Arts

Arts & Tech » Arts


Books found: 137 | Page 8 of 10.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Arts

The Arts

$35.00
By: Van Loon Willem
Publisher: Souvenir Press Updated Version
1974 History of painting, sculpture, architecture, music, minor arts, illustrated by the author
HB black boards small tape marks to cover very good pp 682 DW small tape marks on inside flaps very good 8vo
The Ballet Annual

The Ballet Annual

$35.00
By: Haskell Arnold L
Publisher: Adam And Charles Black First Edition
1954 The ninth issue
HB grey cloth near fine pp 144 DW very good small qto
The Box In A Valise

The Box In A Valise

$150.00
By: Duchamp Marcel or RRose Selavy
Publisher: Rizzoli first edition
1989 The artist's own museum with 516 illustrations, 164 in colour, and an inventory by Ecke Bonk
HB grey cloth fine pp 324 Dw fine qto
The British Theatre

The British Theatre

$20.00
By: Miles Bernard
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1948 No 119 in the Britain in Pictures series. Eight colour plates and 21 B/w illustrations
HB illustrated red boards offsetting to prelims else near fine pp 48 DW near fine 8vo
The Empty Space

The Empty Space

$25.00
By: Brook Peter
Publisher: Atheneum reprint
1969 The directors influential book on theatrical practice
HB white cloth fine pp 141 DW fine 8vo
The English sunrise

The English sunrise

$30.00
By: Rice Brian and Tony Evans
Publisher: Mathews Miller dunbar first edition
1972 Seventy Seven sunrises in the decorative arts
Pictorial wrappers very good pp 77 square 8vo
The George Lurcy Collection

The George Lurcy Collection

$85.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Parke-bernet Galleries
1957 Two volumes. Volume one: French Modern Paintings and Drawings. Vol two: Furniture etc
HB cream cloth and grey boards corners scuffed vol one else both near fine pp 258 small qtos
The Hollywood Writers Wars

The Hollywood Writers Wars

$40.00
By: Schwartz Nancy Lynn
Publisher: Knopf first edition
1982 The formation of the Screen Writers Guild and the problems of Hollywoods most difficult
HB black cloth and grey boards fine pp 334 DW near fine 8vo
The Life and Works of Leonardo da vinci

The Life and Works of Leonardo da vinci

$25.00
By: Doeser Linda
Publisher: Paragon Book
2002 Compiled from the Bridgeman Art Library
HB pictorial boards fine pp 79 Dw fine square 8vo
The Lost Impressionist

The Lost Impressionist

$27.00
By: Salter Elizabeth
Publisher: Angus & Robertson first Edition
1976 A biog of Australian painter John Peter Russell
Hb brown bds vg silver lettring biblio index b/w illus dw vg v minor scratches crs pp 209
The Mexican Mural Renaissance 1920-1925

The Mexican Mural Renaissance 1920-1925

$125.00
By: Charlot Jean
Publisher: Yale University Press first American edition
1963 The murals produced after the Mexican revolution, the tradition to which they belong
HB orange cloth fine pp 328 plus a further 40pp of plates DW fine 8vo
The New Century Handbook Of Greek Art And Architecture

The New Century Handbook Of Greek Art And Architecture

$35.00
By: Avery Catherine B
Publisher: Appleton Century First Edition
1972 By regions and style
HB black cloth fine pp 213 DW fine 8vo
The Old Masters

The Old Masters

$25.00
By: Rutter Frank
Publisher: English Universities Press Reprint
1938 A close look at the Old Masters
HB blue cloth name very good pp 246 DW about very good 12mo
The Pleasures Of Architecture

The Pleasures Of Architecture

$30.00
By: Williams Ellis Clougha nd Amabel
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1955 Surveys buildings, architects, settings and styles
HB grey cloth name else very good pp 224 plus 14 pp of B/W plates DW very good 8vo
The Story Of Sadlers Wells Ballet

The Story Of Sadlers Wells Ballet

$30.00
By: Fisher Hugh
Publisher: Adam And Charles Black Reprint
1956 the company, the dancers and the ballets with 31 illustrations
Hb yellow boards fine pp 64 DW near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger