Aboriginal

Children » Australian Children » Aboriginal


Books found: 81 | Page 1 of 6.

1 2 3 4 5 6

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

The Further Adventures of Tuckonie and Peggy

The Further Adventures of Tuckonie and Peggy

$60.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Winn and co
1942 Narakas Escape from The golden boomerang Serial
Pictorial wrapers gift inscription and owners signature corners scuffed very good pp 32 qto
Tales Of Tumbarumba

Tales Of Tumbarumba

$24.00
By: Abicair Shirley
Publisher: Australasian Publishing Co
1963 First edition. Four stories featuring the Aboriginal boy Tumbarumba. Illustrated by Margaret Cilento.
Pictorial wrappers. Whiteout marks on endpapers. pp.34. Very good. 8vo.
The Aboriginal Childrens History of Australia

The Aboriginal Childrens History of Australia

$30.00
By: Aboriginal Children
Publisher: Rigby Island Heritage limited first edition
1977 Illustrated by the authors
HB orange cloth edgewear very good pp 150 Dw chipped and torn around edges about very good square qto
Nunee

Nunee

$21.00
By: Alsop Johanne
Publisher: Vacuum Oil Co
1952 An aboriginal folk story
Cb decorated card covers aboriginal drawings & child few smudges b/w illus pp 44 4to M Muir 157 good
Tales Told To Kabbarli

Tales Told To Kabbarli

$30.00
By: Bates Daisy
Publisher: Angus & Robertson
1972 Aboriginal legends collected by Daisy Bates, retold by Barbara Ker Wilson and illus
HB red cloth inscription very good pp 101 DW fiine 8vo
Snake for Supper

Snake for Supper

$25.00
By: Baxter Fred
Publisher: Landsdowne Press first edition
1968 Illustrated by Genevieve Melrose
HB maroon cloth fine pp 173 DW fine 8vo
Land Of The Rainbow Snake

Land Of The Rainbow Snake

$12.00
By: Berndt Catherine
Publisher: John Ferguson Sydney
1982
Hb cream bds g aboriginal imprint front cover pp 117 b/w illus no dw
Land of the Rainbow Snake

Land of the Rainbow Snake

$35.00
By: Berndy Catherine H Arranges and translates
Publisher: John Ferguson reprint
1982 Aboriginal Childrens Stories and Songs from Western Arnhem Land, illustrated by Djoki
HB pictorial cloth fine pp 117 8vo
Tuckonies Warrior Friend

Tuckonies Warrior Friend

$57.00
By: Bingham Lorna
Publisher: Winn And Co First Edition
1944 From the Golden Boomerang series: the meeting with Gulunna
From the Golden Boomerang series: the meeting with Gulunna. Pictorial wrappers illustrated in colour and b&w pp40 near fine large 8v0
The Lost Tribe

The Lost Tribe

$50.00
By: Bingham, Lorna
Publisher: Sydney: Winn & Co.
1943 First edition. The fourth title in the Golden Boomerang series; three full page colour illustrations and 12 other black and white illustrations by H.Lahm. Muir 697.
Pictorial wrappers, qto. Spine repaired, extremities lightly marked, two pages corners' stained; very good.
Worra and The Legends of the Booandiks

Worra and The Legends of the Booandiks

$30.00
By: Brunato Madeleine
Publisher: Rigby first edition
1975 Illustrated by C. Dudley Wood
HB green cloth owner signature very godo pp 35 DW very good 8vo
Worra and the Jilbruke Legend

Worra and the Jilbruke Legend

$40.00
By: Brunato Madeleine
Publisher: Rigby first edition
1972 Illustrations by C Dudley Wood. Inscribed by the author
HB green cloth fine pp 38 Dw near fine qto
Hunted in Their Own Land

Hunted in Their Own Land

$40.00
By: Chauncy Nan
Publisher: Seabury Press first American edition
1973 Illustrated by Victor G Ambrus
HB pink cloth fine pp 165 DW rubbed very good 8vo
The Girl Oona And Other Tales Of Australian Blacks

The Girl Oona And Other Tales Of Australian Blacks

$25.00
By: Devaney James
Publisher: Cornstalk Publishing
1929 Selected and abridged from the authors The Vanished Tribes
Pictorial wrappers stapled name on front cover stapled weak good PP 64 12mo
the Courteous Savage

the Courteous Savage

$20.00
By: Durack Mary
Publisher: Thomas Nelson reprint
1965 Illustrations by Elizabeth Durack
HB pictorial boards non authorial gift inscription very good pp 84 small qto
 

1 2 3 4 5 6

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger