Arts
Books found: 137 | Page 5 of 10.
Looking In Robert Frank's The Americans$150.00
Publisher: Washington: National Gallery of Art 2009 First American edition Fine in dustwrapper with the original wraparound band laid in. Qto.
|
Focus On Andrew Sibley$25.00
Publisher: University Of Queensland Press First Edition 1968 One of the publishers Artists in Queensland series Hb brown boards name very good pp 70 DW chipped along edges about very good square 8vo
|
Three Great Florentine Painters$30.00
Publisher: T C And E Cjack Covers Fra Angelico, Leonardo da vinci and Botticelli Hb brown cloth covers marked prelims foxed internally sharp and bright pp 240 8vo
|
Watts$15.00
Publisher: T.c. & E.c. Jack C. 1910 Masterpieces in colour Hb grey bds pic pastedown fr bd pp 78 4to 8 col plates min fxg eps shlfwr edges good inscribed fly
|
The Ballet Annual$35.00
Publisher: Adam And Charles Black First Edition 1954 The ninth issue HB grey cloth near fine pp 144 DW very good small qto
|
Botticellis Uffizi Adoration$50.00
Publisher: Princeton University Press First Edition 1996 The second title in the publishers "essays on the Arts" series Hb brown cloth fine pp 150 68 plates and foldout colour image of Botticellis painting DW fine 8vo
|
Fare Wisely And Well$35.00
Publisher: Ward Lock And Co First Edition 1951 Illustrations by Sheila Rusby Hb brown boards prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 320 DW very good 8vo
|
Reason and Folly$30.00
Publisher: National Gallery of Victoria 1998 The prints of Francisco Goya Pictorial wrappers fine pp 128 qto
|
Australian Painters$35.00
Publisher: Cheshire Reprint 1967 Forty profiles of artists from hans Heysen to leonard French with illustrations by Louis Hb pictorial boards edgewear near fine pp 240 DW fine 8vo
|
Living With Design$75.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1979 Interior design from Australia, Japan, USA and across Europe for all types of buildings. Hb. White cloth. Fine. pp.287, index, illustrations throughout.
|
Romney$15.00
Publisher: T.c. & E.c. Jack London 1910 Masterpieces in colour Hb brown bds some wr colour pastedown portrait top bd shlfwr edges roughcut fore & t edges scattered fxg 8 colour plates inscribed fly pp 79 small 4to
|
Turner$15.00
Publisher: T.c. & E.c. Jack London 1910 Masterpieces in colour Hb brown bds wr at sp hd colour pastedown portrait top bd shlfwr edges roughcut fore & t edges scattered fxg 8 colour plates inscribed fly pp 78 small 4to
|
Birds and How to Draw them$25.00
Publisher: Putnam first edition 1952 From swans to owls via woodpeackes and penguins Hb pictorial boards near fine pp 40 DW very good 8vo
|
Glimpses of old Japan$450.00
Publisher: The Studio Publications 4 Vols - birds and Flowers Landscape, The Geisha, Figure in 32 tipped in colour plates HBS patterned boards edges bumped prints all bright and sharp tissue guards all present spines worn all about very good or better qtos
|
The Studio$40.00
Publisher: Unknown 1901 Issue Vol 52, no. 213, December 15th, 1910 HB quarter leather raised bands all edges gilt decos spine about very good approx pp 75 qto
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
