Animals
Children » Australian Children » Animals
Books found: 157 | Page 1 of 11.
A Day In The Bush$20.00
Publisher: Unknown 1946 Cb decorated card covers b/w & col illus Muir 2654 pp 4to good
|
A Dog Called George$20.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition 1975 Illustrated by Nikki Jones Hb grey boards very good pp 167 dw plastic cover tipped on else fine 8vo
|
A Dream of Seas$20.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1978 Illustrations by Edwina Bell Hb blue cloth owner signature else fine pp 68 DW near fine small qto
|
A Giant Bird and Other Nature Stories$10.00
Publisher: Whitcombe and tombs Seven stories from the publishers nature Story Readers Pictorial wrappers owners name good only pp 48 12mo
|
A Lamb Like Alice$15.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1990 Illustrated by Carol McLean Carr HB blue boards near fiine pp 61 DW fine 8vo
|
A Shepherd Boy In Australia$60.00
Publisher: Grosset And Dunlap First Edition 1941 With photographic illustrations hB pictorial boards edgewear very good pp 191 8vo
|
A Sometimes River$25.00
Publisher: Lothian First Edition 1986 The story of a kangaroo illustrated by Clifton Pugh Hb green cloth fine unpaginated DW fine qto
|
A Taste for Blue Ribbons$25.00
Publisher: rigby first edition 1969 Illustrated by George Tetlow HB blue cloth mark at top of ffep else near fine pp 236 DW very good 8vo
|
Algernon Mouse$54.00
Publisher: Simmons Ltd N.d. An uncle lee book Pb beautifully illustrated card covers 12 bright full page illustrations by l.M. Dore folio nr fine m. Muir c. 2072
|
All The Way To Barcelona$25.00
Publisher: Angus & Robertson First Edition 1935 Adventures about a little girl and her animal friends Hb decorated bds vg shlfwr edges fxg eps & prelims col frontis b/w illus by Albert Kathleen & Joan Collins pp 71 4to m muir 725 dw few trs & scratches
|
An Aviary On The Plains$15.00
Publisher: Angus & Robertson Junior Library 1949 Educational stories about australian birds Hb discolouration top edge illustrations minor bumps on corners no dw
|
Animals Of Australia In Colour$15.00
Publisher: Whitcombe & Tombs Pty Ltd Hb brown bds g sl fdng edges sl shlfwr edges minor fxg eps inscribed fly dw g with rep tears pp 62 4t0
|
Animals of Australia in colour$35.00
Publisher: Whitcombe and Tombs reprint Illustrated by Deirdre East HB pictorial boards fine pp 62 DW near fine small qto
|
Animals Of The Wild$25.00
Publisher: Offset 1945 Colour and b&w illustrations by T.H.Rayner. From koalas to hippopotamus. Pictorial wrappers, stapled. Inscription. Very good. pp.18. Muir 6253. Tall qto.
|
Another Story Of Towser$15.00
Publisher: W H Honey Publishing Illustrations by L G Jordan Pictorial wrappers good p 10 qto
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
