Arts
Books found: 137 | Page 8 of 10.
Hollywood in the Twenties$25.00
Publisher: Zwemmer Barnes first edition 1968 The first volume in the series that extended up to the 1960s Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 176 square 120
|
British Art Since 1900$42.00
Publisher: Phaidon Press London 1962 1962 An anthology with 155 col & b/w illus Hb blue bds vg gilt lettering pp 181 minor fxg eps stains to head edge & shlfwr o edges dw g with minor tears & chips small folio
|
Contemporaries$45.00
Publisher: Faber First Edition 1937 Portraits of the artists world with appreciations by various hands HB grey cloth very good pp 112 Tall 8vo
|
Renoir$20.00
Publisher: Skira Art Library New Edition 1972 Skira production values tiped in plates and sharp b/w reproductions Hb off white cloth binding cracked good pp 120 DW fine small square 8vo
|
The Old Masters$25.00
Publisher: English Universities Press Reprint 1938 A close look at the Old Masters HB blue cloth name very good pp 246 DW about very good 12mo
|
George Grosz The Berlin Years$85.00
Publisher: Rizzoli first American edition 1985 Essays by five others with colour and b/w reproductions throughout HB black cloth fine pp 253 DW fine qto
|
The Lost Impressionist$27.00
Publisher: Angus & Robertson first Edition 1976 A biog of Australian painter John Peter Russell Hb brown bds vg silver lettring biblio index b/w illus dw vg v minor scratches crs pp 209
|
A History Of English Art In The Middle Ages$35.00
Publisher: Oxford Uni Press First Edition 1932 Preface by Tancred Borenius Hb blue cloth covers marked extremities foxed about very good pp 272 8vo
|
Unpainted To The Last Moby-Dick and Twentieth Century Art$60.00
Publisher: University Press of Kansas first American edition 1995 Reproduces sightings of the most famous whale through American Literature and Art Pictorial wrappers fine p 382 qto
|
The Hollywood Writers Wars$40.00
Publisher: Knopf first edition 1982 The formation of the Screen Writers Guild and the problems of Hollywoods most difficult HB black cloth and grey boards fine pp 334 DW near fine 8vo
|
Big Fat Cat Book$15.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Paper Edition 1982 Into Searles feliine world Pictorial wrappers corners scuffed very good pp 100 qto
|
Zoodiac$25.00
Publisher: Pantheon 1977 Searle's version of the astrological year. Hb. White cloth. Fine. pp.40. Dw slight wear to edges. Very good, Square 8vo.
|
A History Of British Painting$40.00
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode First Edition 1953 From 600 AD onwards Hb green cloth name else very good pp 304 illustrations index DW very good 8vo
|
British Architects And Craftsmen$35.00
Publisher: Batsford Reprint 1948 Taste, design and style from 1600 to 1830 HB maroon cloth near fine pp 196 DW about very good 8vo
|
How to Draw Horses$20.00
Publisher: The Studio reprint 1943 From the long running series Hb brown cloth very good pp 62 DW torn along folds good square 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
