Arts
Books found: 137 | Page 3 of 10.
Cezanne$60.00
Publisher: Phaidon first edition 1947 113 plates, 18 in colour HB grey brown cloth prelims foxed else near fine unpaginated DW very good qto
|
Chaim Soutine$150.00
Publisher: Thames and Hudson first edition 1978 With 48 tipped in colour plates and 73 other illustrations HB grey flecked cloth fine pp 167 DW fine qto
|
Chats on Naval Prints$35.00
Publisher: T Fisher Unwin first edition 1926 34 illustrations HB blue cloth crown of spine nicked bookplate extremities foxed very good pp 208 8vo
|
Chinese Art$30.00
Publisher: Kegan Paul Trench Trubner first edition 1935 Pottery, bronzes, jade, textiles, sculpture and lacquer, painting and calligraphy HB yellow boards non authorial gift inscription very good pp 111 8vo
|
Clock Without Hands$15.00
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson First Edition 1955 A story about E.S.P. Hb blue bds vg minor fxg edges newspaper article stuck bk ep pp 162 dw g minor chips 8vo
|
Colour Paper Decoration$30.00
Publisher: C Arthur Pearson First Edition 1948 With 59 illustrations Hb red cloth fine pp 128 DW near fine 8vo
|
Comp[osition And Expression In Landscape Painting$35.00
Publisher: Seeley Dervice And Co First Edition 1930 One of the publishers New Art Library series Hb pictorial cloth rear binding cracked about very good pp 287 8vo
|
Conrad Martens The Man And His Art$150.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson 1920 Thirty-two tipped in colour plates, 12 sepia, 15 pencil drawings and 3 drawings in the text. Square qto. Fine in original box.
|
Contemporaries$45.00
Publisher: Faber First Edition 1937 Portraits of the artists world with appreciations by various hands HB grey cloth very good pp 112 Tall 8vo
|
Contemporary Chinese Woodcuts$50.00
Publisher: Fore Publications And Collets Holdings First Edition 1950 1/1000 numbered copies HB blue cloth near fine pp 105 DW fine 8vo
|
Courtpainting In England$45.00
Publisher: Constable First Edition 1980 From Tudor to Victorian times illustrated throughout. Hb green boards fine pp 226 DW fine 8vo
|
Douglas Annand Drawings And Paintings$20.00
Publisher: Ure Smith Colour and B/W illustrations throughout HB decorated boards covers sunned name good pp 96 8vo
|
Dress And Undress$45.00
Publisher: Methuen First Edition 1958 Sub titled The Restoration and Eighteenth Century HB blue cloth fine pp 161 illustrated throughout DW very good 8vo
|
Eddie Condons Scrapbook of Jazz$85.00
Publisher: St martins first American edition 1973 Photographs of the world of jazz from 1922 onwards HB purple cloth fine unpaginated, c300pp., DW fine squae qto
|
England And Wales Travelling Map$35.00
Publisher: Bartholomew J All colour and folds out to 22 x 28 inches Backed onto cardboard and folds into a cloth case some wear and tear else fine small 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
