Outback Bush

Children » Australian Children » Outback Bush


Books found: 48 | Page 1 of 4.

1 2 3 4

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

How Koala Lost His Tail

How Koala Lost His Tail

$20.00
By: Adams L And g
Publisher: Collins Reprint
1987 Four long stories featuring the koala, echidna, emu and the water rat
HB pictorial boards fine pp 80 qto
Yattunga

Yattunga

$14.00
By: Ashton Janet
Publisher: Bilver
1983 Australian bush adventure
Hb green boards small bumps at spine head & tail dw good
Warrigal Joe

Warrigal Joe

$15.00
By: Barr Donald
Publisher: Cassell & Co first Edition
1946 A tale of the Never Never North Australia
Hb green boards foxing around edges dw torn
Secret Of The Desert The

Secret Of The Desert The

$10.00
By: Brisbane Coutts
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
1953 Mystery story in the Northern Territory
Hb blue boards faded some foxing on edges and pages small name stamp on flyleaf dw chipped
The Sliprails Are Down

The Sliprails Are Down

$25.00
By: Broughton Gordon
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition
1966 Illustrated by Michael Brett
HB red boards near fine pp 143 DW very good 8vo
A Little Bush Maid

A Little Bush Maid

$20.00
By: Bruce Mary Grant
Publisher: Ward Lock reprint
Beginning with a description of Billabong
HB brown cloth sunned on spine canted owner signature and gift inscription from 1947 good pp 254 8vo
The Wurra Wurra Boys

The Wurra Wurra Boys

$16.00
By: Burrage E Harcourt
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1903 Bushrangers' Adventures
Hb pictorial bds four colour illustrations endpaper crudely clipped extremities darkened good pp132 8v0 muir 1224
Stagecoach West

Stagecoach West

$25.00
By: Burrows Denys
Publisher: The Educational Press First Edition
1964 Australia in the 1860s from the seat of a stagecoach
Hb green cloth name ink mark ffep about VG pp 174 DW worn along edges good 8vo
Annette & Co

Annette & Co

$15.00
By: Cheyne Irene
Publisher: Angus & Robertson
1945 Australian story set in theupper murray
Hb red boards pages and edges browned dw minor chips
Wildfire

Wildfire

$21.00
By: Clark Mavis Thorpe
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton
1973 Australian story about children and a bushfire
HB red bds vg pp 176 8vo DW vg with closed tr on back
Bush Holiday

Bush Holiday

$18.00
By: Collins Dale
Publisher: William Heinemann First Australian Edition
1949 Story in the Great Dividing Range
Hb green boards foxing endpapers browning edges prize sticker flyleaf dw good with minor chips
Captain Pickles and The Wandering Jane

Captain Pickles and The Wandering Jane

$15.00
By: Dargin Peter edits
Publisher: Jacaranda Press first edition
1981 Illustrated by Noela Young
HB blue cloth remnants of stain on bottom edge else very good pp 39 DW near fine oblong qto
Dusty

Dusty

$30.00
By: Davison Frank Dalby
Publisher: Angus & Robertson First Edition
1946 Classic story of a dog of the sheep country winner of the Argus competition 1946
Hb brown bds g sl wr sp h some shlfwr edges roughcut t edge agestrip fr ep pp 242 8vo dw few trs & scratches
the Treasure of the Never Never

the Treasure of the Never Never

$25.00
By: Downie James M
Publisher: blackie and son
Illustrated by John C. Downie
HB pictorial blue cloth edgewear good pp 255 Dw good 8vo
Melissas Ghost

Melissas Ghost

$25.00
By: Dugan Michael
Publisher: Dent First Edition
1986 A family leave Melbourne to establish an orchard
HB blue cloth edgewear very good pp 102 DW near fine 8vo
 

1 2 3 4

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger