Arts
Books found: 137 | Page 8 of 10.
The Arts$35.00
Publisher: Souvenir Press Updated Version 1974 History of painting, sculpture, architecture, music, minor arts, illustrated by the author HB black boards small tape marks to cover very good pp 682 DW small tape marks on inside flaps very good 8vo
|
The Ballet Annual$35.00
Publisher: Adam And Charles Black First Edition 1954 The ninth issue HB grey cloth near fine pp 144 DW very good small qto
|
The Box In A Valise$150.00
Publisher: Rizzoli first edition 1989 The artist's own museum with 516 illustrations, 164 in colour, and an inventory by Ecke Bonk HB grey cloth fine pp 324 Dw fine qto
|
The British Theatre$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1948 No 119 in the Britain in Pictures series. Eight colour plates and 21 B/w illustrations HB illustrated red boards offsetting to prelims else near fine pp 48 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Empty Space$25.00
Publisher: Atheneum reprint 1969 The directors influential book on theatrical practice HB white cloth fine pp 141 DW fine 8vo
|
The English sunrise$30.00
Publisher: Mathews Miller dunbar first edition 1972 Seventy Seven sunrises in the decorative arts Pictorial wrappers very good pp 77 square 8vo
|
The George Lurcy Collection$85.00
Publisher: Parke-bernet Galleries 1957 Two volumes. Volume one: French Modern Paintings and Drawings. Vol two: Furniture etc HB cream cloth and grey boards corners scuffed vol one else both near fine pp 258 small qtos
|
The Hollywood Writers Wars$40.00
Publisher: Knopf first edition 1982 The formation of the Screen Writers Guild and the problems of Hollywoods most difficult HB black cloth and grey boards fine pp 334 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Life and Works of Leonardo da vinci$25.00
Publisher: Paragon Book 2002 Compiled from the Bridgeman Art Library HB pictorial boards fine pp 79 Dw fine square 8vo
|
The Lost Impressionist$27.00
Publisher: Angus & Robertson first Edition 1976 A biog of Australian painter John Peter Russell Hb brown bds vg silver lettring biblio index b/w illus dw vg v minor scratches crs pp 209
|
The Mexican Mural Renaissance 1920-1925$125.00
Publisher: Yale University Press first American edition 1963 The murals produced after the Mexican revolution, the tradition to which they belong HB orange cloth fine pp 328 plus a further 40pp of plates DW fine 8vo
|
The New Century Handbook Of Greek Art And Architecture$35.00
Publisher: Appleton Century First Edition 1972 By regions and style HB black cloth fine pp 213 DW fine 8vo
|
The Old Masters$25.00
Publisher: English Universities Press Reprint 1938 A close look at the Old Masters HB blue cloth name very good pp 246 DW about very good 12mo
|
The Pleasures Of Architecture$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1955 Surveys buildings, architects, settings and styles HB grey cloth name else very good pp 224 plus 14 pp of B/W plates DW very good 8vo
|
The Story Of Sadlers Wells Ballet$30.00
Publisher: Adam And Charles Black Reprint 1956 the company, the dancers and the ballets with 31 illustrations Hb yellow boards fine pp 64 DW near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
