Aboriginal
Children » Australian Children » Aboriginal
Books found: 81 | Page 1 of 6.
The Further Adventures of Tuckonie and Peggy$60.00
Publisher: Winn and co 1942 Narakas Escape from The golden boomerang Serial Pictorial wrapers gift inscription and owners signature corners scuffed very good pp 32 qto
|
Tales Of Tumbarumba$24.00
Publisher: Australasian Publishing Co 1963 First edition. Four stories featuring the Aboriginal boy Tumbarumba. Illustrated by Margaret Cilento. Pictorial wrappers. Whiteout marks on endpapers. pp.34. Very good. 8vo.
|
The Aboriginal Childrens History of Australia$30.00
Publisher: Rigby Island Heritage limited first edition 1977 Illustrated by the authors HB orange cloth edgewear very good pp 150 Dw chipped and torn around edges about very good square qto
|
Nunee$21.00
Publisher: Vacuum Oil Co 1952 An aboriginal folk story Cb decorated card covers aboriginal drawings & child few smudges b/w illus pp 44 4to M Muir 157 good
|
Tales Told To Kabbarli$30.00
Publisher: Angus & Robertson 1972 Aboriginal legends collected by Daisy Bates, retold by Barbara Ker Wilson and illus HB red cloth inscription very good pp 101 DW fiine 8vo
|
Snake for Supper$25.00
Publisher: Landsdowne Press first edition 1968 Illustrated by Genevieve Melrose HB maroon cloth fine pp 173 DW fine 8vo
|
Land Of The Rainbow Snake$12.00
Publisher: John Ferguson Sydney 1982 Hb cream bds g aboriginal imprint front cover pp 117 b/w illus no dw
|
Land of the Rainbow Snake$35.00
Publisher: John Ferguson reprint 1982 Aboriginal Childrens Stories and Songs from Western Arnhem Land, illustrated by Djoki HB pictorial cloth fine pp 117 8vo
|
Tuckonies Warrior Friend$57.00
Publisher: Winn And Co First Edition 1944 From the Golden Boomerang series: the meeting with Gulunna From the Golden Boomerang series: the meeting with Gulunna. Pictorial wrappers illustrated in colour and b&w pp40 near fine large 8v0
|
The Lost Tribe$50.00
Publisher: Sydney: Winn & Co. 1943 First edition. The fourth title in the Golden Boomerang series; three full page colour illustrations and 12 other black and white illustrations by H.Lahm. Muir 697. Pictorial wrappers, qto. Spine repaired, extremities lightly marked, two pages corners' stained; very good.
|
Worra and The Legends of the Booandiks$30.00
Publisher: Rigby first edition 1975 Illustrated by C. Dudley Wood HB green cloth owner signature very godo pp 35 DW very good 8vo
|
Worra and the Jilbruke Legend$40.00
Publisher: Rigby first edition 1972 Illustrations by C Dudley Wood. Inscribed by the author HB green cloth fine pp 38 Dw near fine qto
|
Hunted in Their Own Land$40.00
Publisher: Seabury Press first American edition 1973 Illustrated by Victor G Ambrus HB pink cloth fine pp 165 DW rubbed very good 8vo
|
The Girl Oona And Other Tales Of Australian Blacks$25.00
Publisher: Cornstalk Publishing 1929 Selected and abridged from the authors The Vanished Tribes Pictorial wrappers stapled name on front cover stapled weak good PP 64 12mo
|
the Courteous Savage$20.00
Publisher: Thomas Nelson reprint 1965 Illustrations by Elizabeth Durack HB pictorial boards non authorial gift inscription very good pp 84 small qto
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
