Arts

Arts & Tech » Arts


Books found: 137 | Page 3 of 10.

Order by: Author | Book title

Cezanne

Cezanne

$60.00
By: Novotny Fritz
Publisher: Phaidon first edition
1947 113 plates, 18 in colour
HB grey brown cloth prelims foxed else near fine unpaginated DW very good qto
Chaim Soutine

Chaim Soutine

$150.00
By: Werner Alfred
Publisher: Thames and Hudson first edition
1978 With 48 tipped in colour plates and 73 other illustrations
HB grey flecked cloth fine pp 167 DW fine qto
Chats on Naval Prints

Chats on Naval Prints

$35.00
By: Chatterton E Keeble
Publisher: T Fisher Unwin first edition
1926 34 illustrations
HB blue cloth crown of spine nicked bookplate extremities foxed very good pp 208 8vo
Chinese Art

Chinese Art

$30.00
By: Binyon Lawrence and others
Publisher: Kegan Paul Trench Trubner first edition
1935 Pottery, bronzes, jade, textiles, sculpture and lacquer, painting and calligraphy
HB yellow boards non authorial gift inscription very good pp 111 8vo
Clock Without Hands

Clock Without Hands

$15.00
By: Edwin Ronald
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson First Edition
1955 A story about E.S.P.
Hb blue bds vg minor fxg edges newspaper article stuck bk ep pp 162 dw g minor chips 8vo
Colour Paper Decoration

Colour Paper Decoration

$30.00
By: Day Frederick T
Publisher: C Arthur Pearson First Edition
1948 With 59 illustrations
Hb red cloth fine pp 128 DW near fine 8vo
Comp[osition And Expression In Landscape Painting

Comp[osition And Expression In Landscape Painting

$35.00
By: Glass F J
Publisher: Seeley Dervice And Co First Edition
1930 One of the publishers New Art Library series
Hb pictorial cloth rear binding cracked about very good pp 287 8vo
Conrad Martens The Man And His Art

Conrad Martens The Man And His Art

$150.00
By: Lindsay Lionel
Publisher: Angus And Robertson
1920 Thirty-two tipped in colour plates, 12 sepia, 15 pencil drawings and 3 drawings in the text.
Square qto. Fine in original box.
Contemporaries

Contemporaries

$45.00
By: Rothenstein Sir William
Publisher: Faber First Edition
1937 Portraits of the artists world with appreciations by various hands
HB grey cloth very good pp 112 Tall 8vo
Contemporary Chinese Woodcuts

Contemporary Chinese Woodcuts

$50.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Fore Publications And Collets Holdings First Edition
1950 1/1000 numbered copies
HB blue cloth near fine pp 105 DW fine 8vo
Courtpainting In England

Courtpainting In England

$45.00
By: Gaunt William
Publisher: Constable First Edition
1980 From Tudor to Victorian times illustrated throughout.
Hb green boards fine pp 226 DW fine 8vo
Douglas Annand Drawings And Paintings

Douglas Annand Drawings And Paintings

$20.00
By: Smith Sydney Ure Edits
Publisher: Ure Smith
Colour and B/W illustrations throughout
HB decorated boards covers sunned name good pp 96 8vo
Dress And Undress

Dress And Undress

$45.00
By: Brooke Iris
Publisher: Methuen First Edition
1958 Sub titled The Restoration and Eighteenth Century
HB blue cloth fine pp 161 illustrated throughout DW very good 8vo
Eddie Condons Scrapbook of Jazz

Eddie Condons Scrapbook of Jazz

$85.00
By: Condon Eddie and Hank Oneal
Publisher: St martins first American edition
1973 Photographs of the world of jazz from 1922 onwards
HB purple cloth fine unpaginated, c300pp., DW fine squae qto
England And Wales Travelling Map

England And Wales Travelling Map

$35.00
By: Hughes William
Publisher: Bartholomew J
All colour and folds out to 22 x 28 inches
Backed onto cardboard and folds into a cloth case some wear and tear else fine small 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger