Arts
Books found: 137 | Page 5 of 10.
Hollywood in the Twenties$25.00
Publisher: Zwemmer Barnes first edition 1968 The first volume in the series that extended up to the 1960s Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 176 square 120
|
Hong Kong The Changing Scene$40.00
Publisher: Urban Council Of Hong Kong Reprint 1982 Catalogue of an exhibition HB brown cloth fine pp 139 DW near fine oblong qtos
|
How to Draw Children$15.00
Publisher: The Studio Reprint 1946 Moving, close ups, faces HB blue cloth very good pp 64 dw foxed very good square 12mo
|
How to Draw Horses$20.00
Publisher: The Studio reprint 1943 From the long running series Hb brown cloth very good pp 62 DW torn along folds good square 8vo
|
How to Draw the Countryside$15.00
Publisher: The Studio Publications reprint 1951 In the publishers series of How to draw the visible world HB green cloth near fine pp 63 DW very good square 12mo
|
How to Draw Trees$20.00
Publisher: The Studio Reprint 1942 From the long running series HB green cloth very good pp 64 DW very good square
|
How To Look At Pictures$30.00
Publisher: G Bell And Sons Reprint 1938 A way through the galleries of the world and the pasts leftovers Hb blue cloth foxing very good pp 183 reproductions index DW near fine 8vo
|
Jacob Lawrence$60.00
Publisher: University Of Washington Press First Edition 1991 Concentrates on the Frederick Douglass and Harriet Tubman series of 1938-1940 HB green cloth fine pp 127 DW fine square qto
|
Japanese Decorative Art$45.00
Publisher: Faber And Faber Reprint 1962 Sub titled for Connoisseurs and Collectors HB brown cloth covers marked name very good pp 296 and foldout chronology at rear DW very good 8vo
|
Jazz Spoken Here$45.00
Publisher: Louisiana State university Press first American edition 1992 Sub titled Conversations with 22 musicians including Bill Evans, Dizzy gillespie, Charles Mingus HB purple cloth and black boards fine pp 326 DW fine 8vo
|
Landscape Into Art$20.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1953 What makes landscape paintings art Hb grey cloth name plate 51 repaired else very good pp 148 8vo
|
Laura Ashley Style$45.00
Publisher: Angus & Robertson 1988 Second impression. Foreword by Nick Ashley. Colour interiors reproduced. Qto. Decorated cloth. Inscription, near fine. pp.192. Dw. fine. Qto.
|
Lawrence$15.00
Publisher: T.c. & E.c. Jack London 1910 Masterpieces in colour Hb brown bds some wr col pastedown pic top bd shlfwr edges roughcut fore & t edges agewr eps 8 col plates pp 80 small 4to inscribed fly
|
Linear Drawing$15.00
Publisher: Cassell Reprint The application of Practical Geometry HB green cloth name good pp 118 illustrated throughout small 8vo
|
Living With Design$75.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1979 Interior design from Australia, Japan, USA and across Europe for all types of buildings. Hb. White cloth. Fine. pp.287, index, illustrations throughout.
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
