Arts

Arts & Tech » Arts


Books found: 137 | Page 5 of 10.

Order by: Author | Book title

Looking In Robert Frank's The Americans

Looking In Robert Frank's The Americans

$150.00
By: Greenough, Sarah
Publisher: Washington: National Gallery of Art
2009 First American edition
Fine in dustwrapper with the original wraparound band laid in. Qto.
Focus On Andrew Sibley

Focus On Andrew Sibley

$25.00
By: Hall Rodney
Publisher: University Of Queensland Press First Edition
1968 One of the publishers Artists in Queensland series
Hb brown boards name very good pp 70 DW chipped along edges about very good square 8vo
Three Great Florentine Painters

Three Great Florentine Painters

$30.00
By: Hare T Leman
Publisher: T C And E Cjack
Covers Fra Angelico, Leonardo da vinci and Botticelli
Hb brown cloth covers marked prelims foxed internally sharp and bright pp 240 8vo
Watts

Watts

$15.00
By: Hare W. Loftus
Publisher: T.c. & E.c. Jack C.
1910 Masterpieces in colour
Hb grey bds pic pastedown fr bd pp 78 4to 8 col plates min fxg eps shlfwr edges good inscribed fly
The Ballet Annual

The Ballet Annual

$35.00
By: Haskell Arnold L
Publisher: Adam And Charles Black First Edition
1954 The ninth issue
HB grey cloth near fine pp 144 DW very good small qto
Botticellis Uffizi Adoration

Botticellis Uffizi Adoration

$50.00
By: hatfield Rab
Publisher: Princeton University Press First Edition
1996 The second title in the publishers "essays on the Arts" series
Hb brown cloth fine pp 150 68 plates and foldout colour image of Botticellis painting DW fine 8vo
Fare Wisely And Well

Fare Wisely And Well

$35.00
By: Heath Ambose
Publisher: Ward Lock And Co First Edition
1951 Illustrations by Sheila Rusby
Hb brown boards prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 320 DW very good 8vo
Reason and Folly

Reason and Folly

$30.00
By: Heckes Frank I
Publisher: National Gallery of Victoria
1998 The prints of Francisco Goya
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 128 qto
Australian Painters

Australian Painters

$35.00
By: hetherington John
Publisher: Cheshire Reprint
1967 Forty profiles of artists from hans Heysen to leonard French with illustrations by Louis
Hb pictorial boards edgewear near fine pp 240 DW fine 8vo
Living With Design

Living With Design

$75.00
By: Hicks David
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
1979 Interior design from Australia, Japan, USA and across Europe for all types of buildings.
Hb. White cloth. Fine. pp.287, index, illustrations throughout.
Romney

Romney

$15.00
By: Hind C. Lewis
Publisher: T.c. & E.c. Jack London
1910 Masterpieces in colour
Hb brown bds some wr colour pastedown portrait top bd shlfwr edges roughcut fore & t edges scattered fxg 8 colour plates inscribed fly pp 79 small 4to
Turner

Turner

$15.00
By: Hind C. Lewis
Publisher: T.c. & E.c. Jack London
1910 Masterpieces in colour
Hb brown bds wr at sp hd colour pastedown portrait top bd shlfwr edges roughcut fore & t edges scattered fxg 8 colour plates inscribed fly pp 78 small 4to
Birds and How to Draw them

Birds and How to Draw them

$25.00
By: Hogeboom Amy
Publisher: Putnam first edition
1952 From swans to owls via woodpeackes and penguins
Hb pictorial boards near fine pp 40 DW very good 8vo
Glimpses of old Japan

Glimpses of old Japan

$450.00
By: Holme C G
Publisher: The Studio Publications
4 Vols - birds and Flowers Landscape, The Geisha, Figure in 32 tipped in colour plates
HBS patterned boards edges bumped prints all bright and sharp tissue guards all present spines worn all about very good or better qtos
The Studio

The Studio

$40.00
By: Holme Charles edits
Publisher: Unknown
1901 Issue Vol 52, no. 213, December 15th, 1910
HB quarter leather raised bands all edges gilt decos spine about very good approx pp 75 qto
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger