Arts

Arts & Tech » Arts


Books found: 137 | Page 5 of 10.

Order by: Author | Book title

Hollywood in the Twenties

Hollywood in the Twenties

$25.00
By: Robinson david
Publisher: Zwemmer Barnes first edition
1968 The first volume in the series that extended up to the 1960s
Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 176 square 120
Hong Kong The Changing Scene

Hong Kong The Changing Scene

$40.00
By: Tarn Laurence C S
Publisher: Urban Council Of Hong Kong Reprint
1982 Catalogue of an exhibition
HB brown cloth fine pp 139 DW near fine oblong qtos
How to Draw Children

How to Draw Children

$15.00
By: Pointer Priscilla
Publisher: The Studio Reprint
1946 Moving, close ups, faces
HB blue cloth very good pp 64 dw foxed very good square 12mo
How to Draw Horses

How to Draw Horses

$20.00
By: Skeaping John
Publisher: The Studio reprint
1943 From the long running series
Hb brown cloth very good pp 62 DW torn along folds good square 8vo
How to Draw the Countryside

How to Draw the Countryside

$15.00
By: Earthrowl E G
Publisher: The Studio Publications reprint
1951 In the publishers series of How to draw the visible world
HB green cloth near fine pp 63 DW very good square 12mo
How to Draw Trees

How to Draw Trees

$20.00
By: Brown Gregory
Publisher: The Studio Reprint
1942 From the long running series
HB green cloth very good pp 64 DW very good square
How To Look At Pictures

How To Look At Pictures

$30.00
By: Witt Sir robert Clermont
Publisher: G Bell And Sons Reprint
1938 A way through the galleries of the world and the pasts leftovers
Hb blue cloth foxing very good pp 183 reproductions index DW near fine 8vo
Jacob Lawrence

Jacob Lawrence

$60.00
By: Wheat Ellen Harkins
Publisher: University Of Washington Press First Edition
1991 Concentrates on the Frederick Douglass and Harriet Tubman series of 1938-1940
HB green cloth fine pp 127 DW fine square qto
Japanese Decorative Art

Japanese Decorative Art

$45.00
By: Feddersen Martin
Publisher: Faber And Faber Reprint
1962 Sub titled for Connoisseurs and Collectors
HB brown cloth covers marked name very good pp 296 and foldout chronology at rear DW very good 8vo
Jazz Spoken Here

Jazz Spoken Here

$45.00
By: Enstice Wayne and Paul Rubin
Publisher: Louisiana State university Press first American edition
1992 Sub titled Conversations with 22 musicians including Bill Evans, Dizzy gillespie, Charles Mingus
HB purple cloth and black boards fine pp 326 DW fine 8vo
Landscape Into Art

Landscape Into Art

$20.00
By: CLARK KENNETH
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1953 What makes landscape paintings art
Hb grey cloth name plate 51 repaired else very good pp 148 8vo
Laura Ashley Style

Laura Ashley Style

$45.00
By: Gale Iain and Susan Irvine
Publisher: Angus & Robertson
1988 Second impression. Foreword by Nick Ashley. Colour interiors reproduced.
Qto. Decorated cloth. Inscription, near fine. pp.192. Dw. fine. Qto.
Lawrence

Lawrence

$15.00
By: Bensusan S.L.
Publisher: T.c. & E.c. Jack London
1910 Masterpieces in colour
Hb brown bds some wr col pastedown pic top bd shlfwr edges roughcut fore & t edges agewr eps 8 col plates pp 80 small 4to inscribed fly
Linear Drawing

Linear Drawing

$15.00
By: Davidson Ellis A
Publisher: Cassell Reprint
The application of Practical Geometry
HB green cloth name good pp 118 illustrated throughout small 8vo
Living With Design

Living With Design

$75.00
By: Hicks David
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
1979 Interior design from Australia, Japan, USA and across Europe for all types of buildings.
Hb. White cloth. Fine. pp.287, index, illustrations throughout.
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger