Outback Bush
Children » Australian Children » Outback Bush
Books found: 48 | Page 1 of 4.
Order by: Author | Book title
How Koala Lost His Tail$20.00
Publisher: Collins Reprint 1987 Four long stories featuring the koala, echidna, emu and the water rat HB pictorial boards fine pp 80 qto
|
Yattunga$14.00
Publisher: Bilver 1983 Australian bush adventure Hb green boards small bumps at spine head & tail dw good
|
Warrigal Joe$15.00
Publisher: Cassell & Co first Edition 1946 A tale of the Never Never North Australia Hb green boards foxing around edges dw torn
|
Secret Of The Desert The$10.00
Publisher: Thomas Nelson 1953 Mystery story in the Northern Territory Hb blue boards faded some foxing on edges and pages small name stamp on flyleaf dw chipped
|
The Sliprails Are Down$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1966 Illustrated by Michael Brett HB red boards near fine pp 143 DW very good 8vo
|
A Little Bush Maid$20.00
Publisher: Ward Lock reprint Beginning with a description of Billabong HB brown cloth sunned on spine canted owner signature and gift inscription from 1947 good pp 254 8vo
|
The Wurra Wurra Boys$16.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1903 Bushrangers' Adventures Hb pictorial bds four colour illustrations endpaper crudely clipped extremities darkened good pp132 8v0 muir 1224
|
Stagecoach West$25.00
Publisher: The Educational Press First Edition 1964 Australia in the 1860s from the seat of a stagecoach Hb green cloth name ink mark ffep about VG pp 174 DW worn along edges good 8vo
|
Annette & Co$15.00
Publisher: Angus & Robertson 1945 Australian story set in theupper murray Hb red boards pages and edges browned dw minor chips
|
Wildfire$21.00
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton 1973 Australian story about children and a bushfire HB red bds vg pp 176 8vo DW vg with closed tr on back
|
Bush Holiday$18.00
Publisher: William Heinemann First Australian Edition 1949 Story in the Great Dividing Range Hb green boards foxing endpapers browning edges prize sticker flyleaf dw good with minor chips
|
Captain Pickles and The Wandering Jane$15.00
Publisher: Jacaranda Press first edition 1981 Illustrated by Noela Young HB blue cloth remnants of stain on bottom edge else very good pp 39 DW near fine oblong qto
|
Dusty$30.00
Publisher: Angus & Robertson First Edition 1946 Classic story of a dog of the sheep country winner of the Argus competition 1946 Hb brown bds g sl wr sp h some shlfwr edges roughcut t edge agestrip fr ep pp 242 8vo dw few trs & scratches
|
the Treasure of the Never Never$25.00
Publisher: blackie and son Illustrated by John C. Downie HB pictorial blue cloth edgewear good pp 255 Dw good 8vo
|
Melissas Ghost$25.00
Publisher: Dent First Edition 1986 A family leave Melbourne to establish an orchard HB blue cloth edgewear very good pp 102 DW near fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
