Adventure
Books found: 13 | Page 1 of 1.
Order by: Author | Book title
Eminent Persons$24.00
Publisher: Unknown 1893 Biographies reprinted from The Times, volume 4 1887-1890. Hb. 8vo. Red cloth. Name. Very good. pp324.
|
The Life And Voyages Of Captain James Cook$15.00
Publisher: Blackie And Son Reprint Selections, introductions, notes from Cook's life. Hb blue cloth paper browned good pp 192 8vo
|
Things Worth While$25.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1958 An autobiography of travels through Polynesia, the Galapagos and as a canine nurse HB GREEN BOARDS NEAR FINE PP 320 DW VERY GOOD 8VO
|
Havelock 1795-1857$30.00
Publisher: The Bodley Head First Edition 1957 A biography, published in the centenary of the Indian mutiny, of the famous English general Hb brown boards name some foxing about very good pp 192 DW about very good 8vo
|
The Happy Island$20.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1954 A Swedish couples life in the South Seas HB yellow boards prelims foxed very good pp 209 Dw about very good 8vo
|
The Secret Man$30.00
Publisher: Regan Books reprint 1996 Sub titled An American Warriors Uncensored Story HB maroon cloth and grey boards remainder mark along bottom edge else fine pp 316 dw fine 8vo
|
The Roadmender$18.00
Publisher: Duckworth 1920 Reprint. Spiritual autobiography. Illustrations by E.W. Waite. Hb. Decorated green cloth. Crown and base of spine worn. Very good. 8vo.
|
Stanley$40.00
Publisher: Constable first edition 1991 Vol 2 - Sorcerers Apprentice HB grey boards fine pp 499 dw fine 8vo
|
Woman In The Mists$25.00
Publisher: Macdonald First Edition 1988 The story of Dian Fossey and the mountain gorillas of Africa HB green cloth inscription else near fine pp 380 photos index diagrams DW near fine 8vo
|
Edward Wilson Of The Antarctic$20.00
Publisher: John Murray Reprint 1959 Deep into the Arctic HB bllue cloth tapebleed on prelims name only good pp 310 DW very good 8vo
|
Collector,s Casebook$40.00
Publisher: Constable Young Books 1963 Stories and background to the author,s discoveries HB brown cloth very good Pp 106 index illustrations DW very good 8Vo
|
Report To St Peter$30.00
Publisher: Harrap Reprint 1948 Illustrated by author HB red cloth very good pp 239 DW very good 8vo
|
Jungle Doctor$21.00
Publisher: The Paternoster Press 1962 The Western doctor in the African jungle. HB. Pink cloth. Inscription, else fine. pp.215, photographs. DW fine. 8v0
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
