Arts
Books found: 137 | Page 6 of 10.
English And Scottish Earthenware$40.00
Publisher: Abbey Fine Arts Seven colour and 47 b&w plates as well as line illustrations HB yellow boards extremities browned else near fine PP238 DW fine 8vo
|
England And Wales Travelling Map$35.00
Publisher: Bartholomew J All colour and folds out to 22 x 28 inches Backed onto cardboard and folds into a cloth case some wear and tear else fine small 8vo
|
Boogaloo$40.00
Publisher: Pantheon first American edition 2003 Sub-titled The Quintessence of American Popular Music Hb brown boards fine pp498 dw fine 8vo
|
Masterpieces from the Guggenheim$35.00
Publisher: Guggenheim Museum 1991 Exhibition catalogue of the selection that toured to the AGNSW Pictorial wrappers owner signature else fine pp 319 qto
|
Aargh to Zap$50.00
Publisher: Prentice Hall first edition 1991 A very visual history of comics and comic art through the 20th century Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 96 Folio
|
Art in England$15.00
Publisher: Penguin first edition 1938 32 plates Printed wrappers very good pp 150 DW good 12mo
|
Art In England$10.00
Publisher: Penguin First Pelican Edition 1938 Pelican No A38 Printed wrappers fine pp 150 DW fine 12mo
|
Tested Display Ideas$15.00
Publisher: Mcgraw-hill First Edition Second Immpression 1938 Hb blue bds g minor wr h & t minor fxg eps shlfwr edges many b/w photos adverts & displays pp 198 8vo
|
Unpublished Correspondence Of Henri De Toulouse Lautrec$45.00
Publisher: Phaidon First Edition 1969 273 letters with drawings by and photographs from Toulouse Lautrecs llife HB red cloth fine pp 320 index foldout amily tree DW fine large 8vo
|
Architecture$16.00
Publisher: Williams And Norgate Reprint 1925 One of the Home University Library of Modern Knowledge HB green cloth very good pp 256 index DW about very good 12mo
|
Balthus$200.00
Publisher: Skira first edition 1978 48 tipped in colour plates, 15 drawings, from the collection of R.B. Kitaj HB grey cloth a couple of spots of paint opposite one plate else fine unpaginated DW near fine large qto
|
Modern Masters Manet to Matisse$20.00
Publisher: Moma 1975 Catalogue of a touring exhibition to Australia Pictorial wrappers very good pp 272 square 8vo
|
Conrad Martens The Man And His Art$150.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson 1920 Thirty-two tipped in colour plates, 12 sepia, 15 pencil drawings and 3 drawings in the text. Square qto. Fine in original box.
|
Sydney Arts Centre Proposal$40.00
Publisher: Arts Centre Group 1968 1000 copies priinted. An attempt to convert the QVB iinto an Arts Centre Pictorial wrappers very good pp 18 Folio
|
Amateur Gardening Annual$35.00
Publisher: Amateur Gardening 1937 Sub Titled A Review of the Years work in the Garden and Greenhouse Pictorial wrappers stapled, staples oxidised and binding weak else very good pp 122 qto
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
