Arts

Arts & Tech » Arts


Books found: 137 | Page 8 of 10.

Order by: Author | Book title

Hollywood in the Twenties

Hollywood in the Twenties

$25.00
By: Robinson david
Publisher: Zwemmer Barnes first edition
1968 The first volume in the series that extended up to the 1960s
Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 176 square 120
British Art Since 1900

British Art Since 1900

$42.00
By: Rothenstein Sir John
Publisher: Phaidon Press London 1962
1962 An anthology with 155 col & b/w illus
Hb blue bds vg gilt lettering pp 181 minor fxg eps stains to head edge & shlfwr o edges dw g with minor tears & chips small folio
Contemporaries

Contemporaries

$45.00
By: Rothenstein Sir William
Publisher: Faber First Edition
1937 Portraits of the artists world with appreciations by various hands
HB grey cloth very good pp 112 Tall 8vo
Renoir

Renoir

$20.00
By: Rouart Denis
Publisher: Skira Art Library New Edition
1972 Skira production values tiped in plates and sharp b/w reproductions
Hb off white cloth binding cracked good pp 120 DW fine small square 8vo
The Old Masters

The Old Masters

$25.00
By: Rutter Frank
Publisher: English Universities Press Reprint
1938 A close look at the Old Masters
HB blue cloth name very good pp 246 DW about very good 12mo
George Grosz The Berlin Years

George Grosz The Berlin Years

$85.00
By: Sabarsky Serge
Publisher: Rizzoli first American edition
1985 Essays by five others with colour and b/w reproductions throughout
HB black cloth fine pp 253 DW fine qto
The Lost Impressionist

The Lost Impressionist

$27.00
By: Salter Elizabeth
Publisher: Angus & Robertson first Edition
1976 A biog of Australian painter John Peter Russell
Hb brown bds vg silver lettring biblio index b/w illus dw vg v minor scratches crs pp 209
A History Of English Art In The Middle Ages

A History Of English Art In The Middle Ages

$35.00
By: Saunders O Elfrida
Publisher: Oxford Uni Press First Edition
1932 Preface by Tancred Borenius
Hb blue cloth covers marked extremities foxed about very good pp 272 8vo
Unpainted To The Last Moby-Dick and Twentieth Century Art

Unpainted To The Last Moby-Dick and Twentieth Century Art

$60.00
By: Schultz Elizabeth
Publisher: University Press of Kansas first American edition
1995 Reproduces sightings of the most famous whale through American Literature and Art
Pictorial wrappers fine p 382 qto
The Hollywood Writers Wars

The Hollywood Writers Wars

$40.00
By: Schwartz Nancy Lynn
Publisher: Knopf first edition
1982 The formation of the Screen Writers Guild and the problems of Hollywoods most difficult
HB black cloth and grey boards fine pp 334 DW near fine 8vo
Big Fat Cat Book

Big Fat Cat Book

$15.00
By: Searle Ronald
Publisher: Macmillan First Paper Edition
1982 Into Searles feliine world
Pictorial wrappers corners scuffed very good pp 100 qto
Zoodiac

Zoodiac

$25.00
By: Searle Ronald
Publisher: Pantheon
1977 Searle's version of the astrological year.
Hb. White cloth. Fine. pp.40. Dw slight wear to edges. Very good, Square 8vo.
A History Of British Painting

A History Of British Painting

$40.00
By: Short Ernest
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode First Edition
1953 From 600 AD onwards
Hb green cloth name else very good pp 304 illustrations index DW very good 8vo
British Architects And Craftsmen

British Architects And Craftsmen

$35.00
By: Sitwell Sacheverell
Publisher: Batsford Reprint
1948 Taste, design and style from 1600 to 1830
HB maroon cloth near fine pp 196 DW about very good 8vo
How to Draw Horses

How to Draw Horses

$20.00
By: Skeaping John
Publisher: The Studio reprint
1943 From the long running series
Hb brown cloth very good pp 62 DW torn along folds good square 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger