paper Decoration$30.00
Publisher: C Arthur Pearson First Edition 1948 With 59 illustrations Hb red cloth fine pp 128 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Life and Works of Leonardo da vinci$25.00
Publisher: Paragon Book 2002 Compiled from the Bridgeman Art Library HB pictorial boards fine pp 79 Dw fine square 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
