Post 1970

Children » Australian Children » Post 1970


Books found: 127 | Page 8 of 9.

Order by: Author | Book title

Rainbow

Rainbow

$25.00
By: Sibley Irena
Publisher: Gryphon books first edition
1980 Inscribed by the author
HB maroon cloth fine unpagiinated DW fine qto
The Kingdom Of Wundle

The Kingdom Of Wundle

$20.00
By: Siegel Robert
Publisher: Crossway Books First Edition
1982 Illustrated by Marilyn Churchill Theurer
HB purple boards stamped in gold very good pp 47 DW near fine 8vo
What About Tomorrow

What About Tomorrow

$14.00
By: Southall Ivan
Publisher: Angus & Robertson first Edition
1977 Children's award story about a teenage boy finding a purpose
Hb green boards minor foxing endpapers small tear dw inscription on flyleaf
Matt And Jo

Matt And Jo

$16.00
By: Southall Ivan
Publisher: Macmillan N.y.
1973 Australian children's story
Hb yellow cloth bds vg dw vg pp 113
King Of The Sticks

King Of The Sticks

$14.00
By: Southall Ivan
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1979 Thoughtful teenage story
Hb black boards foxing to head edge dw good
The Seventh Pebble

The Seventh Pebble

$20.00
By: Spence Eleanor
Publisher: Oxford University Press Reprint
1981 A new family in the town of Hollybush Flat
HB green cloth very good pp 171 DW near fine 8vo
Another Sparrow Singing

Another Sparrow Singing

$20.00
By: Spence Eleanor
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition
1991 Illustrations by Ann James
HB blue cloth inscription else fine pp 160 DW fine 8vo
A Legend of Paradise

A Legend of Paradise

$25.00
By: Stomstedt Margareta
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1971 Photographs by Lies Wiegman
HB pictorial boards fine unpaginated Dw near fine qto
The Peace Garden

The Peace Garden

$15.00
By: Sussex Lucy
Publisher: Oup First Edition
1999 Australian children's story
Hb pictorial bds fine b/w illus by Heimann pp 100 8vo dw nr fine
Hebes Daughter

Hebes Daughter

$20.00
By: Syred Celia
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint
1977 An adventure through England at the end of the eighteenth century
hb green cloth inscription else fine pp208 dw fine 8vo
The Shop In Woolloomooloo

The Shop In Woolloomooloo

$15.00
By: Syred Celia
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition
1983 Illustrated by Debroah Crooks
Hb red boards very good pp 93 8vo
The Shop In Woolloomooloo

The Shop In Woolloomooloo

$20.00
By: Syred Celia
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition
1983 A corner store in inner city Sydney
Hb red boards fine pp 93 Dw fine square 8vo
Mischief At Muddy Bend

Mischief At Muddy Bend

$20.00
By: Taylor Lynne
Publisher: Greenhouse Publications First Edition
1989 The muddy bend on the Murray River illustrated by the author
HB pictorial boards corner bumped else fine pp 68 8vo
Blue Fin

Blue Fin

$9.00
By: Thiele Colin
Publisher: Rigby
1976
Hb green boards small scratches tail edge dw small rip top rt hand corner
Lollipops

Lollipops

$20.00
By: Thompson Brian Selects
Publisher: Kestrel Books Reprint
1975 Illustrations by Peter Bailey, Quentin Blake, Charles Keeping and others
HB pictorial boards name else very good unpaginated DW good small qto
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger