Post 1970
Children » Australian Children » Post 1970
Books found: 127 | Page 1 of 9.
A Boy Called Tully$20.00
Publisher: Hutchinson Of Australia 1977 A boy on an Australian sheep station Hb brown boards near fine pp 190 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Dog Called George$25.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition 1975 Signed by the author HB grey boards ink annotation ffep prelims foxed else vg pp 167 DW very good 8vo
|
A Legend of Paradise$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1971 Photographs by Lies Wiegman HB pictorial boards fine unpaginated Dw near fine qto
|
A Place Called Lantern Light$25.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1975 An adopted girl travels with her foster family to meet a real uncle Hb brown boards fine pp 142 Dw fine 8vo
|
A Tide Flowing$15.00
Publisher: Methuen Australia First Edition 1981 Mark moves in with his grandparents in Sydney Hb brown boards ex lib copy with minor stamps name fair pp 156 DW very good 8vo
|
A Wonderful Way To Learn A Language$25.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition 1982 Kate tackles Italy rather than Australia for her career as an au pair HB blue boards fine pp 141 DW fine 8vo
|
All We Know$15.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson 1987 Change in a childs life HB red cloth near fine pp 254 DW sunned on spine and edges good 8vo
|
Another Sparrow Singing$20.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition 1991 Illustrations by Ann James HB blue cloth inscription else fine pp 160 DW fine 8vo
|
Australia When$18.00
Publisher: Golden Press First Edition 1978 Buildings, costume, transport, things from Australias past Hb red cloth inscription very good pp 48 dW fine qto
|
Australian Gnomes$18.00
Publisher: Rigby first Edition 1979 Hb yellow bds vg min wr h & t sp col illus dw vg
|
Bass And Billy Martin$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1972 The story of the personal servant to George Bass Hb grey cloth very good pp 241` DW near fine 8vo
|
Blue Fin$9.00
Publisher: Rigby 1976 Hb green boards small scratches tail edge dw small rip top rt hand corner
|
Brock And The Dragon$20.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition 1984 Illustrations by Rodney McRae HB pictorial boards bookplate else fine unpaginated DW fine qto
|
Cannily Cannily$20.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson Reprint 1982 Teenage Trevor Huon is an outsider HB green cloth covers marked ink annotation ffep good pp 190 DW good 8vo
|
Cat On Hot Bricks$21.00
Publisher: Oup first Edition 1975 Australian story set in Europe Hb red bds g b/w illus by Robert Gibson pp 187 8vo dw vg
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
