Post 1970

Children » Australian Children » Post 1970


Books found: 127 | Page 1 of 9.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

A Boy Called Tully

A Boy Called Tully

$20.00
By: Ryan Lawrie
Publisher: Hutchinson Of Australia
1977 A boy on an Australian sheep station
Hb brown boards near fine pp 190 DW near fine 8vo
A Dog Called George

A Dog Called George

$25.00
By: Balderson Margaret
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition
1975 Signed by the author
HB grey boards ink annotation ffep prelims foxed else vg pp 167 DW very good 8vo
A Legend of Paradise

A Legend of Paradise

$25.00
By: Stomstedt Margareta
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1971 Photographs by Lies Wiegman
HB pictorial boards fine unpaginated Dw near fine qto
A Place Called Lantern Light

A Place Called Lantern Light

$25.00
By: Miller ellen
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1975 An adopted girl travels with her foster family to meet a real uncle
Hb brown boards fine pp 142 Dw fine 8vo
A Tide Flowing

A Tide Flowing

$15.00
By: Phipson Joan
Publisher: Methuen Australia First Edition
1981 Mark moves in with his grandparents in Sydney
Hb brown boards ex lib copy with minor stamps name fair pp 156 DW very good 8vo
A Wonderful Way To Learn A Language

A Wonderful Way To Learn A Language

$25.00
By: Macintyre Elisabeth
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition
1982 Kate tackles Italy rather than Australia for her career as an au pair
HB blue boards fine pp 141 DW fine 8vo
All We Know

All We Know

$15.00
By: French Simon
Publisher: Angus And Robertson
1987 Change in a childs life
HB red cloth near fine pp 254 DW sunned on spine and edges good 8vo
Another Sparrow Singing

Another Sparrow Singing

$20.00
By: Spence Eleanor
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition
1991 Illustrations by Ann James
HB blue cloth inscription else fine pp 160 DW fine 8vo
Australia When

Australia When

$18.00
By: Flower Cedric
Publisher: Golden Press First Edition
1978 Buildings, costume, transport, things from Australias past
Hb red cloth inscription very good pp 48 dW fine qto
Australian Gnomes

Australian Gnomes

$18.00
By: Ingpen Robert
Publisher: Rigby first Edition
1979
Hb yellow bds vg min wr h & t sp col illus dw vg
Bass And Billy Martin

Bass And Billy Martin

$25.00
By: Phipson Joan
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1972 The story of the personal servant to George Bass
Hb grey cloth very good pp 241` DW near fine 8vo
Blue Fin

Blue Fin

$9.00
By: Thiele Colin
Publisher: Rigby
1976
Hb green boards small scratches tail edge dw small rip top rt hand corner
Brock And The Dragon

Brock And The Dragon

$20.00
By: Klein Robin
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition
1984 Illustrations by Rodney McRae
HB pictorial boards bookplate else fine unpaginated DW fine qto
Cannily Cannily

Cannily Cannily

$20.00
By: French Simon
Publisher: Angus And Robertson Reprint
1982 Teenage Trevor Huon is an outsider
HB green cloth covers marked ink annotation ffep good pp 190 DW good 8vo
Cat On Hot Bricks

Cat On Hot Bricks

$21.00
By: Shelley Noreen
Publisher: Oup first Edition
1975 Australian story set in Europe
Hb red bds g b/w illus by Robert Gibson pp 187 8vo dw vg
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger