Adventure

Biography » Adventure


Books found: 13 | Page 1 of 1.

Order by: Author | Book title

Eminent Persons

Eminent Persons

$24.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Unknown
1893 Biographies reprinted from The Times, volume 4 1887-1890.
Hb. 8vo. Red cloth. Name. Very good. pp324.
The Life And Voyages Of Captain James Cook

The Life And Voyages Of Captain James Cook

$15.00
By: Cash C G
Publisher: Blackie And Son Reprint
Selections, introductions, notes from Cook's life.
Hb blue cloth paper browned good pp 192 8vo
Things Worth While

Things Worth While

$25.00
By: Cheesman Evelyn
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1958 An autobiography of travels through Polynesia, the Galapagos and as a canine nurse
HB GREEN BOARDS NEAR FINE PP 320 DW VERY GOOD 8VO
Havelock 1795-1857

Havelock 1795-1857

$30.00
By: Cooper Leonard
Publisher: The Bodley Head First Edition
1957 A biography, published in the centenary of the Indian mutiny, of the famous English general
Hb brown boards name some foxing about very good pp 192 DW about very good 8vo
The Happy Island

The Happy Island

$20.00
By: Danielsson Bengt
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1954 A Swedish couples life in the South Seas
HB yellow boards prelims foxed very good pp 209 Dw about very good 8vo
The Secret Man

The Secret Man

$30.00
By: Dux Frank
Publisher: Regan Books reprint
1996 Sub titled An American Warriors Uncensored Story
HB maroon cloth and grey boards remainder mark along bottom edge else fine pp 316 dw fine 8vo
The Roadmender

The Roadmender

$18.00
By: Fairless Michael
Publisher: Duckworth
1920 Reprint. Spiritual autobiography. Illustrations by E.W. Waite.
Hb. Decorated green cloth. Crown and base of spine worn. Very good. 8vo.
Stanley

Stanley

$40.00
By: Mclynn Frank
Publisher: Constable first edition
1991 Vol 2 - Sorcerers Apprentice
HB grey boards fine pp 499 dw fine 8vo
Woman In The Mists

Woman In The Mists

$25.00
By: Mowat Farley
Publisher: Macdonald First Edition
1988 The story of Dian Fossey and the mountain gorillas of Africa
HB green cloth inscription else near fine pp 380 photos index diagrams DW near fine 8vo
Edward Wilson Of The Antarctic

Edward Wilson Of The Antarctic

$20.00
By: Seaver George
Publisher: John Murray Reprint
1959 Deep into the Arctic
HB bllue cloth tapebleed on prelims name only good pp 310 DW very good 8vo
Collector,s Casebook

Collector,s Casebook

$40.00
By: Uden Grant
Publisher: Constable Young Books
1963 Stories and background to the author,s discoveries
HB brown cloth very good Pp 106 index illustrations DW very good 8Vo
Report To St Peter

Report To St Peter

$30.00
By: Van Loon Willem
Publisher: Harrap Reprint
1948 Illustrated by author
HB red cloth very good pp 239 DW very good 8vo
Jungle Doctor

Jungle Doctor

$21.00
By: White Paul
Publisher: The Paternoster Press
1962 The Western doctor in the African jungle.
HB. Pink cloth. Inscription, else fine. pp.215, photographs. DW fine. 8v0
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger